This is a great addition to the Predator genre, I highly recommend it if your a Predator fan which I am. I'd say it's as good as Robert Rodriguez Predators from 2010. Very cool to have it in 1719 America with the Comanche Indians. Lead female actress killed her role I think she did really good plus she's super hot. The Predator in this one was one ugly mfer. I like that she said Arnold's line "if it bleeds we can kill it" definitely way better than the 2016 movie The Predator. Give it a shot you'll like it. CGI was done very well, good script, acting, and action, and great cinematography definitely keeps you on the edge of your seat. Get a free hulu trial and see it for free that's what I did.
Reviews
42 Reviews
Clean
(IV) (2021)
Nevermind the bad reviews
10 February 2022
Watch the movie for yourself it's actually pretty good. The movie was filmed and acted out very well by everyone involved. I don't see the "nobody" and "john wick" comparisons. This movie stands by itself as a crime drama. It kept me interested throughout I recommend you give it a shot if your a fan of Adrian Brody's work. Cool that the RZA from Wu Tang is in it as well. 8/10.
The Matrix Resurrections
(I) (2021)
Trash
13 January 2022
The first hour is ok but after that it's just ridiculous the writing is bad very bad. They should have left it alone. This didn't need to be made. I recommend you watch the original and not this. The story was terrible especially the last hour.
The North Water
(2021)
One Badass Show.
11 January 2022
Original, dark, intense, and very violent. Reminds me of the movie The Revenant. Filmed absolutely perfect, the script is perfect too. Both O'Connell and Farrell killed thier roles. It's just a great show if your into these type of movies/shows which I am. I highly recommend you watch it it's must see television. 10/10.
Very similar to the video game
30 November 2021
It's a good movie a little low budget but the zombies looked ok it's a really dark film the monster at the end was pretty cool. Very creepy 90s vibe going on with the movie the acting was actually good for a action horror. I recommend you check it out.
Old Henry
(2021)
The plot twist surprised me.
31 October 2021
It's a classic western. To hell with everything Hollywood has made in 2021 this is the best movie I've seen so far this year and I've seen just about everyone. Tim Blake Nelson and Stephen Dorff killed their roles. The movie is filmed and acted out very well and the script was really good too. Highly recommend this movie even if you ain't into Westerns. Very gritty, original, and bloody, I loved it. 9/10.
Reminiscence
(2021)
A solid Sci Fi action thriller
25 August 2021
Not bad at all I enjoyed it. If you go into it not expecting much you should find it to actually be a good movie. The cgi effects were done very well. Acting, script, and plot were great imo. It kept me entertained through out the entire film. Don't take the bad reviews for what they say just check it out for yourself. 8/10.
Collateral
(2004)
Manns best movie imo. An absolute classic.
26 March 2021
The best preformces from Cruise and Fox they absolutely killed thier roles. Direction by the man himself Micheal Mann is nothing short of epic. This movie also has a very high rate of rewatchability as I seen it when it first came out and loved it as much as I watched it again today for free on IMDb TV. Highly recommend you check this film out if you haven't yet it's an absolute classic action thriller!!! They don't make them like this anymore.
Crisis
(I) (2021)
Not bad at all
12 March 2021
If you liked the movie crash or traffic you'll definitely like this movie. It's filmed very well with good acting and with a great cast. It's worth the 2 hour watch time I highly recommend it. Probably one of the better movies so far in 2021.
Broken City
(2013)
Definitely better than a 6.2 imo
27 January 2021
A film directed by Allen Hughes this one is underated imo especially for the cast it has. It's a solid film in the crime thriller genre some say it sucked and was all over the place not me I thought it was acted well for what the script was. Crowe did great so did wahlberg. Definitely worth a watch the Hughes brothers make some great films just bcuz of this it's worth the time. Not their best movie but not bad at all. I wonder when they'll be directing a new movie it's been a while. 7.5/10
The Chaser
(2008)
A korean silence of the lambs
27 January 2021
This movie is awesome one of the best korean thrillers I've ever seen and I've seen a few. I don't understand ppl trying to say it sucked maybe bcuz some of you Americans don't understand the culture in Asia to know this movie was done actually very well and it makes huge sense to me why certain things happened the way they did. I said a korean silence of the lambs (even tho it's not silence of the lambs) bcuz it's korea's best serial killer movie ever made to what America's best serial killer movie is. Anyways give it a watch if you can find the english dub version the voice over in this one was done well or just read the subtitles if you don't mind. The ending is absolutely INSANE!!! Check it out.
The Departed
(2006)
15 years later... Still a masterpiece only scorsese could make
27 January 2021
Absolute classic. Even tho the movie is a remake Martin sure picked a great one to remake bcuz the original Hong Kong flick (Infernal Affairs) was good as well it's just that Scorsese had Americanized it. Great cast everyone was perfect for thier roles especially Leo, Damon, and Jack. This movie is in my top 3 favorite movies of all time. I remember watching it when it first came out to buying the dvd to watching it today online I try to watch it at least once a year it's replay value is super high a film you will never get tired of watching regularly it's just that damn good. Definitely deserving of all the awards it won. It's Scorese best film imo and he's got a lot of classics in this gangster crime action thriller genre. If you haven't seen it yet you must be living under a rock everyone knows about this movie quit waiting and watch it ASAP you will be amazed especially you younger guys who's just getting into the scorsese genre you too will find it too a masterpiece of film making.
Unknown
(I) (2006)
Underrated little gem
3 October 2020
This movie is pretty good it's on Pluto TV for free right now I highly recommend it if you haven't seen it yet. I seen it when it first came out and liked it then and am now rewatching it. Great cast and plot. Definitely keeps you on the edge of your seat a great mystery action thriller. 8/10.
The Devil All the Time
(2020)
Trash
17 September 2020
Warning: Spoilers
I'd never thought mocking white hillbilly Christianity was a thing until now lol. The writer and director of this movie are the mentally unstable ones for making this trashy ass movie. A complete waste of time watching and no I'm not a Christian either.
Tell Your Friends