Change Your Image
Jibin0008
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ajagajantharam (2021)
A well executed movie with a simple story
The story of the film is simple and there is nothing much about it. The thing is in what's happening on screen. I've never seen a film like this in recent time. Its pure fun. It has some of the greatest action sequences that I've seen in Malayalam film industry. The camera work, editing, direction, and acting were top-notch.
It's an overall fun film which gave me an adrenaline rush.
Churuli (2021)
A well directed and techincally brilliant movie
This was one of the movie that I was rooting for. I actually liked the movie but I wasn't satisfied. It is a well made movie with interesting characters and a mystery element throughout the movie. After watching the movie there are a lot of questions that I felt was unanswered. Questions like who are they and why is it happening and how does this thing happen and all sort of questions like that. Unlike other movies of LJP like Jallikattu where it had no closure, I was satisfied because I was able to find a philosophical or metaphorical answer to all the events happened in the movie. But here I didn't find any answers. Maybe I' wrong. But I really wanted to know more about the characters.
It is worth watching for the amazing cinematography, acting and direction and all the technical aspects. This was one of a kind movie to be honest.
The Social Dilemma (2020)
A brilliant and well made docudrama!!
This is a really thought-provoking and well-made docudrama. It opens a door to the viewers about the dark side of social media and its effects. I deactivated my all social media as an experiment to understand how long I could hold it. At first, I had trouble, but my present life is really good without social media, no toxicity, no procrastination, good connection with my friends etc. Are some of the benefits.
This docudrama changed my perspective!!! A must watch.
Athisayan (2007)
Kerala Hulk
The movie is cringe worthy and unfunny. CGI was okayish for that time. But the concept is foolish. In most of the sci-fi movies when they do something high concept and out worldly the gives us a reason. Here it does not. In Kuttychathan the boy can do incredible things, Reason he got powers. In athishayan the boy's body reacts with the chemical and boom he is invisible. In the climax he becomes hulk, but how and why? No reason. Don't tell excuses like it's a movie for kids, WTF. Don't show movies like this to kids, it will affect their brain development and reasoning. Show them other good malayalam movies or show them movies like I. T. Stay away from this junk.
Athbhutha Dweepu (2005)
A silly but high concept film
Making a movie like this at that time was a big risk. Kudos for VInayan for taking that brave step. The movie is silly and average but the end result is good. It's a good watch. The jokes does not work that great and some scenes are annoying AF. But when we take the whole movie it's fun.
Kala (2021)
This is a great movie, but not a cup of tea for everyone
This Malayalam action thriller is a fresh and groundbreaking and contributes lot to the genre. Most of this times Directors are afraid to get an A rating and always aim for the U or U/A rating. But here the director had the guts to get A rating for this movie.
This violent, gory and beautiful film has amazing story telling and every aspects of the movie is amazing. From the technical side to camera work to direction, everything is great. There is only a small problem in the sudden character development in the Divya Pillai's character in the climax. I think it's subjective. It could be a little bit smoother.
Talking about the acing, the actors did a really good and impressive Especially Tovino Thomas and Moor.
If you are planning to watch this movie, go for it. But don't watch with family or children. It's violent and gory.
If you got some boomers in your family who haven't exposed yet to the world cinema, they're gonna regret watching this and will bash you xD.
Mr. Marumakan (2012)
Misogynist AF
This movie is a total waste of time. The story is formulaic and it's strictly for Dileep fans, those who enjoy his double meaning and slapstick comedy. The story revolves around a man who is teaching women of 3 generations how to be obedient. The writing is lazy and the jokes are very bad. Avoid at all cost.
Operation Java (2021)
Mass movie without big stars
Movies like this are rare.
Just go for it, you wont regret.
Unda (2019)
One of the best movie of Mammootty
Fine performances
Great cinematography
Great BGM
Great Direction
MASTERPEICE
Odiyan (2018)
Good story, great acting but poor direction
A lot of hype was around this movie but its not worth it. It had a good script talented cast but the direction is bad. The music is good. Some scenes and dialogue were racist(Karimban Nair). Not recommended, watch it only if you have aplenty of time and don't watch it in front of kids. The will grow up considering black persons are bad.
Snehaveedu (2011)
It's not a bad movie but it's a typical Sathyan Anthikkadu movie
The acting, music and the cinematography was spectacular. This is not a certified fresh movie. It has a lot of clichés. You will get what you expect from a typical Sathyan Anthikkadu movie. But one this is damn sure, after you watch this movie you will be happy.