Change Your Image
jlinzalone
Reviews
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
yawn
It coulda been a contenda, oh Hardy what are you doing here? Long boring fight scenes, not a lot of exposition, and a pointless plot line.
Anybody read this script beore filming?
Dead & Beautiful (2021)
The Game with Teeth
Stylistic sketch of vey rich, very beautiful young friends, bored, exploring experience, one of which might transform them into vampires.
Its slick and tricky, I enjoyed it.
Its not a horror movie.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
great cast
If Tarantino was really drunk and he tried to make an action movie that was imitative and stylized, this mess might approximate that.
Karen Gillan and all the actresses were great, rising above the dull predictable dialog and antics.
If only the writers and director had a spark of originalty and talent to work with, there seemed to be potential.
I only rated it this high for Gillan & friends effort.
The Blacklist: Konets (2021)
Konets The End Indeed
I have loved the Blacklist for 8 years, and when the penultimate episode hinted an unlikely identity I thought I could live with it.
All shows have a reason, a driving force and theme. The Blacklist existed to protect Elizabeth Keen.
All the wonderful adventures and complicated events all rang true.
Until the writers handled a cast change the worst possible way, by betraying the soul and reason for the show.
Reddington's idea that plotted the last episode was stupid and made no sense in reality.
The death was the death of the show, and the failure of the Blacklist.
I will never watch another episode
Stupid writers must have worked for Game of Thrones.
The Blacklist (2013)
guess I'm done
The crux of Blacklist was Elizabeth Keen, murdering her killed my respect for the show.
Once loved, now will never watch again, even past episodes.
Game of Thrones showed you cannot betray a dirving aspectr of plot, and this show did, so GOOD BYE.
The Nevers (2021)
Excellent fantasy
A remarkable cast and smart dialog elevates this terrific series. Its surprisingly good.
Refreshingly well written and plotted, its overly obvious aspect of gender and class descrimination distracts from better character development and focus, but it has been quite a treat so far.
With creator Joss Whedon shunned aside one hopes quality can continue as projects can get lost and diminish wih replacement management.
Mid second season of Deadwood new writers lost heir way, and the promise of a Riverworld series fizzled the same way.
Will HBO be smart enough to continue episodes 7 onward with such inspiration and sharp writing??
They certainly failed miserably with Game of Thrones final season.
I hope they are paying attention, because this series is one of the better things Whedon has ever done, and I would love to see more!!
Karen Sisco (2003)
just great all around
It took me years to track down a digital copy so I cold watch these as I beleive its never been on DVD. I was told to look on YouTube.
The show was wonderful, smart, entertaining great cast, why only 10 episodes?
Gugino went on to do the limited series Threshold, which was great also.
Blood from Stone (2020)
smart and toothsome
A remarkable, entertaining Vampire film solidly based in sensible reality. Sharp writing and good performances balance drama and gory action. Its likely one of the best Vampire films I have seen in a while. Ranks well with Lugosi's Dracula, Interview with a Vampire, Byzantium, Bram Stoker's Dracula, Shadow of a Vampire.
It was a real treat to watch, and I look forward to more from this filmaker.