Change Your Image
barbzb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Woah okay
A horror movie with diff concept than other horrors is so hard to find. I've never seen a horror movie with this plot and that excited me a lot. Even tho at the beginning it was very boring because there was no horror, only talk show talking which was boring as hell but i was excited what's gonna happen later on. If u ask when exactly the interesting part starts with the young possessed girl from the trailer - well almost after an hour , so before that it was not that interesting. But then when the young girl got split open and light started coming out of her that lost me, wasn't a fan of that. Then with the hallucinations i got even more confused, i don't know what tf happened lmao. Overall different, weird and confusing 6/10. But wanna say the acting was so so good, incredible. David Dastmalchian was the perfect actor to play with role.
Baghead (2023)
Pretty decent
Sometimes the bad reviews can be misleading. I really enjoyed watching this one and ill definitely watch it again. The plot was something new i've never seen before which is rare for a horror movie these days. The plot was good, the script was good, the acting was good, the cast was good. 7/10 for the cgi, it was better than i expected. The ending was pretty good and unexpected too and the ending set up a potential sequel. Which i would love to see. Even tho the movie didn't recieve good enough score for a second one i really hope we have it. It's not the scariest but it does have you on the edge of your seat in some bits.
The Thundermans Return (2024)
Well well
This is made for 5 years old kids who would not notice the bad cgi. I don't remember the cgi in the show being so horrible, maybe because i was little. What was the budget for the cgi? Let me guess, they gave 5 bucks to a 7th grader to make this in class. Anyway, funny script and nice plot, okay acting. Got bored so i start going through my phone and left the movie as a background. I watch disney channel shows even tho i'm 20 for the nostalgia but this was not for me. Think i enjoyed the show more. Now when i watch it as an adult it's so weird seeing how they did that rabbit pet. If the cgi was not that noticeble i think it would've turn out better. But it's made for kids so don't expect much.
The Exorcist: Believer (2023)
the best movie ever!
So glad it got the score it deserved - less than 5/10. 4.9 is perfect. The movie sucked and it had nothing to do with the original except they somehow got Ellen Burstyn and Linda Blair. Which i don't know why they agreed to this parody. Hope at least they got big cash out of it. Not scary at all, very stupid jumpscares with no sense whatsoever. Stereotypes on possession and no direst understanding why and how the girls were affected. I have no idea why they made this movie 2 hours long and it was just poorly executed the ending felt like they just got tired of attempting to add a new twist and just ended it with one of the worst endings.
Saw X (2023)
i SAW it
I cant say that it was the best saw movie since the first one but it was still good. The acting of Tobin was so so so good, spot on! Bloody, gory, and everything a Saw movie should be. At the beginning i didnt like the start of the film because it didnt feel like a Saw movie. But when i saw the plot twist where they actually didnt perform the surgery i immediately changed my mind, it was good. I really liked the plot twist. When it comes to the traps i didn't enjoy them very much. The first Eye vacuum trap i would prefer if it actually happened. The bone marrow trap was very very nice, the best one. The pipe bomb trap was kinda okay but still meh. The brain surgery trap was good. The radiation therapy trap not good. The blood waterboarding trap i also didn't like. The burning gas chamber trap was also meh, didn't like that one either. But the movie was good! Not the best, but still enjoyable.
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
why the bad reviews
Im kind of confused of why the reviews are so low?
Such a great movie! A good mix for people new to the franchise and long standing fans. Maybe some of the reviews around the internet are fake. There were some pacing issues, and some scenes felt like they dragged for a bit, but I had fun with this movie. To be honest I was a little disappointed it wasnt more graphic like I expected, however I understand that the audience does consist of a lot of children. One of the best game to movie adaptations. Incredible job by the cast and crew!. There was some scenes i didn't enjoy. For example the dreams the main character had. And the way it switched from dark,mysterious and creepy vibe before he fell asleep and then from nowhere when the dream started it was so light,bright, kinda messed up the mood of the creepy vibes it had before. And the blonde girl was the most annoying character ever!
Talk to Me (2022)
Talking to you
Okay, finally a horror movie dirrerent than the basic and boring horrors we get now.
When your first ever full lenght movie is this successful..you know you are a talanted human being, the brothers did so good job, i enjoyed not watching the same ploted horror. I liked it. All of the cast did fantastic job. The plot is genius and cool. I will rewatch it for sure, this is rewatchable. I'm definitely looking forward to a sequel. Not perfect but definitely better than most horror movies nowadays. The movie didn't have as many jump scares, but the script storyline and overall weirdness of the film makes up for the lack jump scares.
Teen Wolf: The Movie (2023)
It's okay
Damn the ratings are droping...from 6.3 to 6.1😭 i mean kinda understandable.
I still can't believe this movie is real, teen wolf if my favorite tv show of all time.
So I'm sure Derek is still alive bcuz his eyes turned red so that means Jeff should make another movie, i hope. It was so sad Styles wasn't there, the movie didn't feel like TEEN WOLF without him, I hope if Jeff decides to make another one, Dylan would be there, but if he didn't wanna be in this one i think he wouldn't be in the next one also.
But the movie wasn't that bad but still it wasn't the best, after more than 15 years Allison is back, i mean I'm happy about it. I could give the movie 6/10 but the nostalgia is hitting me so hard so 7/10.
La abuela (2021)
Nice
To be honest i enjoyed it, decent horror movie with good acting and a creepy granny, i would recommend.
The main plot of this movie is two grannies just switch bodies with their grandaughers so they can be young again.
The funny thing is that Susana stayed it the freaking apartment even tho she was scared to death and wanted to leave. If i put my granny in a retirement home and there is a fire that kills everyone but then somehow my granny comes home...bro i would leave without any hesitation lol
Anyway, it was nice, but if you wanna see a very very nice horror movie with a very creepy granny i would recomment the movie 'The taking of Deborah Logan' it's the best one in my opinion.
There's Something Wrong with the Children (2023)
Okay
It's not like we've never seen this in a movie before but it was okay i guess
The acting was nice. Briella Guiza and David Mattle did so well.
The plot was okay ,the cinematography was well done.
But It features unlikable characters with zero tension The script is okay but it does have a few pacing issues in the back half of the film, and it ramps up and speeds to the finale yet it still feels about ten minutes too long.
It's a fun movie that doesn't break any new ground.
The first half of the movie is so ploddingly boring and frustrating that I hardly had enough time to properly adjust to the well executed parts but the secod half really has a lot of tense
Would't recommend tbh.
Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022)
Jeepers Creepers Reborn, more like Jeepers Creepers green screen
When the trailer came out, i already knew it will be a very bad movie. Even tho i saw the ratings i wanted to give it a try and see myself how bad it is. IT'S REALLY BAD, the trilogy is a MASTERPIECE when you compare them to this crappy movie. The whole movie was green screen, i didn't even know what was even real. The plot was really stupid, really boring, the acting was meh, the cinematography was mehhh. PLEASE DON'T waste your time with this movie! I just wasted my time and I'm so sorry. Jeepers Creepers Reborn is quite possibly one of the worst films I've ever seen.
Think it was directed and produced by 12 year olds.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Disappointment
What the hell happened here, what happened to Michael going around the city and killing everyone around him?? Why is the main character hiding somewhere and not killing like it should be. The part from 2018 was really good, Halloween Kills wasn't that bad but it's definitely better then Ends. 3/10 i can't rate it higher because i'm sooo disappointed of how bad that movie is. A weak Michael Myers - what the hell were you thinking David Gordon Green? I was so looking forward to Halloween Ends but it's such a massive disappointment that I just want to curl up in a corner and cry. What a bs. Who even asked for that other guy's storyline ? Up until Michael's end you'd swear it's a crappy set up for the START of a trilogy you'd hope would get better.
The Taking (2014)
why
Why the reviews are like this...guys you dont have a taste for a good movies....this movie is a big masterpiece and deserves more good reviews and attention...the acting was just amazing and the story too...big bravo to the actors and the people who worked on the movie.
Eye Without a Face (2021)
mmmm no
Umm it was boring for me...filming in one room for amost the whole movie is kinda boring...i expected more...the bad reviews are telling the truth.i wasted my time with this movie.
The Night House (2020)
Just...wow
Genius movie!! Everything was amazing about this movie! One of the greatest movies i've ever seen!!
Bravo to the actors and the director. The acting, the cinematography...everything was perfect.
Teen Wolf (2011)
fav
Teen wolf is literally my favorite show ever! The acting is amazing, the characters, the cinematography...everything is perfect.
Jakob's Wife (2021)
ugh
This movie is in my top 2 worst movies i've ever seen in my entire world...This movie does not deserve 5.5 raitings...
Banshee Chapter (2013)
Ok
I dont like the way that they filmed it. So unprofessional and clumsy.
Rings (2017)
Love the movie
I adore the movie. Part one is awesome, part two is awesome and this part is awesome..i don't get the rating here. Why only 4.5..the movie deserves more. 10/10 for me..i want part 4
Kol (2020)
Great movie
Original storyline, good acting, the cinematography in the movie was awesome. 10/10
The Dark and the Wicked (2020)
wow
Emotional and creepy movie!10/10!! It was awesome. I've seen so many horror movies. Not many scare me...but this one definitely was creepy
The Return (2005)
ugh
Why did I watch this movie? It was waste of my time.This movie was pretty boring and i skipped most of it
Maskerade (2011)
UM..
The acting was kinda bad..not bad movie but the acting was kinda terrible.the story and the plot arent exatly a rip off but..i wanted more
Greenland (2020)
Awesome movie
I love it! It was emotional roller coaster. The acting was great,the effects were awesome, it was pretty realistic and made me cry a few times! Bravo!
V/H/S Viral (2014)
Suck
The first movie was awesome, but the second and this one..waste of time..i expected more but..it was so disappointing