Change Your Image
augusthickox
Reviews
Interstellar (2014)
without a doubt my favorite movie of all time
There is so much to say about this masterpiece. The movie has so much going on. The cinematography is just brilliant. I read somewhere that the scene with gargantua is so scientifically accurate it took 100 days to render each frame properly. A frame is 1/60th of a second. Matthew McConaughey delivers his best role i'd argue, better than in Brokeback Mountain. He has the perfect ability in this role, and his acting felt true and not fictional in the slightest. Then there is the soundtrack, which has a theme song so beautiful i added it to my playlist. This movie also has so many twists, with the Michael Caine, Matt Damon, tesseract, "Ghost" and time relativity. The movie was also perfectly paced, which made myself able to watch it in just one sitting, and i was fully immersed for that 2 hour and 49 minutes. Not for one second was i bored or thought "ughh i still have another 2 hours?" simply a masterpiece. In the past, i haven't been a huge fan of Christopher Nolans works, thinking inception and memento were trying to be too smart, and Dark Knight was just too digestible. I thought interstellar smashed both of those other categories, and is simply put the best movie i have ever seen.
Se7en (1995)
Dark, Disturbing, Frustrating, Masterpiece.
>>>>>>SPOILERS<<<<<<
David Mills (Brad Pitt) and Detective Somerset (Morgan Freeman) Don't really have much of a connection at all to begin with. It's mills' first week at the job, and somerset's last week there, so Mills is eager to work on a assignment with Somerset that he turns down not wanting to leave any case left open as a result of his absence. Mills disregards that and works on the case without him, Which leads them to the realization that the Killer is murdering people who he deems to be guilty of the Seven Deadly Sins. A fat man who died from forced over-eating - Gluttony, a lawyer who gets paid to lie for criminals to roam free - Greed, etc. They eventually make it to the mans apartment, where a shootout battle scene occurs where Mills chases John Doe (the identified name of the killer, played by Kevin Spacey) and eventually gets beaten up by john. He doesn't kill him though, just wounds him badly. John then turns himself into the police, wearing a bloody outfit. He comes in and his lawyer reveals that the two sins left in the seven will be revealed if they go on a trip with John, and if they choose not to, then he will plead insanity and people likely wouldn't be happy with the police department letting 2 corpses remain unfound for an "insane man" to run free. Of course, the accept the agreement and go on a car ride with John Doe, where he and mills have an argument about how all of the people were innocent to Mills, and Doe strongly disagrees. This establishes a lot more tensity in the scene, and Doe eventually says "it's right here" in the middle of an empty field. Doe sits on the ground in hand cuffs, held at gunpoint by mills when suddenly a truck pulls up explaining theres a delivery for Mills that was supposed to get there at exactly Se7en o' clock. Somerset takes the package and carefully opens it, where he shows a face of disgust and runs at full speed telling Mills to throw away his weapon. Doe talks over somerset's cries and eventually reveals that John Doe visited Mills' wife that mourning and took a souvenir, cutting off her head. Mills asks somerset to tell him its all a lie and it isnt true, and Somerset just can't help him, it was true. It was mills' wife's head in the box. John Doe then says she was begging for her life and for the unborn baby inside her. With this knowledge, Mills gives up and murders John Doe, Finishing off his masterpiece. Doe's sin was Envy, and Mills's was Wrath. His project is finished and he won. All of the rest of the movies hard work gets set aside because as Somerset said earlier, he has a tendency to let his emotions cloud his judgement. Such a great movie.
La vita è bella (1997)
La Vita é Bella
Heart breaking and inspiring at the same time. Guido, a fun and energetic jewish waiter at a restaurant in Italy during world war 2, His wife that he meets that he refers to as Princess, and His little boy Joshua all get taken to a Concentration Camp. Joshua and Guido get to stay together, and Guidos wife, who's name is actually Dora, is separated into the other side of the concentration camp. The real thing that separates this movie from all of the other World War 2 movies is that Guido tries to convince Joshua that the concentration camp they're in is a gift for Joshua's birthday, and that Guido as a kid did the same thing. There's a nice gag where one of the German guards is explaining the rules of the camp to all the people they took prisoner, while guido translates it to the group as if its the game he convinced joshua it was. He told his kid you get points if you do this or don't do that, and he lies to himself and his kid and that keeps them going. Really a heartbreaking movie considering its placed in the holocaust, but Guido really does a great job at making it seem like nothings wrong. As an audience you think "Guido is an amazing father for doing that! I bet him lying to himself and his kid makes both of them feel better" But it you truly take the time to think about it, it's a selfless act. It doesn't help guido at all to tell his kid its a game. It probably is worse for him that he can't connect and commiserate with his kid in the worst time in history. He's smart enough to have thought that, which makes it so selfless that he keeps going and keeps the fib up to the very end. I watched this in class as a part of my English class's holocaust unit, and there wasn't more than 5 dry eyes in a 30 kid classroom after watching this movie.
Psycho (1960)
Best movie of its generation
Alfred Hitchcock. A director that was so ahead of his time man. Creating great movies such as The Birds, Vertigo, Rear Window, and Psycho. Psycho really does stand out to me though. Everybody knows about the famous shower scene, and that was about as much knowledge that I had going into this movie. I was unaware of the mother twist at the end but it was absolutely shocking to me. Anthony Perkins! Great role for him and he did just amazing. That ending scene where he does the Half-Kubrick stare had me shook and tense. The plotline admittedly starts a little slow, but it all changes at around 40 minutes in. Unforgettable Movie, Ahead of it's time, inspirational are all things that have been said about this movie. Go watch it and write your own review.
The Departed (2006)
What a twist ending man!
I really enjoyed this movie, I think it's as close to being perfect for its plot as humanly possible. A mole in the mafia trying to be discovered by a mole in the police department. People often talk about leonardo dicaprio's amazing unforgettable performance here, and while I will relay all of those things said about him, I thought Mark Wahlberg possibly had the best performance in the movie. People often look at him as "just the guy from ted" or a comedy actor, but the limited time he had in this movie was incredible. Matt Damon was also fantastic, and Jack Nicholson will always be great. Matt Damon really always plays such a charming character, I always find myself liking him on a personal level in his movies (Good Will Hunting, The Martian, etc) which stayed true for a portion of this movie, but he also did a really good job at getting the audience to dislike him at some times. And the surprise ending with Mark Wahlbergs character had me thinking about the movie for several hours after. It's truly a great movie, and if you haven't seen it, go put 2 and a half hours aside to watch this masterpiece.
Whiplash (2014)
My favorite movie of all time
Whiplash! I mean wow this movie really is incredible! I must've seen this film 4 or 5 times at this point and it always has me as tense watching it as i did the first time. J. K Simmons has an unforgettable role here, I mean he truly did just amazing. Terence Fletcher is one of the best villains in a movie that i've ever seen. He's manipulative and snide, and he tries to convince you he's your friend. Terence Fletcher is nobodies friend. Something I don't see talked about often is Miles Tellers performance in this movie. I thought he also did fantastic. Fantastic movie, watch it now if you can.
Naruto: The Demon in the Snow (2003)
Left me sobbing for at least 10 minutes
This episode has so much emotional and psychological abuse, which then leads to emotional moments that make you cry. Its absolutely unbelievable. So far Naruto hasn't been my thing but for a show i barely care about to make me cry like that must mean its a good show. I look forward to the chuunin exams and rock lee x gaara fight.
Coco (2017)
Made me cry.
This whole moving is such a cute coming of age and celebration of latinx culture, its so well made. Go watch it.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Revolutionary work.
Honestly, this might be the best movie of the year. The physical comedy and moods, just are so perfect. You'll see little meaningless clips, and yet 45 minutes later that clip meant something to the story, although this movie is hard to find currently, it is a must watch.
Joker (2019)
Such a great origin story.
First of all, to the people who say this will cause shootings, are stupid. If anything, this movie indirectly tells you how to focus on your emotions on it, and while the character in the story doesn't do a great job controlling it, that doesn't mean we can't. Besides that, I loved this movie, and I watched it three times. I love the emotional arc, I feel everything that happens in this movie, the stand up comedy bit, the hospital, everything is so disgusting that it feels so real, while the movie is still great. This is a must watch, I reccomend 14+
Gisaengchung (2019)
An argument for a spot in the top 10.
Parasite. This movie has to be in everyones top ten if they've seen it. I seriously can't comprehend how someone would dislike this movie. This movie starts with a poor south korean family having to battle with terrible internet, poor income, and people urinating on their property. The name of this movie certainly fits, a Parasite. The fake rich with the rich stealing their goods from them, and eventually taking their lives as a whole. Not only was this movie social commentary on the living conditions and lack of income South Koreans frequently suffer from, but if you didn't make that connection and pushed that part aside this is the most tense ive ever been watching a movie. And my other favorite movies are Whiplash and The Departed so thats really saying something. The director of this movie was incredible, and this movie truly deserves to be in the top ten. I place it on my list around the same placement as Pulp Fiction, which is #8 on the highest rated movies of all time. This movie is engaging as heck, and sometimes you forget you're even watching a movie and instead getting a scope of an insanely talented and intelligent families life. In the scene where they all practice their lines for the next day of work, I truly pictured myself and my family doing this. I never really grew up poor, Low income at birth but not to the extent of this family, and I still found myself relating to this. When you look at the rich people's houses and get used to our protagonists operating inside of it, you look around at your house and begin to feel like you're the family living in the semi basement. You begin to relate to the characters and say they're doing what they can to get by. I mean what's different from them and modern society, chasing that bigger paycheck, that better house, and a more comfortable life style. I mean who hasn't wished for that? Around 1 hour in, there's a plot twist that changes the rest of the movie somewhat drastically, but I promise my heart rate hit at least 180BPM while watching those scenes. Parasite is on hulu, go watch it now if you can.