Change Your Image
lasvegaslade
Reviews
CSI: Vegas (2021)
Thumbs Up CSI Vegas
I really enjoy the new CSI Vegas. At first I didn't think it could make a comeback, but I was wrong. Paula Newsome fits into the role like Grissom did. Calm, even spoken and knows what her job is. Matt Lauria is the best of all of them. He seems to be even headed, but not trying to be above everyone else. I gave the show an 8 rating because of 1 actor. Mandeep Dhillon. Totally unsuited for this program. She is not a convincing actress and making her character a rude, know-it-all with anger issues and always being one step ahead of everyone and the evidence, just doesn't fit in. The story lines are good. Having Catherine back is ok. Take Mandeep out of the picture and it may get my 10.
New Amsterdam: Truth Be Told (2022)
Boring
Back and forth between Goodwin and Fuentes is getting very boring. Get rid of Fuentes and bring in a new problem. You are ruining the show. It used to be about the hospital and now its all about the cast and their personal lives/medical issues. You are turning it into a cheap soap opera. The first 3 seasons were good :(
A Song for Christmas (2017)
Sleeper
The story line was cliche making it very boring. Poor acting by lead actress. She is very monotone with no different expression. If it is a story of a Christmas song, waiting 2 hours for a song is not worth it. This movie should have been shorter with more content towards the singing superstars career and being worried of losing it
Christmas Coach (2019)
Worst Leading Lady
The story is good, but Erica Deutschman is the worst actress ever! High school drama students are better. I had to switch the movie to something else midway. If it wasn't for her, I would have rated it higher. Also, the stuff hair sprayed curling iron hair curls are SO out! The location is awesome