Change Your Image
BrantMM16
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fritt vilt III (2010)
All My Questions Answered
And heartbreakingly so. I understand this film is near impossible to get a physical copy due to the company tanking and only a small release done, with no English subtitles, leaving nothing but a file floating around with perfect English subs. But i'll cherish it. The prequel was amazing to me, I find the reviews here mostly pedestrian dribble, though a few see the glory this film has to offer. I was stunned by how the backstory of Gunnar moved me, which can sometimes be a downer when you make a killer worthy of a little empathy. But it worked well in this one. I love the way all 3 films followed a different trope and path. Pretty much giving a trilogy of 3 different slasher subgenres yet perfectly connected in one story arc. Razzies to the haters, you've become too jaded to find the fun in films IMO, or you could be that dreaded sad creature known as a "Critic" which pretty much equals your opinions irrelevant to a real audience. Personally I love this film and it gave me everything I needed in a fantastic slasher and a prequel to a storyline. Now to just find a physical copy somehow.
Sick Boy (2012)
Worth My Time
Not being a snob against low budget and indie films, I had no issue giving this a chance, it seemed slow at first, but I feel into it within about 15 minutes, my curiosity then turned to anxiety, and then to some nice nervous energy. The last 45 minutes really earned it a nice 7 from me. This almost seemed like a low budget prequel to 28 Days Later, and personally the "Sick" look of the infected in this movie looked more scary to me than the aforementioned film. It really was a decent little effort IMO and I enjoyed it a great deal. I've seen much much worse. I've actually decided to hunt this down to add to my collection, managed to find a DVD on the Big E to purchase. If you're into indie horror give this one am honest chance.
The Shadow Effect (2017)
Good As It Needs To Be
I'm often amused at the jaded and self absorbed state of the average IMDB user. It's so often clear that they have allowed themselves to devolve (Sadly so) into near automatons that USE to be film lovers only now to be wanna be "critics", whom like that sad profession, have lost the ability to find satisfaction outside of a very limited scope of their own "Prefect drug". Almost as though once they've seen a masterpiece they cannot appreciate any other painting that cannot smile the same smile as the Mona Lisa they beheld. Or cannot find the same rush from that perfect HIT of whatever their drug of choice may have been.
This movie is perfectly fine, it is a low, but adequate, budget thriller with sci-fi elements about an assassin in the vein of the Manchurian Candidate where mind control is in question. Meyers and Gigandet are fine, as is the rest of the cast. The story is played and told well, with adequate doses of action, tension and wonderment as our protagonist begins to break his brainwash and seeks to discover who and what he is, who has created him and why. Not to mention what to do about it once he begins to break their holds on him and his own mental bonds., Gigandet makes nice eye candy and does a good job in his role, and Meyers does well in a role of his usual flavor...that being charming and deceptive, manipulative and usually on the wrong side of the villain fence.
In the end it s satisfying ride, a good time and nice little movie. It's not a masterpiece, and only a fool would go into thinking it was or even should be, it's not Citizen Kane. It's an action thriller. Get over yourselves and try to get some of your ability to have fun with film back.
Eighteen (2005)
Interesting Attempt
Interesting attempt but falls short of being really mesmerizing at it could have been. With many interesting foundational characters and premises it's a shame it couldn't really figure out what it wanted to be or who it wanted to be it's following. There are both gay and Str8 characters, but aside from the Shopkeeper and the grandfather there wasn't much sympathy to be had by me for any of them. I like what I could fantasize them being or how I would like the stories to go but that does little good if it's not realized on screen. The shopkeepers sweet search for plain old love and togetherness was the best food for my thoughts, while the tired cliched str8 stuff has been done a million times. It was mostly like smelling this wonderful cheesecake and yet never quite being able to get a slice...I did like it, but as I said, it was a mish-mash of converging ideas and stories that seemed, as a total film, to be shortchanged on one story to make room for the others, each story having that issue. After all it is just a film, as opposed to a fleshed out 4 hour miniseries where they may could have given enough attention to each aspect to satisfy it's respective audience. I think you can see in many of the reviews that different audiences liked different dishes of this meal. That is always the problem when you aim for too many audiences. You are left loving parts and being bored with others. 3 hour and half long films for each story would have been my choice. 2 I would have watched, and 1 would have passed on. Still, it is a decent film, I just had to play out some parts in my head to MY satisfaction. Movies is a magic that requires imagination sometimes to complete the spell.
The Call Up (2016)
Decent Watch
Not being a snob about indies, I am always up to giving a low budget movie a chance. I thought I might like it due to the trailer , the premise and it being available brand new on ebay for 4-6 bucks brand new., Turns out I was right, I liked this a lot. No problems with the acting, the premise is great (a group of gamers sign up for a beta test of a virtual reality game which turns out to be a REAL and DEADLY "game" they have to survive to escape.. CGI surprised me that it looked fine, and there was a decent amount of tension, action and it kept my interest through-out. If you've ever wondered what playing Counter-Strike , Call Of Duty or Insurgency Sandstorm for real might look like, or how you'd react if you thought you were a bad azz gamer and found yourself playing it for real...well this movie was a very interesting "What if" presentation. If you're not a snob, give it a shot, Being a big gamer, I enjoyed it a lot. Glad to have bought it and didn't regret the 5 bucks at all.
The Boy (2015)
Fantastic and Mesmerizing
I must say I had to chuckle at the negative reviews while agreeing fully with the positive ones. I think it's clear from the split that you can tell those who were being neg towards the movie just don't have the disposition to understand or enjoy character development and lac of "boom booms"Perhaps they should stick to Bruce Willis movies and stay away from intellectual thrillers? (I love Bruce Willis movies too but have the ability to appreciate other genres too.).
This movie is just flawless for the most part, acting was fantastic, especially Wilson and Jared, all the cast were spot on. The builds to an amazing crescendo and I was glued to my seat as I watched Jared's performance and the story unfolding as you watch a true psychopath come into being before you eyes. Amazing film and amazing casting. I'm so glad I bought this movie and happily added it to my collection.