Change Your Image
HiFive789
https://letterboxd.com/HiFive789/
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againRanked by excitement for the next season.
Reviews
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Time Squared (1989)
Full of Wasted Potential
Rewatched on: August 31, 2023
Reviewed on: October 15, 2023
The episode never does anything with its concept. We never get to know what led Future Picard to do all this. And he spends most of the episode sleeping anyway, and when he finally awakes, our Picard shoots him. Tries to be interesting, but it's mostly running in place for most of the episode. It wastes its concept by never giving us the required info or answering the questions we ask. Cause and Effect did this timeloop thing better, even when I have my own problems with that episode. It isn't necessarily boring or handles its characters exceptionally bad, but I never really enjoyed this one. 3/10 might be a little harsh though, but I'm sticking with that until I rewatch it again.
Ranking All 836 Moons in Super Mario Odyssey (2022)
Perfection as Can Be
2 hours of a ranking video I ever wanted. Ranking every moon in super mario odyssey. Even though I don't agree with anything in here, Odyssey Central made the 2 hours of footage fly by like no youtube video or even movie ever could.
I would probably put the impossibly hard moons at the bottom and the easy to reasonably hard ones at the mid- to top. But there are like 900 moons in this so yeah...
Jokes and pacing is as always on point and I would definetly call it one of the best video uploaded to youtube. Top 3 Videos on YouTube I saw.
Really apreciate the effort.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Frame of Mind (1993)
A Masterpiece. Must-Watch for Every Trekkie.
I loved it since i first watched it back in 2020. Its a mind-bending Psychological-, emotional, convincing, thriller roller coaster ride and i love it. Definetly my absolute favorite episode of all trek. Best of both worlds is a joke against this masterpiece.