Change Your Image
socrfan-80182
Reviews
Password (2022)
Too much
The late Allen Ludden made the show a classic. This one is anything but. The original had just the right intensity and atmosphere. This one, like too many shows today, is way over produced. You've got Fallon acting like a 6 year old, a host who yaks too much and a screaming overly hyped up audience giving so many standing ovations that they lose their meaning. The original is still more fun to watch. Allen must be spinning in his grave.
Duncanville (2020)
The writing is terrible.
The show is not funny. A good cast too bad the writing is so poor.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Milking it out too far
After JP3 it was all downhill. Training dinosaurs like dogs was campy and stupid. When writers run out of ideas they go overboard and the last JPs were way too overboard. The special effects were incredible but the storyline was a joke.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
At times ridiculous
As a zombie series its decent. What is groaningly bad is the dialog and situations. "She likes you, are you going to date her?" A girl worried about embarrassing photos. Students bickering about juniors verse seniors. Really? During a zombie outbreak? Drags it down with a campy feel like a low budget teen flick. And, too often, when things go bad everyone stands and stares instead of doing something or running away.
Blue Bloods (2010)
Rubber stamped episodes
The show is stuck in a rut. The commissioner bickers with his staff. Danny is contantly screaming and wants everyone to break the rules for him. At the dinner table they fight. They go to a bar and drink. Go out to dinner they drink. They drink at dinner at home. They have a drink in the evening. The show's theme should be the alcoholic cop family. Every episode is the same old, same old. The formula never changes.
Unhinged (2020)
Over the top
This had the chance of being a good film. But the writers went too far. Everything that could happen, happened. She had to antagonize him from the start by acting like an idiot. She catches every traffic jam and red light. He keeps finding her too easily. She forgets her phone. The guy helping her get run over. He beats the crap out of and kills her friend in the restaurant. Patrons sit and watch and it doesn't appear that anyone called 911. I finally just fast rowarded it to the end.
Call Me Kat (2021)
Nope
Looked forward to this but for me its a big disappointment. Just throw a bunch of ridiculous characters together, writing that sounds like they've run out of ideas and advertise it as the top comedy. And I'm sick of the laugh tracks and live audiences on comedy shows. Gets annoying fast. Why do they think we need that?
Ghosts (2021)
Not funny
I've watched a number of episodes and don't see the humor. I love a good comedy but like so many these days it feels empty. Just a lot of boring situations and lines that don't make me laugh. I sometimes think they could pull most anyone off the street and they could write just as good a show.
The Mick (2017)
Wasted
Another good show that some suit dumped and replaced with something way less interesting. This was a funny show. Unfortunately this isn't the first time weve seen that happen and it won't be the last.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
Down hill fast
Starts out not too bad. Creepy and some suspense. But near the end it gets filled with plot holes and scenes that make no sense. The ending spoiled it.
American Auto (2021)
They should have stuck with Superstore
Superstore was funny. This feels like a bunch of disjointed ideas tossed together hoping something positive comes out. The characters aren't somebody I would care about. Nope, its not funny.
Another Life (2019)
Should have been much better
There are some good scenes in there but too often scenes make no sense, want to make you scream 'get a room' or feel like they were placed there just to take up time. It's like we've seen it all before as if they took a dozen scifi movies and pasted them together. Potential wasted.
Cosmic Sin (2021)
Pathetically bad
One of the worst movies I've watched in years. Boring script that made no sense. The actors looked as if they were as bored with making the movie as the audience. Whoever signed off on making this needs to find another line of work.
Chicago Med (2015)
Medicine?
This show is less about medicine and more about who is seeing who and doctors arguing.
Chicago Fire (2012)
The firefighting may be realistic but...
The rest of the show is at times ridiculous. A good example is one of the character's wives calls and is having a kid. The entire squad just drops everything and takes the fire trucks and paramedic unit to the hospital. Now that would be a realistic use of taxpayer money.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
Could be way better
Why is it all the Walking Dead spin offs have campy dialog, characters acting totally wrong for the situation they're in and too many scenes where you know what's going to happen next? Some of the situations and how the characters act are just wrong living in a world like this. They opened up the book of Hollywood cliches and wrote too many of them into the script.
9-1-1: Desperate Measures (2021)
Poor writing
The kidnapped kid gets out of the trunk and leaves it open. No. You would have closed the trunk so the kidnapper would think you were still in it. Writers taking the easy way out.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Same old tired formula we've seen on so many shows
The scripts are tired. Characters joking during firefights, campy dialog. Sorry but this just doesn't cut it.
Chicago Med (2015)
Medicine?
This show is less about medicine and more about who is seeing who and doctors arguing.
HouseBroken (2021)
No, just no.
Like too many of the new animated shows lately this one isn't funny.
Universal Soldier: The Return (1999)
Campy garbage.
Could have been so much better. The dialog is ridiculous, the actions of the characters is often outright stupid and the movie is filled with one cliche after another.
Mega Shark vs. Mecha Shark (2014)
Not good at all.
Some of the stars from other shows must have hit the skids and been hard up for money to do this.
Duncanville (2020)
The writing is terrible.
The show is not funny. A good cast too bad the writing is so poor.
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
Screaming
I liked the show much better when he didn't have a live audience chearing and screaming every time Colbert blinks. Gets annoying fast. And his love affair with John Batiste makes me wonder if he even knows the rest of the band even exists.
To Tell the Truth (2016)
Mama issues
Anthony has mama issues. She needs to go. And the "...right after we come back" bit got old after the second time he said it. It would also be better if the celebs would ask intelligent questions more often instead of the stupid stuff.