Change Your Image
skyleredwards-74514
Reviews
After Ever Happy (2022)
Definitely not as bad as usual.
I literally only bother watching these movies each year simply cause I have read the books and I got to say this one is probably the best one. It felt like they actually put in some effort and time in this one. The characters actually conveyed realistic emotion and chemistry, which was much needed for me not to want to skip thru every single scene. Also prefer this movie because it was finally acknowledged that they both were never going to be happy together, unless they were happy with themselves. To me this was really needed to be fully acknowledged by both the main characters. This franchise putting out the message for rooting for toxicity in a relationship was never it, in the other movies that's really all you got. I think one of the main reasons this movie was an improvement was because they didn't chip every single scene into being like 30 seconds each and it kept a steady pace with more character development and emotion allowing to be seen. Is it annoying that they ended it where they did? Yes. But ultimately if they hadn't, the movie would've been ten times worse, with shorter scenes and they would've blown by with the entire ending this couple is supposed to get on. Honestly in another world I would've rated this slightly higher if they hadn't set the bar so entirely low with the first three movies.
Enola Holmes 2 (2022)
Worth Watching
This movie is probably one of the best sequels Netflix has ever produced. It was entertaining to me from start to finish. The ending action scenes in particular, had me on the edge of my seat, full of worry for the fictional characters. Also the cute dynamic of a relationship between Enola and that guy was refreshing, compared to the standard type Netflix couples that seem to be the exact same personality-wise, in every movie made.
However, I probably would more so rate this a 9.5 just because there were some parts that were a little confusing. But maybe I'm just too slow to get it. Idk. But other than that it was definitely worth watching, especially if you liked the first one.
Felicity (1998)
I feel like I got stringed along, like Noel did.
I was hoping this show would give me like Dawson Creek vibes only more of a college focused version, but no. The first season I would say was good and then it just kept going down hill. It kept the same storylines literally every time really, I can't even count how many cheating scandals happened in this for someone to be like "I can't forgive you" only to get back together within a couple episodes and then have it happen yet again. The only thing that kept me watching this was the hope that Noel would get a real chance with Felicity, without her pining over Ben, but that never happened, the writers were non stop putting the vibes out there that that was going to happen and never followed through with it. But to be fair, Ben was trash and so was Felicity, who had next to no character development (except for the fact she became less of a stalker, I suppose)
And lastly, the last five episodes were completely annoying and did not make sense, I thought the whole 'magic' stuff would be one episode, but they dragged it on, just for her to stay with her cheating toxic boyfriend in the end.
If you like giving guys a billion chances to become a better boyfriend and they still end up treating you like crap, I'm gonna assume you'd like this show, so go ahead and watch it.
After We Fell (2021)
Truthfully, was expecting worse.
I have read the books, which are definitely better than the films. Overall, the movies always try to cram in a bunch of random scenes from the book, in a choppy way each time. It sucks that the majority of the cast literally changes every film, so that's always confusing, and any scenes that are not just Hardin and Tessa have like no emotion in them, since other characters do not get developed well enough on screen, and because this is already the 3rd movie I do not expect that to change. This movie in particular should have had focused more on Tessa and her dad, because of things that will happen in the 4th movie, but that didn't happen, I actually think Hardin had more scenes with him than her, but whatever.
I gave this a 5/10, because after the first movie, I continued to keep my expectations low for the rest, it still keeps the same awkward, choppy, confusing adaptation throughout the franchise, it's not surprising that this one was the same, it's just is what it is. And as someone that read the books, I was entertained enough to keep my attention to what was happening, but for those who haven't, I could understand if they were bored with this film, it is not for everybody, especially for people that have the mentality to not root for toxic relationships. Which is funny since the most horrible things that Hardin has done barely even get portrayed in the films, compared to the books.
Spencer (2021)
Could've been at least okay.
Me and my family kept waiting for literally anything else to happen in this movie, other than Diana feeling suffocated and being bulimic. Don't get me wrong the story is upsetting, but not worth the two hours spent watching it. All you're paying for, is to watch Diana hate her life and then at the very last 5 minutes decides that she'll do what she wants. Most of my family and I, literally started bursting into laughter (multiple times) on how ridiculous it was that we were even trying to continue to watch this movie. Especially when they randomly put in the part where her dresser was in love with her, like that was not really needed. They could've done SO MUCH BETTER, like her husband only had what maybe three lines!!??!? The Queen had maybe one!!??!? Those two were a great part on why she hated her life because she had no support because of the media and they like weren't even important much in the movie. Heck I didn't even remember seeing if the mistress made an appearance, but apparently she did.
All in all, do not recommend, unless you like very very slow movies where nothing really happens until the very very end. I much enjoyed watching documentaries on princess Diana but did not compared to the disappointment of this movie.