Change Your Image
swordmccloud
Reviews
Shotgun Wedding (2022)
Did hard rip off on an island with Jennifer Lopez.
Terrible. This movie needed a few things.
1. Younger actors. Both main characters are in their fifties. Josh is playing someone in young 40's. Lopez is trying to look way younger.
This just seems odd choice for the fifty something's to be getting married and their whole families seem to be more age appropriate for the wedding just not them.
2. It is a comedy action. Both mail stars don't have great comedic timing. Jennifer Coolidge does. Reason for two stars is her.
3. Script doctor. I just wish the writers had seen one Tarantino movie just to know what good dialogue sounds likes. I am not saying it had to be a Tarantino movie just need better dialogue.
4. This movie made money but only because we are in a time where few comedies get made.
Positive things
Lenny Kravitz- while not the best job. His character was more likeable then the bride and groom. By the end of the movie I still liked him better.
Jennifer Coolidge knows jokes and how to play weird characters.
D'Rcy Carden should be in more stuff. Honestly it would have been better for her to be the bride.
The Terminal List: Reclamation (2022)
They all had it coming!
James Reese is a great character. He did what he had to do. I think the secretary had the contractors there instead of government because she did not want anymore innocent soldiers killed. Two main people are killed in this episode and both are remorseful and understand why they have to die! Well done series. Few changes from the book but since Jack Carr was working with Pratt, I assume he was happy with the changes. I just hope this gets picked up for a second season. Need more vengeance.
Comedy Central Roasts: Bob Saget (2008)
One of greatest comedy bits of all time
Only a few reviews and while I agree with most of the roasters were ok at best. They get it wrong with Norman Macdonald. He bombed on stage. He went in there and purposely bombed. His whole set was making fun of what made Saget popular. According to comedians Saget is filthy yet hilarious. His comedy on Americas funniest home videos was about as funny as the guys and girls who do the jungle boat cruises at Disney. Purposely terrible. As I write this review Saget has just passed and Norm died a few months ago. These were two popular comedians and Norm is the greatest of all. Watching that special was neat because while most people were not laughing, Saget got it and laughed. People who have seen it and seen norm know that is what makes him awesome. He did not care what anyone thought but the audience for that was not the viewers it was Saget. Don't listen to the haters. If you watch it try seeing it through Bob's eyes and I think you will agree while it is not funny, it is a shock and very powerful. I've heard many bits but I remember that one.
The Voice: Live Finale Part 1 (2021)
Coaches have to be honest to get someone to Finals.
Blake and Kelly both picked out best singers and that is why both have 2 each in finals. Grande seemed to pick heart stories or specific kind of cases. Sasha was clearly not a top 8 or ten singer and yet she kept pushing her. Even Blake did not have the best country singer and she got kicked. Everytime A girl named Tom, Paris, or Wendy perform they bring passion and interest from all. Hailey is clearly a strong young talent. To the other reviewer I would say up to coaches to make better decisions in the front. Blake has played this like a Pro and Grande chose poorly.
Army of Thieves (2021)
The German nearly saves this movie.
First off team bank heist movies only truly work if we believe the team. This team only has one truly valuable member. It is the German. He is fascinating, hilarious, and funny. They should not have killed him in army of the dead.
The story line in this movie is weak. He opens safes and just listens to them. It was a way to showcase cinematography of the inner workings of a safe. Over all while interesting to watch, it really was a dumbed down way to present to the audience.
Two of the team , driver and cage were absolutely useless. Dave Franco was way more impressive in the 6 underground movie even though he was only in it for about 8 minutes. Cage is a character that seems to be in more of these movies. Leader and brings nearly nothing to the table.
The hacker and the pick pocket both are good. This could have been great. But it seems it was rushed and generic!
Lastly Matthias Schweighofer is terrific. He is likable and funny. As I was watching I thought now this guy could be Willy Wonka! I hope he gets more roles. I would put him with ryan Reynolds and I think it would be a blockbuster!
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (2018)
This is an insult to real comedians!
This was rated higher than both Norm Macdonald specials! If you watch those you will actually laugh. Problem with many comedians is that they equate claps with laughter. Not the same thing. Good comedians get you to laugh at things that actually you are for the most part against. This has gotten so bad that now we are here, and we have Hannah the ultimate just get people who believe all you believe attack straw dog arguments and have people clap off you for an hour.
So many comedians to go and watch before you see Hannah!
Cinderella (2021)
One star for billy porter
Porter is a joke. I am giving this one star for his performance of Something happening here at the democrat national convention. He seems like a sad man!
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
Time loop movie surpasses all time loop movies
I know that it sounds insane to think of all the time loop movies that Ground Hog day could ever be anything but number one. I too thought that. I actually thought that all the way through watching this movie and the day after. The change occurred when I could not stop thinking of this movie. It really is insane in most of the other ones the character or characters stuck in the loop are great because they are smart alecs. So that is what I think I kept looking for. Funny quips or stupid pranks that you would pull on people. This movie has so little of that. If anything it is like the characters have already skipped all of that and are 100 or even thousand of years into this loop. What both find out is joy and love are always worth it. So what I saw was characters who are already good characters who grow and become even better characters. Both deal with something different. One character has to realize that while he thinks he is helping others, there is still apart of him which is selfish. Learning to feel others pain is such a strong lesson to learn. The other character has to be willing to learn to face death of a family member. To be willing to let go. The romance is good. But it is slow building. It is clearly worth waiting for! This movie does another thing i had never seen in any loop movie or even other movies. It makes you think the main character, yet by the end you realize while he is important to the story, it is her story. He just helps her complete it! I will watch this again. Soundtrack is great as well!
Black Summer: Alone (2019)
Haley Joel was smarter in sixth sense!
Lance (Haley Joel look alike) is terrific. I believe this to be the dumbest series I have ever seen and can not believe how much I have to watch the next episode. So far only one character in the show seems to make rational decisions all the time. But at the bottom was the deaf guy! Complete idiot and Lance is now the dumbest guy in this universe! Best thing about this show is the lawn care company who keeps the grass everywhere in this show immaculate! Just because the apocalypse is here does not mean yard care service stops!
Kurier (2019)
In a hurry, yet will slow down for anything.
This could have been great. But it focuses on so many things that don't add to the story. It would seem he is supposed to be in a rush, but he takes forever to do certain things. Why spend the effort to get the plane out? This only would allow nazis to catch up. Apparently he can't ride a bike. So let's spend time learning a bike. Why did the woman not say her son was dead, why did the nazis not check the attic? Lots of unanswered questions. This was a lot entrusted to a LT. Again I believe the true story would have been good. This added to many things that call into question the realism of this account.
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet: Peter (2021)
Good video games cover all emotions!
I started off being upset, why are we pushing this story line. But then it hit me. The makers of this series don't want to be confined to simple jokes and story telling. They believe they are gifted writers and want to be able to see that they can be serious as well. 1/2 half of this episode could have been a sunny in Phlly episode, but the second part last ten minutes was truly inspiring and great writing. It was closure and it was what could have been. It was also a little sad because these two characters are lot closer to
The end and they both are able to
Recognize that jealousy and pride have hurt them both. At least one of them has been way more selfless then the other. Don't be Surprised if Mac and Charlie come out with a serious drama during the next five years. Not only have they proved that they can write serious they have also directed two of the finest actors, to prove that they can work with the strong talent.
Final Score (2018)
Diehard Ripoff, but hand to hand fights are good.
Great plot, but most of it is recycled from Diehard. Fights are good. Gun battles are dumb. Racing around on motorcycles is stupid. Dave is good in the role. The big guy that you think Dave will have to fight near end. Nope he fights him third and he is easily defeated. His small skanky looking girlfriend is toughest character in the movie, which makes the movie even more ridiculous. Let her die and let big guy go crazy. Five foot three women, none in the world could beat up Dave Batista. None. NO WOMAN COULD. Not sexist, just true. Now Batista beating up the huge guy, that is hard to believe but closer to actually happening.
Loki (2021)
Decent start
Loki is clearly set up to be a humorous series. So in that it does a good job. Some of the jokes like the FB Sweeney lose the joke when you explain it. Overall I will watch more. Hopefully not another ten minutes of watching Loki and Owen watch "The Loki greatest hits show". Interested in seeing where this goes!
The Rookie: Crash Course (2018)
Nolan meets first of many kidnappers.
This episode starts the foundation of kidnapping in this series. While Nolan is not kidnapped here he meets first bad guy who kidnaps someone. From here on out nearly all rookies and TO's will be kidnapped over the series. But don't worry because only one will die. Seriously did Nathan Fillion make this show as a drinking game for his friends to play or even cops to play? Kudos for the writers of this series on this episode. Insanity abounds, can't wait to see next moronic episode!
The Rookie: Pilot (2018)
Dumbest police show ever!
This show makes police squad look Starsky and Hutch. This show is such a joke. Everything that can happen to a cop will happen to officer Nolan in this series. Kidnapped three times by season 3, shootouts, framed, catching a serial killer, Nolan can do it all. I tell my police officer friends to watch it. One of them finally did and he can't stop talking about all the stupid stuff that they do on this show. There is no way they have a police advisor for the show.
Army of the Dead (2021)
From dawn of the dead(Awesome) to Woke dread
This started out awesome. I was excited. Some terrific soldiers. I cannot believe it takes 40+ minutes before they actually enter zombie land! Honestly I did not care. The only issue I had was it seemed like to many female superwoman characters. Once the movie starts I had some questions. Why do they not just have soldiers stand on the walls and shoot zombies? Bautista never misses. I bet him and the first girl that does both kill over 100 zombies each. Why did the Security guy not go with the first team that went in? How did they all die in same place and not get turned into zombies? How did snider get away with ripping off aliens so many times.1. Company man who is a traitor! 2. Company man betrays and locks them in so that they will all die. 3 company man gets immediately killed and so basically his death means nothing. 4. Pilot moves vehicle, making hero of movie think they are betrayed and at last minute vehicle comes up over wall while at same time creature is exiting elevator/stairs.
Coyote makes group move in doors and after going through one area filled with zombies they attack zombies and leave and immediately are back outside and all zombies apparently have decided to take a break till later in movie. Why not just stay outside till you get to main casino? I know a little about generators and a full tank on a regular generator can run about 8 hours and keep power on for about half the things in the house. The characters put in a few gallons and are able to run ever slot machine ever light and ever elevator as well as everything else until they need to leave. One character dies on way to casino and one is captured. Once they get to main casino all but three of the characters die mostly in stupid ways. How did the black guy get through all the radiation? How did the main zombie get back to his hotel a second after the helicopter got there? This could have been great. Instead it was stupid. Bautista was not bad, but he was dumb as main character. At least 30 minutes of the movie are spent with characters having long conversations when there kind should be on staying alive. The good of this movie. The German! He is awesome! The love interest is good as well, this movie would have been way better as a Poseidon adventure with one by one group dying as they try to get to chopper. Chopper pilot was too unbelievable. It was like she had special fairy magic to allow her to get the copter to just run. This movie made me want to go back and watch dawn of the dead!
Without Remorse (2021)
Without remorse without the story!
Full disclosure I stopped watching this movie 20 minutes in. Admiral Greer played by a woman was a final straw for me. Look this movie is garbage. The action seems are dumb. The movie shares the name of the book along with the names of a few characters. The book is about him saving a drugged out prostitute and then her getting killed which brings him to a place of full on revenge. Also the story flashes back to his time in Vietnam as snake. This would have been a good story. Instead Amazon and this director did what numerous others have done and had some shady government operators do the main character dirty while killing his team mates and his wife. This movie stole the plot line of numerous movies while stealing the title from Tom Clancey. Shame on them and shame on the estate of Tom clancey selling this without guarantees of following the story. Now I understand the movie knives out even better!
Spontaneous (2020)
Wow the wrong character blew up!
Main character is a witch. She is selfish, unfunny, and is an encyclopedia of random 30-40 year old pop culture references. For some reason the nicest guy in the class likes her. Not really sure except he says she is unique, so some statement that points to her snarky opinions. Her best friend is awesome and sweet too. Don't really understand why this girl has any friends. Movie could have chosen to see what is going on through any of the students eyes, and they chose the character that most people would not wanted to hang out with. No one feels better after hanging out with someone who constantly makes fun of everyone and thinks they are the smartest person. By the end of the movie, we understand that the girls way of dealing with life is just to know that crap happens and you got to live life to the fullest. Clearly at one point this snobbish annoying girls takes a jab at republicans, as if all republicans are idiots. Nice job, now half the audience of the movie for sure can't stand her. The other side should be embarrassed to have her on their side. The guy in this is funny has dreams and cares about others. For some reason the daughter does not even seem to care about her own family. I get she thinks she is about to die, but I was interested in the friend who chose to live her life as well as possible.
The other huge issue in this movie is they don't explain crap about what happen or come with a cure. They throw some images out about pills and it all sounds like nonsense. Of course our main character is always the one who is the smartest. Seriously if I was in that class I would pray for a personal explosion, to avoid having to listen to that girl. 2 out of ten just because the boyfriend and best friend are awesome!
God's Not Dead (2014)
A Biased anti Hollywood Movie
This movie is getting terrible reviews on IMDb. Here is the thing look at some of these reviews and think why would this person go watch this movie? On any week 2-3 movies come out. This is clearly a Christian Movie with a Christian message. So many of these so called reviewers are liars. No way they actually wasted money on seeing this movie with for the most part TV or no name actors.
Now for the movie. Acting is good to great for some. The main Character Josh is well done by Shane Harper. Kevin Sorbo is really good. It surprises me that he is not in more movies. Dean Cain does great for his small role. David White is probably the weakest actor on here but he is a likable guy. The problem I have with the movie is there is so much going on. I would have preferred the movie to follow Josh and see more of all the stands he has to make for his faith in everyday situations. While the debate of the movie is the main focus. It is getting attacked because the atheist side is portrayed very weakly. But the story is more about standing up for Christ than about having a debate. If you want to have a debate, watch Ken Ham and Bill Nye. Look many outlets praised Al Gore's An Inconvenient Truth. How one sided was that.
If you want to watch a movie about an underdog who faces lots of pressure to conform to society and refuses too, this is a great movie to watch. This movie made 68 million dollars. Somebody liked it. By the way I am a Minister. Every evangelical I know that saw it praised this movie. They thought it was great. If you see someone on here who claims they are a evangelical minister and hated it, trust me they are not evangelical.
If you are mad at production or the feel and look, blame Hollywood. For Christian movies to get made they just don't have the same money behind them. For a movie made for 2 million dollars it had a better story than most of the 100 million budget garbage that comes out.
I would have given this higher but Christian films still just don't have the backing to look as crisp as most of the Hollywood movies.
Firefox (1982)
Creative Spy Film
This is a very good movie. Shows the evil of the U.S.S.R. during the cold war and how people that don't have freedom appreciate freedom enough to want to make the ultimate sacrifice. The other reader said it was terrible acting and the airplane scenes are terrible. I totally disagree the main character is involved in something he is not used to and having to learn on the run. Overall this is a good movie. The airplanes do look a little fake but no more then Star Wars or Flight of the Navigator. Both of which were around that same time. This is a spy movie that is not campy like Roger Moore's James Bond. Not as good as a Tom Clancy book but it is in that Genre.