Change Your Image
ue-53660
Reviews
The Days (2023)
Beautifully Made
For me The Days is a beautifully made Japanese serie.
The cinematography is absolutely perfect. I agree with some of the comments here with regards to being slightly slow, it could have possibly been made in 2-3 episodes, but every scene is very elegant and minimalist, for me visually is a bit of a work of art.
I have found the Japanese way of acting in this film quite good, yes maybe a bit robotic yet effective.
Japanese culture, such as design in general, food, architecture and its philosophical and historical fascinating background is second to none. The beautiful minimalist calming simplicity, yet powerful in all Japanese culture is fantastic. The Days, for me reflects all this. All Hollywood style big budget rubbish lovers, probably find this boring. 10/10.
Taekbaegisa (2023)
Very Cool
I am amazed by the relatively low critics score.
This is a beautifully made and very cool serie.
The Korean productions are so brilliantly more inventive and beautifully put together compared to most of the west world productions.
I have to agree than maybe this script is not very engaging and does not live up to the perfect visuals, photography, set designs. Yet it's thoroughly enjoyable. I would definitely dare say that technically and visually it is up there with the best. Let's be honest, this is a much better quality production than the Squid Game, so for me it deserves a much better critics recognition, at least technically by a production point of view.
Actors are all great and very likeable. And, for once, even the American accent voice over actors are not as bad and annoying.
I'm totally in love with Korean film making. Well done.
The Mother (2023)
Money Badly Spent
This movie is basically unwatchable. The producers (Netflix?) should have not blown the entire movie budget on JLO.
Let's be honest, she (and her husband) looks good for her age but she ain't a good actress. She is almost embarrassing.
They could have spent the money more wisely on a decent movie, decent actors, decent script, decent direction, decent cameraman.. anything decent would do.
Luckily Netflix has been producing a lot of this lazy garbage in the last few years so people don't bother to watch more than a few minutes of most of its original movies and series. Basically thank you for not wasting our time more than needed.
La nave dolce (2012)
Extraordinary Documentary
I came across this documentary 10 years after it came out. It is absolutely incredible, heartbreaking and its theme is so very much current, yet very unique.
It is beautifully put together and it would win several deserved awards if it was now.
I was very touched by some of the Italians human response but completely shocked by the government crude actions.
The producer and director did an amazing job to produce such an amazing little masterpiece and it makes you wonder how all this incredible video information came together.
The documentary should resurface and be shown again to the world and we should all learn from it how to be human again.
One of the best documentary I have ever watched.
Tamara Falcó: La Marquesa (2022)
Cringe
When you think that Christiano Ronaldo's wife documentary is the worst Netflix has ever produced, here comes the one about this unknown sad 'aristocrate' Tamara, 'La Duquesa'. The life of this annoying, spoilt, uninteresting, poorly educated, badly dressed lady with no talent is not enough to make this documentary watchable. Her lifestyle and properties look cheap and run down too. Watching the build up to her 'amazing' pop up restaurant for 12 family and friends is painful. As it is painful the fraise melba dessert.
To make things worse ( if possible) are the American dubbing voices which make the entire thing almost funny.
It is so bad, I have managed to watch it all.
Apparently she wants a Season 2.]
Cyber Hell: Exposing an Internet Horror (2022)
Beautiful production documentary
The subject of this documentary may be hard to enjoy, however it is interesting and engaging. What makes this a little masterpiece is the stunning cinematography, editing, photography and set design. A classic South Korean little gem.
The Truffle Hunters (2020)
BEAUTIFUL
This is a beautiful little masterpiece. The photography is simply stunning and it is an absorbing, relaxing, sweet, sad and funny little picture of rural Italy and the magic of the super expensive Alba white truffles.
The language spoken is mostly Piedmontese dialect, a mix between Italian and French.
The funny and sweet characters are beautifully depicted.
A gorgeous perfect little documentary.
La svolta (2021)
Very Sweet Little Film
Unexpectedly very sweet and gentle film, well written, acted and directed. Both actors and characters are very good and likable.
The script is also quite funny and sad at the same time. Not a masterpiece but a very enjoyable watch. Apart from a little tear at the end.
No Return (2022)
Low budget basic 'drama'
The story may be kind of interesting at the beginning, if not done before. However the cringe basic Eastenders type- drunken British on holiday- acting, script and dialogues make this serie a bit basic and embarrassing. Not much to say about the acting, which is simply bad.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Great fun BUT
I totally love these South Korean series. They are inventive, beautifully made and fun. And there is always a subtle, gentle and tender message. Yes it's a zombie serie but it is somehow sweet. Actors are great and very likeable and direction is brilliant full of inventive touches.
BUT..please,please,please find some decent English speaking dubbing actors and translators. These are absolutely painful.
I Am Georgina (2022)
Absolutely terrible
A display of bad taste and uncomfortable watch for all those people surrounding this basic uncultured lady who tries to display her tacky wealth. I'm not sure if anybody really likes this uninteres spoiled lady who wears tacky Gucci labelled accessories. The houses and boats are beyond bad taste. There is nothing interesting about this documentary, apart from the disbelief of seeing so many fake people surrounding her.
Move to Heaven (2021)
Awful dubbing & translation
This is a great, stylish, delicate and powerful minimalistic series. It is beautifully written, directed and designed. It is such a shame that the absolutely terrible and unprofessional american accent dubbing 'actors' ruin it. I really do not understand why Netflix cannot improve on this. It's an embarrassment. Maybe use some more educated British accent actors and decent translators. Apart from that, this series is a little masterpiece.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
A little masterpiece
This film is absolutely beautifully written , directed and acted. I'm not sure how people who wrote bad reviews, define a quality film. They probably prefer the basic Hollywood style garbage. This , in my book, is a perfectly gorgeous little film, not boring at all, in fact it is unique in its own right, intelligent and very absorbing.
I must say , though, Olivia Colman is an absolutely outstanding and perfect in this role and I'm not sure the film would be as beautiful without her. An acting masterclass from her. Beautiful film which deserves many awards.
The Silent Sea (2021)
Surprisingly Excellent
I am glad I have ignored the bad reviews, as this serie is excellent. Engaging, atmospheric and, as always, full of South Korean uniqueness. I have in fact enjoyed this more than The Squid Game as, although the plot may sound familiar, it feels over all a of higher production quality. It definitely looks better than most similar Hollywood style Netflix Sci-Fi series.
CGIs, visuals and sets look great and all actors are convincing and likeable. I have even found more bearable the American accent dubbing actors and translation, for once.
È stata la mano di Dio (2021)
Overrated and Not Convincing
Very old fashioned Italian arty farty film, a failed messy mixture of Fellini's films and Nuovo Cinema Paradiso, but badly written, directed and acted. A couple of funny lines, but the 'Italian' characterisations are really bad and old fashioned. Particularly annoying are the extras standing unnaturally still and wearing bad costumes and make up. It lacks warmth and it is not as sweet as it is probably meant to be. Extremely boring and not funny at all either.
Casamento às Cegas: Brasil (2021)
American dubbing is hilarious
The American dubbing is so cringe it is hilarious. Honestly where did they find these voice overs? They put zero effort on trying to sound natural. They are robotic and mono tone. The translation is absolutely dumb but too be honest I watched all and laughing all the way through. Interesting to see the Brazilian version though.
Atlantic Crossing (2020)
Watchable soap opera
Watchable soap opera, kind of well done.
Characters and script are completely non credible. Actors and sets are good.
I didn't know this princess housewife had saved the world during WW2! Hahaha.
Colonia Dignidad: Eine deutsche Sekte in Chile (2021)
Interesting but too slow
Interesting well made documentary, however it is too long and slow. Some of the interviews to particular characters drag on way too long, to the point of becoming boring and sometimes ridiculous (also due to the bad american dubbing). However the last episode picks up pace and reveals more about each of the individual stories. The weird intermediate clips of the brainwashed followers sometimes seem a bit unnecessary and taken out of context.
The link to the rise to power of dictator Pinochet is particularly informative. Over all a good engaging documentary.
Tata muta muntii (2021)
Dreadful Dubbing
The dreadful American dubbing actors make this thing unwatchable. Shame because it looks good.
Malèna (2000)
Wonderful little gem
A wonderful little sweet Italian masterpiece, after 20 years it still looks perfect.
Black Summer (2019)
Absolutely LOVE-IT!
Season 2 even better than season 1. Although it is a zombie genre serie, it manages to be different, unusual and really good fun. Obviously not a big budget serie, but writing, directing and acting are all so good to make it a great one. More seasons please!
Awake (2021)
Terrible
Absolutely terrible. Acting is terrible with amateur improvised 'actors'. The dialogues are so basic and dumb to the point of being embarrassing.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Solid Mystery Thriller
I am surprised by the low ratings, I think this is an engaging solid mystery thriller, well acted and directed. Photography and sets are also good and interesting. It has some scary bits too, in an old school slightly surrealist Hitchcockian way. It may not be a masterpiece but it is definitely not a B movie. A solid 8/10 from me.
Two Distant Strangers (2020)
Oscar to this?
The oscars awards should be about quality film making not just about a 'theme'. Yes it is current, yes the main character is likeable, yes the issue is important ( we really don't need this little basic film to remind us) but this is not quality film making. The script is simplistic, naive and not original. Acting is terrible, direction, artistic production and cinematography are non existing and very amateur like. At times it all sound a bit dumb to me- trying to get a message across to dumb people who still don't get it. It is just a simplistic low budget uninteresting little film with a 'current' important political problematic and a likeable character. Thankfully it's only 30 mins long.
El baile de los 41 (2020)
Wow, Excellent!
Excellent production, beautiful lavish costumes, sets and photography. Script and actors are great. This came out from nowhere on Netflix and it is the best thing I have seen in months. It would be great to turn into a serie. Well done Mexico!