Change Your Image
applebucket
Reviews
The Lovely Bones (2009)
The Lovely Bones
I recently viewed The Lovely Bones and found it enjoyable. The cast were fine and handled their roles more than adequately.
Let me say that I am not using this forum to make a statement or protest about this or that, or boost me self esteem or type statements in bold or other such unremarkable or down market pursuits.
Back to the Movie, I thought the actress who play Susie was great and I always enjoy watching Rachel Weisz.
The story I thought was original for my mind, as a consumer I have a fair understanding what I like and I enjoyed this story.
Finally, all the other reviewers please just write down what you liked or disliked but please your not running for public office.
Oliver Twist (2007)
Anti-Semitic twist for Oliver
With this version, and having not read the original, I never realised the original story was ant-semitic, particularly when Fagin was being sentenced by the Judge, and in this version Fagin was called "fagin the Jew". I guess all the previous versions were censored or adapted as they are described.
I was more interested in the story than the acting, although I thought the mood was captured quite well. Edward Fox was fine as Mr. Brownlow, a previous review suggested he was cold but I suspect the actor was correct and portrayed his character according to the period, also this was a drama not a sing song version.
As far as I am aware this is the only version to include the references I have described earlier in any version whether TV or Movie.
Valentine's Day (2008)
Valentines Day
I liked this made for TV Movie. I was encouraged to write this commentary after seeing that the voting for this movie was very low (2.4 I think).
I cannot talk for anyone else but I thought it was a very entertaining movie made for Aussie TV with fine Aussie actors on board.
It is worth noting , and this is for Aussie viewers only, because in other places you don'd understand the situation with our national network, it is good to see ABC (Australia) making good Aussie drama and you can put this one in that category.
Rhys Muldoon impressed with his performance as the mysterious drifter who arrives in town and is forced to stay and work out his penalty. During the time of his stay he has this affect on the township which culminates with the satisfactory conclusion.
I don't care if this storyline has been done before, my point is it hasn't been done before in this sleepy and lazy old Victorian township who is struggling for survival and is helped out by this visitor.
Very enjoyable and another good one for ABC Drama Australia.
Keep it up.
Evan Almighty (2007)
Evan Almighty
I read the review on this movie and felt the comment was a little hard.
The movie was funny and I enjoyed it.
I mean fair go are you waiting for a movie classic or just want a movie to enjoy with your family.
Then this is it.
I thought Steve Carell was funny with John Goodman and Morgan Freeman.
As far as being one of the top 5 worst films of all time you are being a bit hard on this movie.
There are many other that would more than qualify for the top 5 worst films of all time.
I liked it.