Change Your Image
Chris-436
Reviews
TimeSplitters 2 (2002)
Something different
When i first saw this game i thought that it looked of quite good quality. And it was something different than most games. Heroes going back in time to stop evil aliens know as the timsplitters. I thought i might as well buy this game and check it out. I hadnt even heard of timesplitters the first one. Then i read a review on timesplitters 2 and it said that timesplitters 1 was awfull and this is a huge improvmen. But anyway i got it. This game almost had it all apart from the lack of speech and reload dissapointment. But it was amazing you could make your own levels the solo missions were excellent and the multiplayer was bril. Also i liked the fact that when you load your profile it loaded every little detail. From glass smashed, to melons burst. Yes this game has almost got it all and if they were to bring out timesplitters 3 with a few corrections the game would be virtually perfect.
Star Wars: Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast (2002)
Best star wars game so far
When i first saw this game being played i fell in love with it. Nearly everything about it was so perfect but the thing i loved about the most was the lightsabre moves. There were so many and they were all good. It was the way you could walk along the walls, used force push to push a stormtrooper off a cliff etc. You can lock lightsabres in a lightsabre battle and so forth. You can do roles and flips lightsabre throw etc... The multiplayer is also excellent not only do the bots fight quite realistclly but they also talk to the other bots and you. All in all ide give this a 9.9/10
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Best out of the two
This was the first terminator film i saw. I was about 7 at the time but i was very very impressed. Then when i had got a bit older i had relized that this film was almost perfect on the effects side for a 1990 film. Robert Patrick really suited the role of the T-1000, which in my opinion is better than the rubbish T-100 which Arnold plays. I do think this is the better one out of the two with better fight scenes and better gun fights. Also i think that the T-1000 is a lot better than the T-100 because well lets face it in the first he wasnt really the smartest of all robots was he? And he not exactlly the most strong all you would have to do is blow him up with a grenade and he's history!!! I would give this film a 7/10 for all round. 9/10for the effects at that time.
Halo: Combat Evolved (2001)
Addictive Gaming
This game is absoulutly addictive. When i first saw it showed (on game network) it looked okay but not brilliant. Then ages later i played it.....it was amazing after we completed levels it so addictive that me and my co-operative partner decided to attack each other. I haven't played the multiplayer yet but by the sounds of it it sounds like another decent Perfect dark multiplayer. From what iv'e heared you can use tanks,aircraft and the worthog (A jeep). I don't have an Xbox, i have a gamecube, because in my opinion it is better. But this game changes my mind, i think that they should bring out a sequal or for a change a prequal. All in all i give this game 9.9/10
Grand Theft Auto III (2001)
The best GTA so far
This GTA is the best so far it has everything that the others had in and more but even better is the fact that it is in 3d. And the graphics are amazing for such a large memory game. It is just like real life evrything happens as it would in real life. You can use boats, cars (obviously) and even planes. In my opinion this is one of the best games out. Its a shame that they don't bring it out on any other console. (Hint hint Nintendo president, this would be a great game on the cube)
8/10: Excellent
The Prisoner (1967)
Who is the real prisoner
The first time i heard about the prisoner was when my dad told me about it and it seemed very interesting. Eventually i got to watch it and was intrigued by it. But there are alot of debates about what the prisoner had behind it. Alot of people have said that the hidden message is that we are all prisoners, prisoners to our goverment. But others have said otther things. All in all i think that this is a tremendous series and anyone who hasn't seen it should go and see it now or you will be sent to number two and interigated.
Cruel Intentions (1999)
A brilliant movie
When i first saw this film i didn't think much of it, but that was because i hadn't really sat down and watched it properly. A couple of weeks after i had caught glimpses of it, one of my mates asked if i had seen it and i said that i hadn't. He said that he had the DVD of it and asked if i wanted to borrow it. So i did. I sat down one night and watched it........it was brilliant it had everything that i thought a film like that should have in it. It was mainly about sex but it also had other things in it like drugs and how evil some people can be. I thought that they had picked there cast perfectly Sara Michelle Geler was perfect for Kathryn. The plot was perfect what else could you want: A teenager well old teenager called sabastian has a stepsister called Kathrin. Sabastian is sort of how can i put it.....he thinks he can get any girl he wants. So one day this new girl comes along to his and his sisters school and his sister makes a bet if he can bed the new girl then he gets her (his stepsister) (because really him and his stepsister both want each other). But if he losses then kathrine gets his sports car. But the ending was also perfect before he died he wrote a diary about how much of a bitch his stepsister is and also how she almost ruined this girls life from the bet. I would give this film 9/10. COULD WATCH THIS FILM OVER AND OVER AGAIN.
007: Agent Under Fire (2001)
What a let down
When i first got this game i was most pleased with it. But soon after i found it to easy and completed it in three days. Also a number of things let it down for example: The two twins you see on Cold Reception you are expecting to fight them, however you do not. But it is an unwritten rule that on a Bond film the person who introduces Bond to the Prime villian always ends up fighting him, however on Agent under fire you do not. Another thing is that Carla the Jackal appears quite deadly however when you fight she fights worse than a............. well Carla the Jackal. Another thing that was a let down was the AI intelligence and the fact that the bodies disappear, even perfect dark can handle that and thats on the n64. (Which has less memory) Also the multiplayer was a let down the legs on the players moved to fast for the speed that they were going! And the fact that you can only get three AI bots, Perfect Dark can manage eight. Overall not bad but alot of room for improvement.
Perfect Dark (2000)
A perfect sequel
When i heard that RareWare were bringing out a sort of sequel to Goldeneye i thought great this is going to be much more better. Once it finally arrived after numerous delays i was most pleased, it was worth the wait. It was perfect!!!!!!.
The Faculty (1998)
Brilliant Film
I must admit when i saw the trailer for this film, i didn't think much of it. I thought it was just one of those typical horror films and i must admit it looked a bit rubbish as well. But then at school about a week later after i had seen the trailer my friend at school asked me if i had ever seen the film and i told that i hadn't, and he suggested that i watch it. So about two day's later the Faculty was on T.V. So i decided to watch it, and i fell in love with it. It was one of the best horror films i had seen in ages, i was a little disappointed when i found out that they had cut a few scenes (which looked good). But overall this film was good. So what if people say that this is a copy of the Bodysnatchers. At least it's a decent copy.