Change Your Image
frightnightfest
Reviews
Lone Survivor (2013)
One of my faves
Absolutely loved this movie. The action is supreme, the story grips you and never lets go til the very end. I wish every action movie was this good! Go see it!
Lost Angelas (2019)
A revelation in indie film making
I heard about this new indie film from a friend who raved about it. This is a low budget indie but looks stylish as hell (I googled some of the background of this film and found out it was made on a micro budget). When you watch this movie it's impossible to tell though. Fine acting, a very deep and twisted story, innovative editing, the list goes on.
Seriously impressed with this one!
Hodejegerne (2011)
Mind: blown
I agree with other reviewers. You hardly get to see a film this good. Well written and acted, it takes you on a wild trip and keeps revealing more and more plot twists right until the riveting end.
The Glimmer Man (1996)
Surprise
Surprise- a good Seagal movie. Watched it with friends and for a 90s action movie it was well directed and dare I say it, well acted by Mr Seagal. Wish they'd made a sequel.
The Kite Runner (2007)
Fantastic
A great and worthy adaptation for the book. Beautifully filmed it tells the story of 2 childhood friends in pre-Taliban Afghanistan...and what happened after they came to power! Excellent movie.
House of Sand and Fog (2003)
Gripping
One of my all time faves. Watched it 3 times and still cried every time. Stunning performance by Mr Kingsley, reliable as usual!
Please watch this movie!
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006)
Hilarious
Always a good laugh, even though I have watched it 5 times over the years (but never left a review). This film was badly needed to expose and ridicule some of the things wrong in the world (ironically while using a totally over the top and politically incorrect character 'Borat'). Recommended viewing.