Change Your Image
skitofit
Reviews
The Freak Brothers (2020)
Who're these brothers supposed to be?
After reading tons of Robert crumb. And watching the evolution of the freak brothers in their first comics, all I can think is... "what's this s%it?" These aren't the burn out hippies I remember reading about. That's not fat Freddy's cat's personality lol. What's going on here?? Lol.
Santa Inc. (2021)
I watched it to see what was the fuss...
I didn't even laugh once in the entire first episode 😅 I love Seth rogan films. He's legit my fav writer and director, but so far this series is a real snore... I get people are going off on it for social economic and political crap, but all that stuff aside... I didn't find any of the jokes... to even... really be jokes at all? ...i almost feel there was no real joke being made. The entire first episode just set the premise for the rest of the season...
Anyways. Here's hoping it gets better cuz I like the animation style.
South Park: Post Covid (2021)
I'm digging it
Seeing how everyone has grown is really interesting I'm hoping to see a lot more of this take on South Park from Matt and trey.
And that one joke by Craig, legendary.
The Forever Purge (2021)
Woke entertainment claims another sacrifice: this time from the purge series.
From the opening credits, it was obvious where the film was going. Echoing the California LA and Portland Oregon obsession about guns, immigration, border security, white supremacy, privilege, and the rest of the general talking points found sewn into 2020-21; the film follows a predictable plot. One that focuses on America being terrible, despite the protagonists need to be in it. The rest of the film is devoid of the typical horror and action and gore found in the previous films, and focuses instead on a hyperbolic left leaning belief about how scary and terrifying American life is.
For this reason I'm going to give the film a 3.
Despite what the film lacks, which is writing; it has good acting, good cinematography, good audio, good post, and alright Fx.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Not focused on the horror
This movie was good in some parts. But cliche and stereotypical in others. Right off the bat you get stranger things vibes from the late 80's early 90's, both from the technology available at the time, but more specifically the neon colours in the film. Particularly in the opening the movie centres on a main protagonist only to lose steam and find itself centered on her love life, then the antagonist becomes the new protagonist, and at that point it was lost on me.
Unlike stranger things that evenly spread character development across all the characters in the series. We are only privy to 2 characters backstory, and largely both of them are intertwined. So it's basically a cheap lazy trick for the writers.
So all in all I give this movie a 5/10, the actors were good and the cinematography was good, and so was the soundtrack. Maybe part 2 will have more character depth and more focus on the more interesting horror aspects of the story then this one did.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
I made the mistake of watching the first 10 minutes before bed... 6 hours later and I regret nothing.
I recommend starting this series early in the day. It's binge worthy to say the least, the characters are lovable, the story is addictive, and the visuals are really great. The only qualm I have with this series is a bit of lack of dedication to some of the costumes, not any main characters costume, but I really expected to see more details on the 2nd and 3rd hybrid extras that don't take the spotlight much. Usually in films extras get less attention then leads, but with this particular series you'll find yourself captivated by them all. Despite this I'm still giving this series a 10/10 rating, simply because I imagine I'll be watching it again soon. And that doesn't happen very often with series' i love and consider memorable. Even the best of the best series iv seen typically don't get a second watch in my books. But this one was touching, inspirational, insightful, and very very captivating. So I think I'll make an exception. Even just the first few episodes had some really beautiful shots of a off grid forest. Very cool.
Spare Parts (2020)
If you came for a campy roadhouse you'll be disappointed
This had potential but it was lost with the plot and poor acting. Maybe if your into b-borderline-c movies. You'll like it. But I was looking for a roadhouse 1970's gory horror, and was disappointed.
The 93rd Oscars (2021)
A train station trash bin has more substance
They threatened the homeless people living at the station to leave before the oscars or they would have their belongings thrown away. Then they virtue signal about oppressed minorities and the disenfranchised? Lol. Hypocrisy at its finest... that should be enough reason to tune out, but there's so much more... and I don't have time to write it all out. This oscars had the lowest viewership in history, and I think the people have decided to boycott.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
I was really hoping it would be better
Mortal Kombat movies have always suffered from bad story telling. The games were pretty cut and paste as far as story, and that's because no one came for the story. Everyone just came to see the brutal gore, from the goriest fighting game of the nineties.... when the movies came out over a decade ago they focused on a poorly developed story as well, (following Johnny cage.) And now in 2021, the same thing happened. Half the movie is a "what happened when, & who's going to get vengeance, and this is the lead role, were going to focus on him. Etc" half the movie focused on a fast and loose plot that had a few holes.... the movie follows one lead, and left the rest of the characters to be poorly fleshed out... the gore was great, in the handful of fighting scenes you see in the last 30-40 minutes of the film. So that's cool... but if anyone from the movies writing, development, directing, and storyboarding department is reading this; please... for the love of god... if you make another one of these mortal kombat films... don't try to turn this gore fest into a story. Mortal kombat isn't Friday the 13th or nightmare on elm. It's at its best when it's just a bunch of mindless freaks battling it out ninja style lol. Even the YouTube fan made mortal kombat was better.
Two Distant Strangers (2020)
Blm the movie
If you take a hefty dose of 2020 racial division, a dash of cartoony art, a schwack of Indi rapper, then heat on low for 30 minutes, you'll get Netflix cashing in on a race war lol... but even if it had a few decent parts, it will still leave a sour taste in your mouth that sticks to the pallet... id recommend fresh prince over this.
Nobody (2021)
What a fantastic movie
Great actors in it all around. Mixed in with your typical mob boss scenario. A dash of home alone for adults, and some wicked action scenes...
oh... and a great soundtrack paying homage to old classics.
One of the better movies of 2020-21.
Solar Opposites (2020)
It's kinda like Rick and morty
But the comedy isn't as good and the characters are similar to Rick and morty but kinda suck... it's good to watch when your bored of re watching Rick and morty reruns. But it's not worth spending money to do it. My recommendation is to find a good stream site and try to make it through the first 3 episodes without passing out from mild Boredom.
The Trump I Know (2020)
Honest accounts
The media loves a smear piece, but this is an interesting look from the ignored women closest to trump.
Breach (2020)
This film is a reminder Why scripts need to be revised, and why storyboard artists are important.
It's staggering to consider that this film bombed from terrible writing and lack of creative shots, but let's break it down.
First the good:
-good actors
-good props and set deck
-good lighting
-good post production (vfx and colour correction)
-good cameras and audio
And now what destroys all that in a heart beat
-Bad scripting, seemingly the first version of the script was what was used in the final film.
-unclear confusing story, this goes hand in hand with scripting.
-unclear and confusing dialogue, also, a writing and scripting problem.
-no story boarding so shots look mediocre. Did they even change the lenses on the camera? at that point might As well shoot it on an iPhone 12 Pro Max.
-the directing, the entire movie feels like every first take made it into final.
-the director of photography, what ate you even doing? This was boring and painful to watch.
Clearly the production got decent funding, cut corners, don't bother hiring additional writers, storyboard artists, or anyone who knew what was happening on the set, paid for an a lister, backed the profits, and extra cash, and walked away...
Kinda a great way to make money during a pandemic if I should say so lol.
The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth (2016)
This show eats, breaths, and exists on Trump derangement syndrome.
People who watch this show will often be left feeling angry at the disparity between what the show portrays, to actual reality. There seems to be a lack of facts in general when it favours the republicans. Like trumps recent UAE peace deals. Just as most of the reviewers are saying, it is not partisan. It is rather biased, towards left leaning politics. You will never see true investigative journalism on subjects like the Biden laptop for example. and it is doing easily convinced viewers who don't do their own research, a disservice, inciting anger, encouraging riots, & really convincing the viewer demographic of a non existent political emergency. Mainstream media, including mainstream social media, and the entertainment industry really needs to be investigated for how much damage they are doing to people.
Hillary (2020)
No Clinton controversies
It's a nice show so long as your new to the planet and don't know of or want to know about any Clinton conspiracies. Basically a propaganda piece about a lady who walked into 2016 expecting to win the presidency, while talking about war with Russia. (Casually not mentioned)
WolfWalkers (2020)
Very unique 2d animation.
As far as 2d animations go most pieces focus on clean up, but in a refreshing way this animation embraces its creative roots, making it not only visually captivating but a great tutorial/reference material; Often times you can see the rough shape references within the characters. And The fact that this animation breaks this rule is also inspiring, showing that rough is beautiful. This also works on a subconscious level, as the theme of the film is embracing the "wild" and living in harmony with nature which is relevant to the film as the creative the wild process of animation conveys the harmony of creative process within. I'm glad to see a film that defies the clean up process in this way and does so well.
Beyond the roughing of the characters, the background and environments, and the portrayal of them, is also unique, ignoring the traditionally accepted angles of line of action, this film has an almost Gustav klimnt feel. Shapes of houses and the castle ground almost have a classical art feel.
The story, character arch, and plot plays out like a typical Disney film, and the colours of the scenes feel like water colour at times. Not sure what else I can say about this film but a far as 2d animation goes, it will likely be used as reference material for many new animators, And may even inspire people to try animation, as it really makes rough sketches pop and look beautiful.
Next (2020)
Started strong but interest faded.
Watched this with the wife. The first few episodes where really gripping and enjoyable... the next few she found then cringy... But I kept with it. Watched it some more... but noticed the filler episodes right away.
seems like the writing and plots started to dwindle and the production team was just biding for time, it felt like they where stretching out a rather un satisfying big reveal or conclusion.
by episode 6 I was pretty uninterested... which sucks because sci fi and crazy AI movies and shows are def my jam... oh well. The visual effects and cinematography are fantastic though.
Ji xian feng (2020)
Approved by the ccp
Pretty sure this whole film was directly commissioned by xi jing ping. It's like they heard about captain American got jelly and invented captain China that wears a cute little ccp hat lol. Nothing about this film was well done. Most final scenes looked like first takes.
The Wretched (2019)
It was alright
A Well executed classic type horror. But cliché and easily predictable near the end.
The Trump Show (2020)
A partisan look at trump from the eyes of people who he fired or resigned.
It took me about 40 minutes to realize that all the interviewees were people who resigned, where fired, or were wronged by trump or the administration. The TV series drops right after the 2020 election, but not after an official recount of the 2020 ballots. The series' first episode focuses exclusively on trumps ego, his inexperience, and his minimalistic controversies, all from the perspective of people who have nothing good to say, This is not an accurate or a new representation. The series speaks about Russian collusion, but mentions nothing about how the FBI found nothing after such a long and thorough investigation, how much money the investigation cost tax payers, or how much time was wasted by the FBI.
50 minutes into the first episode the writer and director of the series paint's trumps meeting with Kim Jong un, as a inexperienced and a bad move... nothing positive about the meeting was said at all; regardless of how the meeting could calm decades of tension between the two countries.
The second episode started with 30 minutes of stormy Daniels lol
And this is what you can expect from this series.
Conclusion:
Shows and documentaries like this are a dime a dozen. Nothing new said. Nothing new learned, no new information, just the same tired diatribe you can see, read, or see anywhere, pushed and shoved down the throat since 2016 lol.
The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth (2016)
This show eats, breaths, and exists on Trump derangement syndrome.
People who watch this show will often be left feeling angry at the disparity between what the show portrays, to actual reality. There seems to be a lack of facts in general when it favours the republicans. Like trumps recent UAE peace deals. Just as most of the reviewers are saying, it is not partisan. It is rather biased, towards left leaning politics. You will never see true investigative journalism on subjects like the Biden laptop for example. and it is doing easily convinced viewers who don't do their own research, a disservice, inciting anger, encouraging riots, & really convincing the viewer demographic of a non existent political emergency. Mainstream media, including mainstream social media, and the entertainment industry really needs to be investigated for how much damage they are doing to people.
Come Play (2020)
Better then similar films from the same genre
The trailer looked good so I buckled up and gave it two hours of my life. And I'm glad I did. The build up to finally seeing Larry the was worth it, and it was honestly creepy. I had a few good goose bump moments... but I never got jump scared like other reviewers said. I was kinda hoping that the story was going to go in a different direction then it did, I was hoping Larry really was misunderstood, but I'm satisfied with the ending, albeit a bit predictable... it was rather sad... so If you got a soft spot i'd recommended having a tissue nearby.
Primal (2019)
Can't get enough
I love the silent story telling, I can't get enough of gang and spear. I hope there'sa new season soon, and I think this bloody adult story will become more popular then samurai Jack.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
It had the name of the walking dead but it was no where near as interesting
I'm giving it 3 stars for the fact It has "the walking dead" in the title. I even watched it a bit... so good job on at least catching my interest... but that's all. It was far too easy to get distracted by literally anything else. Barley finished the episode. Basically put me to sleep. Maybe this is watchable if you're drunk or stoned.