Change Your Image
matijadominikovic
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
There's Something Wrong with the Children (2023)
An experiment
The film can also be characterized as psycho horror. Many criticisms are due to the bad acting of the children, but it was not a problem for me in general. The only problem is the very end of the film, which was done "hastily" as if the director had no idea how the film should end, so they did the first thing that came to their mind.
It can be assumed that the film did not have a very big budget, but it deviates from jumpscares and boring horror elements that have already been "used up" through years and years of making horror films. The movie is excellent if you like mysticism, adventure, drama, horror, psychothriller, action. The film has a little bit of every genre. I rated it 7/10 only because of the ending, which in my opinion is the most important for horror films, because I think that in horror films the viewer should not be left to come up with the final event, but that it should be completely clear and determined. I advise everyone who makes horror films to analyze Stanley Kubrick's The Shining, because it is the core of horror as it should have been.
Into the Storm (2014)
Good film
A great film that keeps you in suspense, the ending could have been a little different. The special effects are porous. The story is a bit of an occasion but interesting from the middle of the film. Great cast.
No Strings Attached (2011)
Not good film
An idealess, cheap and very boring film. The tricks in general are not funny, but rotten, and the cast is very random. There are also a lot of irrelevant roles that run through the film all the time.
The Notebook (2004)
Nothing more than just a love story
Too many obvious things happen in the film, each subsequent scene is more boring than the previous one. The cast is not very inspiring. Two good actors are Gena Rowlands and Rachel McAdams.
Lost (2004)
Very interesting series
A very exciting and tense series. With the addition of drama, romance and action, this is the best series of mysteries of the type I have watched so far.
Old (2021)
Very deep message
Good cast, good idea, interesting course of action, a little predictable. There aren't a lot of horror traits but it's more of a mystery. The film carries a very deep message and contains parts of a tragicomedy.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
has material for another 2 seasons
The first episodes were predictable, and the last four very uncertain. The end indicates that there will be another season, which I sincerely hope for.
Forever My Girl (2018)
It is predictable
A lot of things are already known in advance. But the film is still nicely done. It would be recommended to watch with a boyfriend / girlfriend or on a rainy autumn day.