Change Your Image
GD_Marq
Reviews
La Brea (2021)
Entertaining or really bad, depending on what you want
So this show can be extremely entertaining if you don't take anything serious. If you want to laugh at how ridiculous the dialogue, storyline, acting, then you will laugh a lot.
The bad... well mentioned above, if someone takes this serious then it is a terrible show. The writing period. So predictable and horrible acting. Then you can dig further into it. Why don't the characters ever have to shave? Why do they have a huge wardrobe? They look rather clean for practically being homeless. I was shocked when I found out that it had multiple seasons. Could have went through everything in 6 episodes.
But overall, I did finish and again, was annoyed but laughed and bonded with my family as we would poke fun of each scene.
Werewolves Within (2021)
Werewolves Within?
I thought there was going to be more than one werwolf. The title is misleading when it comes to that. The comedy is pretty good. You have to listen to catch the jokes since they are subtle. But that's mostly what this movie is, all dialogue. It was a nice mystery.
Megalodon Rising (2021)
Stop making these movies
If you don't have enough money in your budget to make a decent movie, then please don't bother. Everything is terrible about this movie. The story, the acting, the poor technology.
The King of Staten Island (2020)
Liked it more than I thought I would
This movie was a surprise. I didn't know what to expect. I actually didn't know this was Pete Davidson's life. Knowing that after I watched it, made me appreciate it more. I was expecting some silly movie from a SNL member but this movie felt real.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Better than expected
It surprised me. I'd watch a sequel if one were made. I enjoyed the characters and thought it was funny. Adventure movie with a happy ending. Enjoyed the growth of the main character.
How It Ends (2021)
Sad
It's sad that some well known comedians got involved with this film and still couldn't make it funny. That's the reason I watched. It's a short movie but still a waste of time.
Cloak & Dagger (2018)
Drags
This show runs so slow. The acting isn't the best and since the show is slow, you notice that kind of thing. There wasn't a big plot to hold my attention. This show became something that I had on for background noise.
Call Me Kat (2021)
Don't expect to laugh
This would be a fun show to be a part of but not to be sitting on the outside. The attempted humor is predictable and not much to laugh about. I watched the entire first season and was surprised that it got picked up for a 2nd season.
B Positive (2020)
Season 2 is a dud
I give season one 6 stars and season two 3 stars. First season was decent and I liked the guessing game with Gina and Drew. It was a nice spin with the supporting role. Didn't always have to see them with dialysis treatment. Season 2 is just terrible with the retirement home. The show hasn't really been funny but in season 1, there was at least some story. Season 2 has zero comedy, zero story. It's hard to B Positive about the future of this show.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Great visuals and fight scenes
I really liked the movie. The fight scenes were great and CGI was excellent. My only confusion was why some characters were so shocked that there were mystical creatures and the story that Shawn and Katie was telling their friends was so unbelievable to them especially since the timeline of this movie takes place after End Game. Did they not see aliens come down with crazy abilities? I think once this happens, someone has to believe that anything is possible.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
What goes up must come down
It took me awhile to get to know the characters and begin to like them. The show got better as it went on but then this last season is torture. I just finished episode 9 in the final season and I see why it's ending. It more ridiculous and lost all its humor.
F9 (2021)
Hilarious and entertaining if you don't take it serious.
I was laughing most of the movie and trying to figure out what more ridiculous thing they could do. Think of the most crazy thing and there is a chance that this movie will go there. Even before I watched the movie, not seeing any previews because why bother? We already know what these movies are about. I said that they were going to be racing around in space. Granted that they weren't actually racing but they did end up in space. This movie had me looking at the main cast as super heroes. They could give the Avengers a run for their money.
If I were taking this movie serious, it would be a 1 star but since I knew what I was getting myself into with the 9th movie, it's a 5 for the laughs and the way I can make fun of this movie because most people will watch it. We will share this together.
You're the Worst (2014)
So easy to binge
I keep going episode to episode without even realizing time is passing. I love this show. It's so well written and leaves me wanting more as each episode ends. The finale is great.
Cruella (2021)
Surprisingly great!!
I watched this in theaters for the simple fact of wanting to get out of the house. This movie was unexpectedly great. The acting was excellent and the story kept me entertained. It reminded me of the Joker and Devil Wear Prada but better.
Oxygène (2021)
A lot seems unnecessary
I get that it's science fiction but there is a lot that isn't believable. Why does someone have so much access to their pod? Why can she make phone calls? Too many holes to fill.
Superstore (2015)
Relatable
So relatable. Everyone shops and I also worked retail. This brought back memories and lots of laughs.
The Kids Are Alright (2018)
Great show and easily would have been my favorite
It's so sad that this show got cancelled. I could have seen this being a fan favorite. It had so many characters to work with and they all worked out well without cluttering the episodes. So much potential and now we could only wonder of what could have been.
The 41-Year-Old Virgin Who Knocked Up Sarah Marshall and Felt Superbad About It (2010)
Looks better on paper
I'm sure this movie looked really funny when it was written. It's unfortunate that it couldn't translate into anything more than a dumpster fire.
Charmed (2018)
This is terrible!!!
I gave this show 6 episodes and I can't go any longer. I'm surprised that it's not cancelled. Who's watching that they keep making episodes? The acting is terrible and the plot is bad. There are a lot of holes and it doesn't tie together.
Scorpion (2014)
A bit predictable
I know that this show is unrealistic but it's still entertaining and it's nice to think that I may learn something at the end of each episode. My only complaint is how everything always works out. Like if they are trying to prove that they are so smart that they solve 100% of the missions.
The Detour (2016)
Too raunchy for my liking
Too raunchy for me. Might not be a problem for others.
Prisoners (2013)
Intense!
Fine work by the entire cast. I definitely got sucked into this movie. Had me guessing the whole way. Well written and you can see at the end how everything plays out.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Great dark comedy
Witty dialog and a truly great dark comedy. This movie keeps you on the edge of your seat as you become involved in the plot and trying to solve the mystery yourself. Anna and Blake did a great job.
Bless the Harts (2019)
How did this show get a 2nd season?
I remember watching a few episodes in season 1 and stopped. Didn't think this show would have been picked up for a 2nd season. So again, I watched a couple episodes in season 2 and same stupid jokes. And jokes are defined differently in this show. Dialogue that isn't actually funny. Kirsten Wiig is way too talented for this project.
Connecting... (2020)
Terrible Idea during these times.
So someone came up with the idea that we would also like to watch our television shows with this concept. It's bad enough that I have to communicate with work by zoom or have school classes the same way. Nobody wants to be reminded what reality is. We want to escape and hope that things will get better. Not to mention that this is so low budget. Nice try! I watched 3 episodes because I wanted to be fair. The writing has to be incredible if there are no visuals to distract the viewer. So writing falls short... way short. I'd be surprised if the network finished airing the rest of the episodes.