Change Your Image
Joshua_Armell
I am also on YouTube, Letterboxd, Twitter, and Instagram by the same name, though I mainly share my content through YouTube.
My Rating Scale:
10 stars - I have no problems. The movie did exactly what it set out to do perfectly.
9 stars - Pretty fantastic with one problem
8 stars - Pretty great but still has a few problems
7 stars - Pretty good but not spectacular
6 stars - Not too shabby
5 stars - I like half
4 stars - Still needs work
3 stars - More than one thing to like, still no good
2 stars - Maybe one person cared
1 star - No, try again
I also give 1 to movies that portray subjects such as excessive violence, rape, or pedophilia for no apparent reason, or have claims of animal abuse, discrimination, etc. as I morally cannot support that.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Nope (2022)
Great horror, better mystery
Ignore some mildly anticlimactic moments and you have yourself a pretty fantastic horror mystery with truly disturbing visuals and light comedy mixed in at the right moments. Like Peele's other films, there are clues throughout that will suggest deeper analysis of the film and its mystery afterward to fully understand, and that's something I greatly enjoy. Should you give it a chance, Nope is a thrilling Sci-Fi horror that will leave you thinking about it days after viewing, and I highly recommend it.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Good, not Great
Has some very good ideas but very lackluster execution almost the entire time - the camerawork in particular hindering otherwise great scenes. A pretty great finale can't keep this from being a slightly above average entry into the Star Wars saga, and an inconsequential skip.
Spiderhead (2022)
Easy Skip
Well made with some neat ideas, yet ultimately unambitious and forgettable. If the premise interests you, and you're a fan of Chris Hemsworth, you'll probably find enjoyment in this - but for everyone else this is a very easy skip.
Firestarter (2022)
Anticlimactic and Uneventful
Firestarter (2022) has it's fair share of positives, Zach Efron's performance and the practical effects being some, but unfortunately the film buckles under it's own jumbled plot. It's themes and messages get lost in it's overindulgence in just talking about Charlie and her abilities without actually showing them, and it's need to have something "scary" happen every so often. Despite being much shorter than the original, sitting at just over 90 minutes, this just felt like it was dragged out to fit that runtime, and the lack of an active main character only made this more of a bore. The story is very different from the original adaptation from 1984, and there are some new moments that I didn't expect, but still it shares a lot of the same problems that dragged the original movie down. Overall, it was a nice effort, and some of the technical elements were nice, but this film simply wasn't worth my time - so it probably won't be worth yours either.
Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
Good Looking but Unnecessary
It has a few interesting concepts, some very nice sets, good acting, direction, etc., but falls very short at the script stage, in turn dooming the rest of the crew's hard work to be in service of another cash-grab, unnecessary sequel, and that's a real shame.
The Green Knight (2021)
Masterfully Made
If you're not into old storytelling ways, like introducing elements and characters spontaneously and them disappearing just as fast, this movie may be a bit of an annoyance for you. But for everyone else, The Green Knight is an incredible looking, perfectly edited and directed, oscar-worthy tale everyone should give a shot. It's not a movie for everyone, but the sheer technical talent alone behind this film makes it a must-see for this year.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
My Head Hurts
Why? Just why?
It seems we are doomed to have one of these nostalgia-bait, blatant cash-grabs each year.
The special effects are an improvement on the original, except worse somehow.
All the charm and soul of the original are gone here, and with no fun lead or compelling story, what you're left with is a handful of broken characters and ideas.
If you like the original, don't watch it.
If you don't like the original, definitely don't watch it.
If you haven't seen the original, watch that instead.
Please don't waste your money, spend it on one of the actual movies out now.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Solid Zombie Flick
A perfect summer action movie. The movie looks great, and moves along quickly despite it's length. The effects are also phenomenal, and while there are some moronic character decisions, everything makes sense for the most part. One of Snyder's better films. Will definitely rewatch.
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983)
What a disappointment
All 5 Segments and their scores:
Prologue (John Landis) - 3/10,
Time Out (John Landis) - 4/10,
Kick the Can (Steven Spielberg) - 2/10,
It's a Good Life (Joe Dante) - 2/10,
Nightmare at 20,000 Feet (George Miller) - 4/10.
Average score: 3/10.
The Green Inferno (2013)
I don't know what to say...
The Green Inferno is the perfect example of a first world American portraying other civilizations and people as uncivilized and in need of "help". Eli Roth's way of telling this story is domineering in the most pronounced way. This mindset has been the cause of countless deaths, and I thought society had grown beyond it. Do not watch this. Do not support this. Just don't.
Wolverine (2011)
Completely Atrocious
Cheap animation, bad voice acting, and a garbage story shine through in this gold mine of wasted opportunity. Don't watch it, please. Your time is so much more valuable.
Tom and Jerry (2021)
Not much of a point
Exactly as good as it looks. The best parts are when they're essentially making another episode of the original show. The animation is alright, but the story and human element is unnecessary.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Not a movie
My score of 7/10 does not accurately reflect my thoughts, as I reviewed this movie technically. There are many flaws, errors, preferences, etc. that bring the score down for me, yet I still sit in awe that this even exists.
I remember 2008, seeing Iron Man and The Incredible Hulk for the first times. I remember seeing The Avengers at the drive-ins after begging my mom all week. I remember going over all of the MCU movies, lined up on my shelf, trying to figure out what one I wanted to watch that night. I remember first seeing the trailer for this movie, early in the morning, waiting for German class to start.
The characters and stories in this film, built up over 11 years, come to such an astounding end, that this becomes more than a movie. A single movie cannot make me feel the emotions that I felt when the credits rolled on a 3rd viewing, it cannot convey such a love and appreciation for the fans just as much as the characters portrayed, and that is why my score is inaccurate.
Avengers: Endgame is not a movie. It is an event; and that event gets a 10/10.
Mank (2020)
Simply Excellent
Mank combines a compelling script with an (expected) fantastic performance from Gary Oldman, helped by many other outstanding castings and impressive production design, giving the audience a back and forth drama akin to the film preceding this story, all told excellently under David Fincher's direction.
AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007)
0/10
I hate this movie. I hate it so much. Since words cannot describe how infuriated I currently am, here's a list of everything this movie screws up. The lighting is so awful most shots come off as silhouettes, the action and camerawork in general would be incoherent even if the lighting was passible, the sound design is lazy at best, the acting is plain bad, the callbacks and references are insulting, the creature design may even be decent if you could see it, the story is messy, the fight this is named after is likely the shortest of the entire movie, the list goes on.
But most of all, what I hate the most about this movie is the disgusting, disrespectful, sociopathic images it forces the audience to sit through.
If aliens viciously killing a child, laying eggs in pregnant women, and eating multiple fetuses sounds like a good use of your time, enjoy this movie.
The Weeknd: After Hours (2020)
Pretty Solid
Abel expands on the story told through his songs with a compelling break down of the illusion of fame, guilt, and falling from grace, all ironically without speaking at all.
The Spiderwick Chronicles (2008)
Underrated Gem
Call me blinded by nostalgia, but this movie is great. Yes, it has problems and noticeable errors, but for what the film is trying to do, I think it very much succeeds.
The character designs and special effects in general are a highlight as well.
Cats (2019)
Bad Memory
Cats had an Oscar campaign. Let that sink in.
The story follows a lonely, impressionable cat named Victoria as she, over the course of the movie, get inducted into a furry sex cult where the members compete in ritualistic dances to become a sacrifice to the cat god we see in the sky, of which bookends the movie.
Everything tolerable about this movie comes from the play, so clearly pasted onto this without any consideration as to if the lyrics are actually accurate to the movie they're in. At one point a cat gets it's hand caught in a torso-sized mouse trap, and in that same scene we see both Mice and Cockroaches, seemingly both the size of an ant. The images are uncomfortably sexual, the most noteworthy being a sequence where Jason Derulo and his followers drink copious amounts of milk. The milk in this scene is rendered so poorly it begins to bring another substance to mind.
The proportions, the special effects, the sound mixing, the directing, etc. are consistently inconsistent throughout this entire film.
Cats (2019) will live on in the depths of my mind as nothing more than a bad memory.
King Candy (2015)
Sweet.
Seething with creative vision, King Candy tells a thoroughly entertaining story while keeping things fresh throughout, a very solid first film from Ralph Sepe Jr.
Seoulyeok (2016)
Fittingly lifeless
Unlike the first film of which this is spun off of, this is a dull looking, tasteless, seemingly lost movie filled to the brim with hollow characters and an extremely disappointing ending.
The Evil Dead (1981)
Fantastic
A true gem in the horror library, The Evil Dead thrives on it's simplicity, and with the help of some incredible effects and impressive acting, truly delivers on every level.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
The definition of a dumb CGI Blockbuster
Insanely awful plots, paper-thin characters, an over-usage of CGI, headache inducing decisions and motivations, and sequel teases are all common themes in your stereotypical dumb CGI Blockbuster, and sadly every one of these is showcased in full throttle in Godzilla: King of the Monsters, a hollow shell of potential overstuffed with "the usual".