Change Your Image
PaulJurma
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Looper (2012)
I really liked it, but...
The movie was really good, and you could almost mistake it for a Christopher Nolan movie. The acting is great, the action scenes are thrilling, the plot is wel made and the characters are complex.
My only problem with the movie is that i think the writer could have thought a little more about the ending. I mean, the guy could have shot his arm off. How can you shoot someone without an arm. Just sayin...
Lightyear (2022)
Alright, but go study physics.
Aside from being mediocre, this movie is scientifically illiterate. The whole premise of this movie is that buzz only experiences 10 minutes, while the other people experience 4. The fact of the matter is that is impossible with the speed he was pulling. He got past 0.9 c's only once, and that the only time it could have happened.
I know it sounds like i'm ranting, but pixar probably wouldn't have allowed this to happen in a film that had their name on it a few years ago.
I'm giving it a 7 only because of Spot. They're going to make so much money merchandising that cat.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
The thing.
It's like John Carpenter directed the people directing this movie and they didn't know it. They created a...thing, that nobody except 13 year old girls that haven't seen the originals wants. The actual action bits and special effects are good, and the movie, without considering the plot, is pretty entertaining, but it just leaves a smudge on an amazing franchise.
Eternals (2021)
It was pretty ok, but the ending is dumb.
The film is pretty good and it's fairly entertaining, but the ending is just dumb! They stopped trillions of lives from beggining just because they loves Earth, like come on!
Falling Up (2009)
Snoop Dog
It has snoop dog in it, do you really need much more?
Life of Pi (2012)
A mesterpiece of photography
This is one of the most beautiful films, photography wise, that i have seen. The story and the character building are great as well, but most scenes are breathtaking in their beauty.
C'est quoi ce papy ?! (2021)
An enjoyable family comedy
A pretty average but fun family comedy, even though it has a lot of political convictions and a bit of a weird romantic affair.
Old (2021)
Not for the light hearted
A brilliantly told story about loss, fear and despair.
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Good laughs, bad plots
This movie is the most comedic movie out of the first three, but the story lacks and the ending just setsup more movies.
Pale Rider (1985)
Romance not good.
The romantic part of this movie was very weird, making little to no sense. The action and plot is pretty good.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Don't watch the ending
The movie was pretty good, but the ending ruins it! There is no way all of the people who made wishes gave up their wishes, and the tehnology is just put there to fill a gap in the plot.
Enola Holmes (2020)
All over the place
The movie was all over the place. It's got a good premise, good actors, but it lacks good writing. And i found the naration very annoying. It's a decent movie, so if you have to watch it it's not a bad choice.
Air Force One (1997)
Tought people
I liked that the terorists actually kept their word, and killed people every half an hour, and i liked how the american soldiers we're patriotic and sacrficed themselves for the president.
Ninja: Shadow of a Tear (2013)
Very good, but unsatisfying
This movie is a good movie, i really liked the fighting and the story was pretty good as well, but it should have been at least 2 hours long. I am left unsatisfied because i want to see at least half an hour more of this.
The Mechanic (2011)
Older = Better
Unnecessary graphic sex scenes, worse plot than the old one. I have to say i'm happy he survives in this one but they did it just so they can make sequels.
Titanic (1997)
Don't watch this movie with your parents.
Don't watch this movie with your parents, there is a scene where a naked women is showen and there are lots of nude drawing, so you will feel very uncomfortable.
The Martian (2015)
9/10
It's an amazing movie that has managed to have a little of all the genres, and i really like how they have a youtube channel where you can get a little bit more content
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
7 to 8
This movie is a 7 story and plot wise, but do to the crazy special effects and the wild battle scenes i gave it an 8.
City of Angels (1998)
But why?
The movie could have ended when Nicholas Cage went to Meg Ryan's house in the woods/by the lake but it didn't, and for some reason it had to kill her off. But why>
The Insider (1999)
R
If you're 13, don't watch this movie. I watched it when i was 13 and i got very confused and i had to ask my parents about the plot multiple times. I may just be dumb...but i just think you should wait until you are a little older to watch this movie.
Faster (2010)
The priest.
I wanted The Rock to shot everyone, and not go soft on the priest, but the priest made a preatty compeling argument for himself soo, i'll lat that one slide
DOA: Dead or Alive (2006)
The best password ever
This is a mediocre movie, and sloppy writing. The best part about it is the password that Danny wrote for the self destruct system. It's Danny 40 or something like that.
Best of the Best (1989)
Meh
This movie was mediocre. The ending really pissed me off cause in the end Tommy Lee could have finished the korean dude if he just shoved him a little.
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Second times the charm
This movie is way more enjoyable the second time, at least for me. The first time i watched it i got the time line confused and i didn't really know what was happening until i asked one of my friends who i was watching it with to explain the time line to me a little. It's a very good movie, it's just that the beginning is a little confusing, and that's why i say it's better the second time around.
The Pacifier (2005)
A funny movie
This movie is very funny and unexpected, because when you see Vin Diesel on the screen, you don't expect a comedy. I likes the movie and i reccomend it.