Change Your Image
tenyuuh
Reviews
MH370: The Plane That Disappeared (2023)
Another Garbage Documentary By Netflix.
I made this mistake of watching this right after watching the Netflix documentary about Jarod from Subway. The Jared documentary was just horrible but I thought I would give Netflix another try since they have had some great documentaries in the last. Don't F with Cats is amazing.
But this so called documentary has its main 'expert' and this dude was spitting nonsense. He was even mocked by others in the same documentary but Netflix still uses him as an expert? WTF?
Don't waste your time on this one. If you really want to watch a good documentary watch Don't F With Cats.
There's another documentary about a hotel in California where this young girl disappeared that is also amazing.
Jared from Subway: Catching a Monster (2023)
Garbage Documentary
I tuned into this to see how they caught this monster but instead it was this documentary about this demented, clearly crazy, lady named Rochelle. Her behavior is so weird and she's clearly wanting to be this super hero but she just came across as crazy. I couldn't believe anything she said was really real which is not something you want as your primary person in your film. Just a bizarre film altogether.
The only truthful information really came at the end. The whole story centering around this crazy lady was just so weird.
I'm the end the FBI and other law enforcement caught Jared and the other pervert thank god, but damn, that Rochelle is nuts.
Yakhanyeongung (2022)
Wow. Did Not Expect This
I don't even remember how I found the first episode on YouTube, but I got sucked in after the first episode and binges the show after a couple of days.
Being in the states this show is going to be hard to find so I'm not surprised there aren't more ratings.
But damn, the way this show started and the way it ended blew my mind and there sure better be a season 2.
The themes in this show are DARK as heck. I thought this would be just a bully theme only, but damn I'd they didn't bring in so much more.
The switch half way through the season completely shocked me. I did not see that coming at all.
This show doesn't give you all the reasons for why people do what they do - in fact even with the main characters you are left with more questions than answers.
I'm wrecked.
The Time Traveler's Wife (2022)
One Episode Was Enough
I'm surprised HBO greenlit this. Literally de the very beginning it felt like a bland show you'd expect to see on one of the 3 networks. Cheesy, not funny, not interesting, bad writing...one episode was plenty. No thanks.
Barry: ben mendelsohn (2022)
3rd Season..
I'm getting more bad vibes that this show is going downhill with each episode this season. I hope they prove me wrong. It's like they painted themselves in a corner and can't quite figure out how to get out of it with their show intact. Maybe that's the point...3 seasons only and Barry goes down in flames.
Hawkeye (2021)
Why keep my Disney+ subscription?
Wow, this show is bad on so many levels - the main being it is BORING AF. The show isn't even about Hawkeye. Wow...after two episodes I'm out, not just for this series, but Disney+.
There's Someone Inside Your House (2021)
Just Say No
I can't believe I watched the whole movie. I kept expecting it to get a little better or smarter but it just got more stupid. Avoid at all costs.
Rick and Morty: Mort Dinner Rick Andre (2021)
Not Great
This first episode was a miss for me. Other than Jessica becoming a time lord, it was just kinda boring and not very funny. Better than most other stuff out there, but still the expectations are still high and I think they missed the mark on this one.