Change Your Image
kschesney
Reviews
Follow Her (2022)
Yeah, no I'll pass.
The lead actress in this just isn't attractive or interesting enough for me to imagine her having a following whatsoever. Poor storyline & acting all around. All in all, it's a painful watch & time I'll never get back...
The lead actress in this just isn't attractive or interesting enough for me to imagine her having a following whatsoever. Poor storyline & acting all around. All in all, it's a painful watch & time I'll never get back...
The lead actress in this just isn't attractive or interesting enough for me to imagine her having a following whatsoever. Poor storyline & acting all around. All in all, it's a painful watch & time I'll never get back...
Masquerade (2021)
STOOPID!!!
This movie is total trash, everything about this movie is just dumb! As is this requirement to use 600 words to be able to leave a review!!! The script, the acting, the lighting, the music, it's all a total mess. Can't believe I sat through this entire movie!!!
This movie is total trash, everything about this movie is just dumb! As is this requirement to use 600 words to be able to leave a review!!! The script, the acting, the lighting, the music, it's all a total mess. Can't believe I sat through this entire movie!!!
This movie is total trash, everything about this movie is just dumb! As is this requirement to use 600 words to be able to leave a review!!! The script, the acting, the lighting, the music, it's all a total mess. Can't believe I sat through this entire movie!!!
The Leftovers (2014)
What am I watching here???
I'm at Season 2, episode 5 & this thing keeps getting crazier & crazier! I don't see how this mess got such a high rating. I'm in for the long haul I guess, I just hope there's some payoffs at the end of all this!!!
Against the Ice (2022)
Well, it definitely looks cold...
I thought going into this that there would be a little more adventure & excitement, but alas I was wrong. A scene with a polar bear seemed like the perfect opportunity for some great action, but my hopes ended as quickly as the bears demise. I held out hope, but none came. It could've been a really good film...
Archive 81 (2022)
Giving this a shot!
I'm watching the first episode & the lead guy is already getting on my nerves!!! LOL
I'm really wanting to like this, so let's see if I can make it to episode 2!!! Who are these casting directors anyways??? LOL
2 stars for now...
Brotherhood (2006)
Not bad...
Not a great representation of Irish gangster's where I'm from, but maybe so in Rhode Island. Had some very cute women, hell I'd still do that ol' Fionulla Flanagan!!! I'm only half way through it, so I'll have to finish this up later!!!
Spartacus: Blood and Sand (2010)
Bloody as hell!!!
I love the fighting, blood & gore, the acting is pretty good as well!!! But I really give it 10 stars cause I got to see Xena's ta-ta's!!! 👍🏻🤣
Arrival (2016)
Masterpiece???
I don't think I watched the same flick as most of you did...
I guess in circular time, I'll get that 2 hours back somewhere!!! 👎🏻👎🏻👎🏻🤣
Kingdom (2014)
Hidden gem, I knew nothing about!
Having been a boxer back in the day, I can totally relate to the whole gym experience- the training, the brutal weight cut, the sacrifice & all the highs & lows that entails. This series covers it all, in a very real & believable way! All the acting is on point, with one particular stand out - Jonathan Tucker!!! I love this kid & he totally makes the show!!! Kingdom has a fan in this guy! 👍🏻🥊😉
Evil Things (2009)
77 minutes I'll never get back...
I'm shaking my head in disbelief- what in the heck did I just watch??? And the ending????
Do yourself a favor & stay away from this mess.
Greenland (2020)
This movie is on YouTube NOW for FREE!!! 😉
Check it out, it's suspenseful & holds one's attention throughout.
The Watch (2012)
What's wrong with you people???
This was a COMEDY, meaning a funny movie- which it was! I don't know what you stick-in-the-arses were expecting, Shakespeare???? In my book, you can't lose with Stiller, Vaughn & Hill, & they didn't disappoint this time!!! Great film no, but one worth watching for sure. Some of y'all just need to lighten up & get laid... 😉
Attack the Block (2011)
WTF??? 😳
One of THE worst films I've EVER seen!!! I only rated it one star, because I couldn't rate it any lower!!!
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008)
Wonderful film!!!
I wasn't so keen on this film at the beginning, not knowing what to expect from the title. After settling in, it captured my full attention. I became engrossed in every scene- the chemistry between those two boys is truly amazing! I was planning out the ending in my mind (as I often do with movies, to see if I can figure out how they end!) and all I can say is that I NEVER imagined the way this ending played out!!! I am not a guy that tears up or gets emotional watching movies - this one got me though. So very sad, and powerful! Fantastic film throughout, I highly recommend putting this on your must see list!!!
P.S. Bring a box of tissues...
Ken
Washington D.C.
The Young Cannibals (2019)
Wow...
I'm watching as I'm typing this. The lead chick, the one that broke out of the nuthouse - I'm so disturbed by those caterpillars over her eyes, that it's hard to concentrate on the movie... 🤣