Change Your Image
lnyron
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Angry Video Game Nerd (2004)
Dont bother with anything after season 4 or 5.
Oh how sad that is to say. I feel like writing my own internet review, reviewer character and, like the first 8 seasons of the Simpsons, talk about how good they were. Then, like that show, and now AVGN, they just reach a point where they start to SUCK.
No heart, no feeling left in the show. Now, since Screenwave (those totally uncharasmatic, ahem... large... guy's people don't like to watch) have taken over the writing of the AVGN, the series has become unwatchable and run the fairly decent Cinemassacre channel into the ground's and sold James Rolfe out.
What a SLOF. #LetAVGNdieWITHdignity
Greenland (2020)
There's better - there's worse.
Let my title say it all. What do we watch movie's for? To be entertained. This high-budget thriller about an aging couple of parents who race against the clock to get their son (and themselves) to shelter from apocalypse. I think the movie starts out a lot stronger; I would like to at least get my hand's on the first draft's or concept's of the script.
Feels too sterile for me. I like more grit and it feels fairly whitewashed; quite literally. There are some black-people in token part's, with fairly pivotal role's but I don't think this movie's for the brotha's and sista's. Still like I said, it's entertainment, sort of B-movie super serious stuff at it's best. I could have done without the whole marriage on the rock's thing in there though, which, along with some other theme's feels artificial and tacked on.
5/10 : Good Enough.
Destination Fear (2019)
Would be better on Youtube, and there's better on there.
I wouldn't trust these kid's to handle the potentially life-changing and serious nature's of the 'paranormal', and depending on what you believe, I don't think they're well equipped, trained, or have the experience to have any competence in dealing with the serious and spiritual overtone's of what they're 'investigating.'
If you think they're well-trained enough to drive to location's of debatable paranormal infestion's and operate camera's and produce a good enough show for you to watch, that's up to you. I don't think anyone on tv currently is, and anyone in that Ghost Adventure's clique, and is riding off of their fame certainly aren't well enough prepared to do anything except watch a poorly produced (albeit well enough edited) show for people who don't want anything except a cheap recreation of the paranormal investigative process.
Creed II (2018)
The best 'Rocky' *ahem*' Creed' Movie since Rocky 1.
For an inspired retelling of the first movie (first two maybe) it was pretty good.
Actually it was destined to be okay for that very reason. Though perhaps the most predictable movie in the Rocky/Creed series, they managed to keep it fresh while dishing some comeupance to the perceived 'antagonists'.
They even managed to keep them relatable. For me, that's the allure of the Rocky movie's. Though the underdog thing seems to be slipping away a bit, the father/son dynamic that was so strong in this one, plus the familial struggles of Young Creed did more than compensate and I guess replaced the underdog thing.
I'd say Creed was 5/10. This one was 6/10. The acting and editing was decent and long as they keep this level of quality going ahead I'll keep watching and will be able to recommend it to other's; unlike the earlier Rocky movies, this sequel was better than the first, so that's something to be optimistic about. To me, any speculation for the future of the franchise has that going for it.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Pretty good - America got fooled again.
It's too bad that he's more relevant than ever. That said, I dont think QAnon or the Obamagate people's mind's will be changed, but hopefully it helped show some people how ridiculous our action's look online.
I thought it was pretty good, for just being an updated version (with a female lead!) of the first movie. It's funny how quickly people forget embarassment and let their guard's down and get fooled again.
Objectively (IMO) not as good as We Are America but better than Borat 1, though I don't see why it would be as successful; the shock and awe is gone. We all feel how we feel about Trump and I don't think this movie is going to motivate anyone on the other side of it's Aisle.
The Informer (2019)
8/10. Great flick.
A deal with the mob is bad news. A deal with the feds is a deal with the devil.
I don't know why 'pro' film reviewers bombed this movie. Was it too indirectly political? Did something about it's statement on law enforcement and the system which allows drugs and crime to prosper make them uncomfterble?
There's a few, and only a few weak moments, mostly some lame acting from the FBI and some of the gangsters but only near the beginning.. Joel Kinnamon is usually excellent and he was here as well.
What I liked most besides the action was the it's dynamics; every character plays a crucial role in the dwevelopment of the plot. They all 'feel' like they have very real and well hashed backstory's and even if they only have a line or two, they feel just as well thought out as the protagonist.
This movie won't be for everyone. There's a lot of violence. That's the central theme. But if you like crime/action movies you should like this one. And the plot isn't too involved. I really liked it.
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Now all we need's a somewhat decent Mario movie to spin grim decades of videogame movies.
I am a lone adult male. I dont have a family, but I grew up playing Sonic and came into this movie with little expectations.
The trailer was so bad it was hilarious. I think youtuber Dunkey put it best; Mario set's the bar for the video game world and in the movie department he set it very low.
This movie has beaten the odds in just about every conceivable department for video game movies. The acting was alright, pretty relaxed. Overall relaxed tone actually.
I'll keep this brief and just say, great visuals, pretty good story and screenplay and even the Olive Garden promo thing they did was acceptable. Jim Carrey playing Jim Carrey was nice to see.
It's hard to see where you'd go with a Sonic movie and I think they did pretty well. Moving forward I'd like to see Sonic in some more exotic, videogamey world's closer to where it starts, or to where he lives in the games. Still, like I said, having low expectations I was pretty happy, the movie world and the videogame community are all satisfied, so they've hopefully set the bar a lot higher than videogames have in a long, lomg time.
Total Recall (2012)
If you're looking for something to watch, just stick with the original.
No style, no substance. This is a movie with none of it's own identity; while lazily lifting the bare bones of the original (movie, that is) it rather shamelessly lifts plots and settings from other better movies; it's Bourne Identity set in Minority Report-land (also K. Dick. There's even some Star Wars thrown in there toward the end.
The first movie, while not perfect by any stretch, is not done any service by this lazy retelling. The one-liners are even lamer, sparse and poorly timed. Fans of the original, or the story won't be happy. I don't think the network executives knew who they were catering to, and unless you like nothing but the most basic of action movies with predictable plots, you won't be happy. Watch Dredd (2012) or Blade Runner 2049 or something. This movie sucks.