Change Your Image
tepack
Reviews
Redeeming Love (2022)
Beautifully and Powerfully Inspiring!
I went with limited expectation. I had read the first edition of redeeming love before it was revised for publication in the Christian genre. That book impacted me In a powerful way! I closed the last page with a deep knowing of God's Love. To my great surprise- Redeeming Love the movie packs the same impact-Well Done!
It is appropriately classified PG-13 with serious subject matter and references not appropriate for all ages.
The Shack (2017)
Impactful! My favorite!
This is my most watched movie of all time! I have watched it at least ten times as of this review. It's beautiful and touched my heart, mind and spirit. It's a Love Story referencing The GREATEST LOVE Story. A lovely, raw depiction of the spiritual and emotional journey of tragedy and the Triumph of God's Unfailing Love For us in and through all. Beautifully and Artistically Presented. Life Changing.
City Island (2009)
Quirky - Fresh
Hang in there- quirky platform to start with, but blossoms as great performances by each actor add sinew and flesh to the story. Authenticity triumphs as each of the character's stories and intents are revealed. I hung in there because of talented cast and became fully engaged as the story developed. Glad I did - loved it! Add a star if you're a New Yorker or an actor.
Christmas with the Chosen: The Messengers (2021)
Worshipful Celebration of the season's true meaning!
It was to me, a wonderful and worshipful experience honoring the true meaning of the season! Go Tell it! For Unto us a Child Is Born! A SON IS GIVEN! God With us-WOW! Very Impactful- loved it!
Alabama Moon (2009)
Good family entertainment!
A movie perfect for family night entertainment. A nothing to worry about film as far as appropriate for children or adults. Which is to me a welcome breath of fresh air in movie watching. Good acting, an imaginative plot snd although it has twists and turns - ii would classify it ultimately as uplifting - I enjoyed the movie.
The Kindness of Strangers (2019)
Worth the watch
Patient plot and character development. Well crafted drama! Enjoyed it!
Charms for the Easy Life (2002)
Like reading a great book
A Beautiful story of family relationships told against a nostalgic backdrop. Unique characters - not one dimensional card board cut out characters but well developed and well acted.
An enjoyable movie as satiating as reading a well crafted novel.
Seven Days in Utopia (2011)
Love the movie!
Duvall great as always but the story is impactful - not in a " hit by a truck" kinda way. This film's Truth infiltrates the heart delivering a profound message of Identity and prioritizing what really matters. This movie hits the bullseye! WELL DONE!
The Chosen (2017)
Love The Chosen!
SO well cast! SO well acted! Top Shelf Presentation of Biblical stories. Such an authentic depth of humanity developed in each character- life expanding and heart strengthening! Watch it!
I'm Reed Fish (2006)
Enjoyable Movie!!
I really enjoyed this movie! Beautifully filmed. Likable characters-original plot and a great soundtrack. If you're an independent film fan-WATCH IT!
Miss Potter (2006)
Lovely! Beautiful Film!! Thoroughly Enjoyed this movie!
Renee Zelllweger. Is excellent in the role of Beatrice Potter. It is filmed in beautiful scenery -Loved the entire cast and thoroughly enjoyed the movie .
In Her Shoes (2005)
Belongs in the chick flick hall of fame!!
An unexpectedly great movie! An emotional feast - authentic in its representation of the rollercoaster of emotions which can only be provoked by those closest to us- Those deep relational waters that can either drown us or transport us. I thought the entire cast was at its best. Do Watch and enjoy!
The Glass Castle (2017)
Well done. Poignant film
The complexities of perception, expectations, interactions and experiences which create our unique emotional infrastructure . Looking directly at the broken parts in others that wounds us deeply but ultimately utilizing a lens that elevates without vindicating
Lars and the Real Girl (2007)
Unique yet hits the bullseye of the heart
Original storyline. Perfect casting. Great Acting. The true story of life-brokenness finding its own way to wholeness with the help of our own individual supporting cast ... love triumphs
Darling Companion (2012)
Enjoyable!
Enjoyable Flick! Fun cast of characters - good entertainment
The World's Fastest Indian (2005)
Great Story to tell-Great Acting to tell it!
Anthony Hopkins-fantastic! A Great Cast . To tell a Great Story. Each part from big to small exemplary acting- Brilliant job casting-Well Done!
Broken Trail (2006)
Duvall Does It Agsin!
Great story. Duvall fantastic and the rest of the cast excellent also. A Well Done Western- Highly Recommend!
The Open Road (2009)
I liked it!
.. low key drama. Focus on the complexities of family dynamic. Love Jeff Bridges - but I thought all the acting was good ... authentic ..,moving and satisfying- I recommend it - low keyed but enters the heart. Not high end on peripheral stuff- gore, sex, or car chases- if that ticks your clock... move on