Change Your Image
sammylovescarrots
Reviews
The White Lotus (2021)
Skip Season 1, Season 2 is the one to watch!
Thought Season 1 was such a bore, and almost didn't watch Season 2 but decided to watch the first episode to try. Couldn't put down Season 2, so much better!
Also you can watch Season 2 without watching Season 1 as theyre independent, so I recommend skipping Season 1 altogether. Very boring.
Thought Season 1 was such a bore, and almost didn't watch Season 2 but decided to watch the first episode to try. Couldn't put down Season 2, so much better!
Also you can watch Season 2 without watching Season 1 as theyre independent, so I recommend skipping Season 1 altogether. Very boring.
Hfjdncmckcncnc.
Despicable Me 3 (2017)
Grasping at straws
Really grasping at straws now with their 3rd movie. Story lines that have been a done a million times over. Wouldnt watch again.
Their first and second film is fantastic. You could skip the 3rd.
Derry Girls (2018)
So freaking funny!
I was worried this show would only appeal to one audience, and thought it was going to be more childish but it's not! It's great comedy I think anyone (age or gender) would enjoy!
From (2022)
Eh.
That's really all I have to say. It's like a bad Lost remake... And Lost was bad enough the first time round. A show that keeps going and going and never gets anywhere.
Whoever did casting for this show can't be very skilled... the large majority of the acting is just bad.
Came for Harold, staying for Harold... But suffering through. God I hope this improves, but I'm on episode 10 though... Ugh.
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
Super fun throwback to my childhood!
The throwbacks to the first Sonic the Hedgehog game were awesome. Took me right back to the excitement of playing my Sega Megadrive 2 growing up.
The film was incredibly well done, and myles (get it?) better than the first film as well.
The Good Doctor (2017)
Important. The issues this shows brings up is fantastic
The issues this shows bring up is fantastic.
They bring up social issues across different nationalities, and dive deep into them with the patients they bring in.
An important show to watch, I think especially for younger viewers.
American Beauty (1999)
Underrated still, even thought it is still rated high.
The imdb description doesn't even skim the surface of what this film is really about.
The plot twists are next to none. Nothing is predictable and everything makes you think something you may never have considered before. The deep meaning cast into this story is incredible. A must watch film in everyone's lifetime.
Step Brothers (2008)
Unbearable.
I seldom give a 1 star review, but this movie definitely deserves it. Moronic, cringe worthy, laugh-free. Lead actors that have no business doing comedy.
The Last Horror Movie (2003)
The worst film Ive ever seen
Saw this as a child, rented on VHS, and it was the most boring thing Id ever seen. I rented horror films every week, and Ive seen a lot, but this.. This was the one movie I really wish I could un-watch and get my time back.
Just boring.
Silent Running (1972)
Lack of pretty much everything
Lack of storyline, lack of excitement. Main actor was a good actor however, but that still couldn't save this film. It was just slow, boring and led no where.
It had a great idea for a story but almost completely wasted the idea. Could have done great things with the idea. A shame.
Made in America (2008)
Amazing documentary so many need to see
It shows the reason for the creation of gangs, and the reason will likely surprise many.
The psychological reasoning behind these culture shifts are depicted incredibly.
The documentary is very well done and I believe it would help change oir world for the better if more people saw it.
Hip Hop Uncovered (2021)
An essential Documentary for everyone to see
Showing thw story of how hip hop began, what hip hop really is and stands for and showing what 'the streets' are really like and how black lives are still treated awfully and wrongly.
Open your eyes and watch this documentary. Very engaging and interesting. Important for everyone to see, and if you're a hip hop fan you'll especially love it.
Couples Therapy (2019)
Self Help
As you're watching this series (I'm referring to Season 2, as that is all I have watched so far), you notice parts of yourself in these very different couples and people. They all relate to the world differently. Truly the casting directing was amazing in choosing the participants, bravo.
It honestly gives you a reflection of how we may be seeing the world ourselves and our relationships. Awareness is key in any mental health change.
It also gives great insight into what couples therapy is and should be for those of us stuck in the fear of never trying it. Because honestly as well, this therapy is beyond expensive, so to have a show dull our fears of trying it out for ourselves, its really a public service.
Everyone participating was honest, open and willing to try. It was amazing to witness.
Documentary Now! (2015)
5 minutes of watching was too much.
Absolute torture, a past review summed it up perfectly.
Had high hopes for this series, but only 5-10 minutes in it was unbearable. Not funny in the slightest.
The Me You Can't See (2021)
A very important documentary that everyone should watch.
Just because they have money, doesn't mean they don't struggle to find help. Good help is hard to find. Expensive psychologists are not the good psychologists, that does not make them good. A mistake too many fall for.
These 1 STAR reviews are just ridiculous because its importantly amazing to see these larger than life people we look up to struggle with things that we may because then we know its normal and ok to admit we are struggling and keep trying to get help.
It's hard to ask for help for mental health disorders, and when you finally do and you are not helped, you have to try again... If you have the mental strength, that is, which we lack in poor mental health.
I went through 5 psychologists and numerous GPs trying to get help and it was only by chance that i was offered a randomised control trial and finally was given help.
This documentary is important. The 1 STAR reviews are focusing on the wrong thing. I hope they dont prevent anyone watching this, it will change a lot of lives for the better, and save lives.
Super Mario Bros. (1993)
My favourite film. Give it a chance!
A fun, heart warming story. A film I will never tire of.
Don't let the masses decide this movie isn't for you, watch and enjoy without assumption.
I love the story, if it were truly like the true Mario story in the accurately depicted mushroom kingdom I believe it would be boring. The special effects, acting, costume & set design are out of this world!
Bob Hoskins, John Leguizamo, Dennis Hopper, Fisher Stevens ... I mean, c'mon! You can't go wrong. Everyone gave stella performances.
Crazy Love (2007)
A fantastically done documentary of a peculiar love story
Really an incredibly done documentary, I can't fault it in any way.
It really leaves you oddly questioning initial opinions most of us surely have in the first half of the film, and not simply in a way that you'd expect either.
Bravo! Great watch.
Making It (2018)
Terrible woman judge
She has no business judging a competition, shes a trend finder for etsy and you can tell she doesnt know anything besides her job. Seems like she doesnt want to be on the show at all. Unfortunate for the show and contestants.
Criminal: UK (2019)
Music is too overpowering
The music is too overpowering, it literally hurts the ears. Other than that, a good show. Intriguing.
Forensic Files II (2020)
No as good as the classic
Grew up watching and love Forensic Files. However, this new Forensic Files (2020), the narrator really falls short. He sounds rushed and his voice and emotions exaggerated. He did have big shoes to fill though.
The saving grace of this show is that I find it interesting to see all the new Forensic technology from when I grew up to now, so if you're like me then you'll still enjoy it.