Change Your Image
azmogroupon
Reviews
Saturday Night Live: Elon Musk/Miley Cyrus (2021)
The best ever episode of SNL
The whole episode was epic. Very funny and well written. Elon Musk showed he has a great comedy talent besides being a genius.
Law & Order: Organized Crime: What Happens in Puglia (2021)
Not in the level of Wolf's Law & Order
More of an action unauthentic show, very different and lower level than Dick wolf's law & order. Wolf's works (all Law & Order series) were very authentic and original and tangible. But this one looks like a fictional action movie. The actors are not as good either. This was a collabration between Wolf and others. I think that "others" part worked in negative way.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Guardians and Gladiators (2020)
The worst episode, the weakest story
This episode is one of the worst, weakest and most repeated and predictable story of all 22 years of SVU. As an absolute fan of Law &order SVU and all Dick Wolf works, I have to say I am so disappointed to see such a weak story and act as the season 22 premire. I am sure we can't blame Dick Wolf for this, as we all know after all that happened this year, this show was about to be cancelled (by very irrational reasoning) following all talks about police reform etc (which i dont know what it has to do with this strong all-time favorite series). I am sure as some sort of deal, Dick Wolf had to compromise his strong geniune stories and somehow fit it to what some audience want to see!
The story of this episode is very weak, predictable, and repeated. Nothing is wrong about including BLM etc in it, (as one of the strongest points of Dick Wolf works has always been so in touch with realtime events and the society at the time), but i think this episode was forced too much into this direction that it lost its point and genuinity.
Dick Wolf has included police brutality and racism, Bias, wrong arrest etc in so many different episodes of this show in the past very genuinely, But I really dont think this episode was at all comparable to his past great works.
Chicago P.D.: Fighting Ghosts (2020)
So typical and repeated
Sorry to see that Dick Wolf had to make up some weak BLM stories as some sort of "deal" to keep both Chicago PD and Law & order SVU from being "canceled" following all "irrational" decisions after events of this year. Such a shame for Dick Wolf products which always had strong stories.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Flight (2011)
Story of Jeffrey Epstein and Ghislaine Maxwell
So amazing the story of this 2011 episode was just like the horrifying case of Jeffrey Epstein and Ghislaine Maxwell, only that the details of Epstein case broke in 2018 thru 2020. God knows how many of such perverts have existed so far. Dick Wolf movies are so great in linking to real world crime cases (whether at the time the work was created and released or years after that).
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: She Paints for Vengeance (2020)
Unrealistic police care
I am a fan of this show, but I should say the older seasons were built much closer to the reality. This episode is one of the examples of the recent episodes/seasons showing unrealistic exaggeration of how detectives care about the victims. Litterally running after the victims and following the case even when the victims are reluctant, non-cooperative, rude, or doesnt care to follow up.
The police never cares more than the victim cares. This is the reality. They never run after victim and insist the victim to fight sepecially if the victim herself doesn't want to follow up the case.
Olivia Benson's character was very strong and adimrable during the entire show but recent episodes show her as more of a therapist than a detective, Which is so unrealistic.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Spring Awakening (2014)
One of the best memorable episodes
It's one of the best and touching episodes with so many examples of humanity and caring shown between SVU family and also toward the victims. This episode is one of the most memorable ones that I would watch over and over and it would still bring tears to my eyes.
P.S. Rollin's hint toward Benson when Langan entered the squadroom was very interesting. I am happy that Mariska Hargitay and Peter Hermann are actual couples. They are good fit.
Law & Order: Criminal Intent: The War at Home (2006)
One of the best episodes
The story was very well-written containing lots of ups and downs which makes the audience hanging what would happen in the end. Excellent acts by the actors especially the detectives. The dramatic story showed the challenges they have to face between family vs career.
Criminal Minds: The Black Queen (2014)
The worst episode
Poor story with unrealistic features. I think sometimes the authors and creators forget that some audience know a lot more about computer programming than Garcia pretends to. Garcia is the poorest character in the whole series and as a result this episode became the worst one because it highlighted all the made-up and unrealistic things about Garcia. The story was very childish just like Garcia. The whole thing looked like a childish game between Garcia and her ex.
Criminal Minds: 200 (2014)
One of the best episodes
I like thi s episode. Good story with lots of suspension moments. Plus A J Cook's excellent acting as always. Nice team work despite the authorities' restriction.
The final part when JJ was running after and fighting the guy was a little poorly-thought. knowing that she was held captive hanging all-day and tortured with electricity and beaten, it was impossible that she could climb up the ladder and run and fight the guy so well.
Rookie Blue (2010)
Good stories and actors
This show has very good and novel stories. The actors are very good and their acts and performance are very excellent even some of less-known ones.
Blue Bloods (2010)
Terrible actors and repeated stories
The stories are just poor copies of other successful police and criminal drama shows . They didn't come anything close to a good show compared to other shows. This series has no novel stories. Even the lines and quotes are the copies from other shows. The cast are terrible too, esp. Danny and Erin. Their acting so poor and artificial.
Criminal Minds: Gatekeeper (2013)
One of the worst and unrealistic episodes
I like this series but some episodes are very unrealistic. This one was one of the worst. They basically solved the case by miracleously found "all" the information online including the day the baby is born and who the wife is living with, a real-time video from their home. The acting of Garcia and Blake was terrible as always but others were acting very poorly in this episode too. Blake somehow predicts evey details of the unsub's moves. Very unrealistic.
Chicago P.D.: Homecoming (2018)
Very sad episode
Such a shame. I liked Al. He was a cool and kind cop. He cared about everyone in the team.
Chicago P.D.: New Normal (2018)
Antonio is a terrible boss
I hate that Antonio thinks he knows everything about being a good cop, he is such a dumb narcissist, knows nothing and bosses the team around. He has a bad temper. I am happy that this episode showed he can't do anything by keeping this attitude. Whenever it comes to his problems all the team help him but he always cares only about himself.