Change Your Image
kmonisha-16845
Reviews
14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible (2021)
Absolutely amazing and inspiring
Loved watching the journey of Nims. He is extraordinary. He truly represented the Nepali climbers and proved himself as a strategic fearless leader. Loved his confidence and how he says more wonders are yet to come. Love for his whole team and his wife. What a wonderful lady his wife seemed like. Absolutely amazed by her mental strength. Well made documentary with beautiful visuals of the ferocious mountains.
JL50 (2020)
Disappointing
Only finished watching because I started. The science part does not really make any sense. The pilot's reaction is better suited for horror movies than a sci-fi thriller. It started interesting but got lost in the way. Manifest is far better than this. Good acting by abhay deol and definitely good try by the makers to bring something new. But, it didn't deliver. Hopefully next time will be better.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
A good series by netflix after so long
Loved it. Binge worthy. Saw all 8 episodes at one go. Can't wait for season 2. Very interesting, very well made. Thanks for the great show.
Tuesdays and Fridays (2021)
Agreed with all the bad reviews, but not bad for time pass
Yes, it's a waste of time and you will get to know it in less than halfway through. But, I watched it anyway because I was in mood for typical bollywood romantic movie. And while it wasn't very good in that genre either, it was watchable for time pass. Despite rating it low, and going wtf many times, I had a good time lol. So, if you want to waste time watching nonsense and feel absolutely no guilt about it but rather like it, give it a go.
The cinematography is very nice and the actors are very good looking and wears nice clothes and acts good too. It's just the story that sucks. There were elements to make it good but they couldn't make it good by adding many things.
I Am (2010)
Why is this so underrated?
Must watch
Story 1 was okay. A bit feel good type
Story 2 was amazing. I always knew about the struggles of kashmiri people but never knew about kashmiri pandits. It was beautiful. I don't know if it had any political agenda though.
Story 3 again was amazing but horrific. Loved it.
Story 4, another masterpiece. Rahul bose is a terrific actor.
Ajeeb Daastaans (2021)
Would have normally rated 7 but the last story Ankahi touched my heart
First story: okay. Has few gruesome scenes. Same old setting of most hindi ott films/web series. But the ending is cool
Second story: unjustified but the horrific ending gives chill. Worth a watch definitely
Third story: very different and such superb acting by the two actresses especially konkona sen sharma. Again, the ending although predictable, was a really good one
Fourth story: ankahi - this one does not have twist elements like the other three. But this is heart warming. The simple drama with great acting, heart touching script makes spending the whole 2 hrs worth it. Loved it so much. 10/10.
Kol (2020)
Underrated gem
The call is a very underrated movie. It's a wonderful psychological thriller. I absolutely loved it. The acting, the story, the plot, all are superb. Give this a watch. You won't be disappointed. This is not for the faint hearted people.
Pagglait (2021)
Lovely
It's not very interesting but it is very nice and you will not be bored. A beautiful well made movie that despite it's lack of thrill or suspense tells the story very beautifully while grabbing your attention. It's such a nice, warm, bold, well acted movie conveying the right messages. The ending is too beautiful. It is also very educational. I recommend everyone to watch this beautiful movie. Also loved the comic reliefs. The story I really told wonderfully.
Inkaar (2013)
It was a good drama but the last 17 mins killed it
The ending sucks. The movie starts abrupt but very quickly finds its pace and it was a freaking good drama that would keep you hooked. It was going so good until the writers had to mess it up with toxic romance.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
One of the best. Warning: can be too depressing
Can't wait for season 4. Binge watched all 3 seasons in 2019. Rewatching few episodes. Absolutely love handmaid's tale. But, this is not for the faint hearted. It does not only have suspense. It is also very dark, bold and a bit scary even. At times, it can seem too depressing. But it is also awesome! Great cast, great acting, great cinematography, eye-catching costume, great story!
Leila (2019)
I don't get the hate
Although it is based on a book, the book definitely seems to be a copy of handmaid's tale. While, handmaid's tale is a masterpiece and this cannot reach that level, it is still watchable and a good one.
Few things are a disconnected. For example, the women are taken to the purity center but what happens to the men who do the same crime? Are all men killed like Rizwan was killed? If all men are killed, what is the reason of keeping the women and children alive? If the men are not killed, what happens to them and where are they? This part was not made clear.
Another very illogical part was the ending when shalini declares she has nitrogen bomb.
Also, what is the definition of "Dush"? I am not familiar with Hindu religion that well if it is a caste. If not, the definition is not clear. I assume they are the untouchables. Also, if people of all religion and caste gets a sector (assuming since there is a different sector for muslims), why there is not a sector for the "dush"? Why are they left without basic necessities in the basti and are to be killed? I understand that bastis are outside aryavat and aryavat is free from dush. But, who are dush is not explained.
Still, overall, it was good and since they didn't give a proper ending, a new season is really needed. But seeing all these hateful reviews, I wonder if it will be renewed.
Bombay Begums (2021)
6.5/10. I don't get the hate. Not wow but good watch
I think it was entertaining, well narrated and well made. Yes, everyone cheats and smokes but over all, it was a good watch for casual viewing. I liked showing a bi instead of a lesbian. I don't get the hate. It seems like every time brown empowered women are shown, people hate it. Lot of things seemed pointless but overall it was good and binge worthy
Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd. (2007)
Feel good movie..still enjoyable in 2021
This movie came out when I was in school. I watched the movie but didn't recall anything except sajna ji vari vari and pyar ki ye kahani suno. I wanted to watch something lighthearted and hence decided to rewatch it and i am sure I enjoyed it this time even more. I think it's a very good feel-good movie. Anyone who is not in the mood to watch serious stuffs can give this a try.
Zindagi inShort (2020)
Okay. Good for lighthearted time pass
The first two stories, pinni and sleeping partner were good, sends a message. Sunny side up and chajhu ke balle were sweet and heart warming. But all seems a bit incomplete or missing details for short length. Thappad and swaaha did not seem good to me at all. I would individually rate both really low. Nano sa sapna was okay, had an ending twist
Overall, good for time pass.
Dia (2020)
You think it might be a typical rom-com. It's not. Go ahead and watch it. The movie deserves a chance.
I don't know why people would make something so tragic. I deducted one point for all the pain this movie has inflicted on me. The makers are sadist. They were hell bent on making a lovely romance as a tragedy. The ending simply makes no sense.
Even though it starts as a rom-com it doesn't stay that way. The movie would make you laugh, smile, panic, cry and take you on an emotional roller coaster. Such a simple movie with simple story so beautifully crafted with cliff hangers and little suspense in the mix, so well-acted by good looking actors. You must watch till the end. Loved the beautiful bike ride of dia and adi. Got tears in my eyes when dia confesses to rohit and he let her go. Everything was just so beautiful. Left my mouth open in shock like dia's after the last scene. Only one a bit unrealistic or illogical thing was shown, hiding rohit's truth from dia by her father and uncle.
Drishyam 2 (2021)
Perfect
The first drishyam I watched was the Hindi one. Had a little trouble at first understanding who is who but I think these actors are better suited for the characters.
I am so impressed that this one lives up to drishyam 1. It started off a bit slow but eventually became a gripping thriller. The mystery and suspense is at its best. The best part is, you can never guess how it will end up. I loved the ending. I don't think there should be a drishyam 3. And lastly, kerala is so beautiful.
Alhambeura Goongjeonui Chooeok (2018)
Beautiful but a lot of explanation needed
This grabbed my attention from very first episode. It was tough connecting the dots. But a lot has been either overlooked or kept unanswered. Why wasn't Marco's bug destroyed? There was deadbody for everyone except Jin woo. He was destroyed but still in the game after reset. Why heeju left playing guitar? I mean this is not important but why was that part never completed? Why only these people couldn't logout even after removing lens? How jinwoo could walk without support in later episodes in the game, while in earlier ones he wanted to have guns because he couldn't walk and fight?
Paava Kadhaigal (2020)
4 episodes, 4 beautiful stories. Episode 1 brought me tears.
Watched episode 1 and had tears in my eyes. It was so beautiful, so heart aching.
Episode 2 had a bit of comic relief and thrill and although tragic, ended on a very positive note. Loved it too but not more than episode 1. Guess I am a tragedy lover.
I enjoyed episode 3 because I got to know about tamil culture. I love that they celebrate periods. I think it's powerful. Although a common story, I felt, it was left a bit incomplete. But thank God the ending wasn't killing ponnuthai. Or else the story would ruin. Loved the ending to be honest.
I don't know if episode 4 is based on true story but I could feel so much anger when sumathi's father killed sumathi and her child.
I am so glad I watched this series.
Although I don't understand the language, I loved the music so much in all episodes. And thanks to Netflix for translation of lyrics
Kim's Convenience (2016)
Best for time pass
I am in season 4 right now and loving it. I don't know if it's correct representation of life of immigrants in Toronto but I love this show. It's funny, witty and also a bit emotional. I can relate to "Janet and her parents relationship" a lot even though I am from Bangladesh living in Bangladesh. I also think some of the male characters are really good looking like Jung, Gerald, Alejandro, Nathan, Raj. I think Appa and Kimchee are the funniest and Shannon and Umma too in their own way. I also love the diversity in the show. I think you can watch it if you are looking for something casual. It's great 👍
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
Best ever
I didn't know i would love it so much. Season 1 is just amazing. Liked Season 2 as well. The character build up, the acting, the suspense and thrill all makes it awesome. Must watch
Hva vil folk si (2017)
Better than expected
The movie exceeds what the thriller promises. The acting and the portrayal is so good that you also feel the frustrations of nisha and want to scream with her. The ending is fantastic. I just loved this movie. It is so underhyped
Nail Polish (2021)
Loved it
Must watch. There are some discrepancies but overall very enjoyable, suspenseful, and keeps you glued to the seat.
Warning: has gruesome scenes and descriptions. Not suggested for faint hearted
Tribhanga (2021)
Good watch but nothing unique/special
It's a light simple watch addressing important issues with no surprise, thrill or unique element. Still a good watch, not a must watch. And always love kajol
Four More Shots Please! (2019)
6.5/10
Although imdb has bad ratings, i have heard rave reviews of this but watching 1 episode, i didn't like it. My peers said, i should give it another try and so i did. It's a casual watch with some good comic relief, important feminist povs and unnecessary but engaging dramas. The actors are fine. However, it is unrelatable to a lot of extent, showing privileged women who are extraordinarily talented or lucky and having unbelievable childhood that most can't relate to, always on media, except siddhi, everyone is best in industry or dates celebrity and well, siddhi's dad is best in industry. How about you make something about women who are talented and thriving in career but not necessarily best in industry in 20s or early 30s? And all characters love to mess up their lives with Meaningless sex. I am all up for women exploring sexuality and sexual pleasure, dating and having sex, making mistakes and wrong choices, but who in their real mind willingly messes up their life for Meaningless sex when the end results are so obvious and how come they have so unnecessarily dramatic life? Hence, although engaging and easy to watch, it is unrealistic. Well, fiction should be unrealistic. However, it addresses important issues like glass ceiling, misogynist culture, women's sexuality, lgbtq, equality in relationships, friendship, co-parenting and so on. I wish the characters were more aware of their privileges though.
Dash & Lily (2020)
If you like cliched cute romantic drama, you will love it
I loved it
It's simple yet beautiful
Nothing exceptional and very ordinary yet heartfelt
Unrealistic but dreamy