Change Your Image
boure1952
Reviews
Chicago P.D.: Survival (2024)
Wow
This is a fine episode that obviously is the first part of more than this one.
Voigt comes across an apparent crime scene in an alley. He gets video cam footage that shows a violent abduction. He eventually finds the victim, a young man who has been horribly tortured.
Voigt takes an unusual interest in helping the victim who is of no help in identifying the criminal. Not only has he suffered terrible physical injuries, he is emotionally devastated by what happened to him. Rather than answer Hank's questions, he doesn't want to id the attacker and only sobs.
Everyone, including Hank at first, focus on a the victim's drug dealer bad ass who beat 2 earlier raps on debatable grounds. Soon enough Hank realizes someone else is the perpetrator, while the DA and Hank's boss press the case against the drug dealer. Eventually the DA and Hank's boss realize the drug dealer didn't do the crime.
What's so great about this episode is Hank immersing himself, alone, to help the poor victim and identify a real monster. He is genuinely committed to helping this kid. At the closing credits we see that the victim is temporarily staying at Hank's house.
Voigt shows a part of himself that I've never seen in the same way. Jason Beghe did a first rate job here.
The trailer for the next episode suggests more monstrous crimes.
Don't Pick Up the Phone (2022)
Idiots
We all know the kids who work at fast food joints aren't the brightest, but they are working and getting experience for the future.
We now know that their managers are idiots. Anyone who strip searches a child, or anyone else for that matter, because someone on the phone tells him to is an incompetent, criminal, idiot. Each of the managers complicit in these crimes should be prosecuted.
The evidence against Stewart was threadbare, and I can understand why a jury would not be convinced of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
If MacDonalds knew about prior incidents, it should have warned its managers, but again they are idiots. I understand why MacDonalds was held liable for damages. I suspect that had MacDonalds warned about the prior incidents, the managers would have continued their criminal behavior, but MacDonalds would have not been found liable. Sending a warning is a whole lot cheaper than that lawsuit was.
This story could have been told in a one hour episode instead of three. The podcaster added nothing to the story. The psychologist could have provided more information about the Milgram experiment. Like most Netflix documentaries, this was poorly done.
Incidentally, Law and Order SVU (Season 9, Episode 17) deals with these crimes, with Robin Williams as the caller. It's well done. He got away too.
Till (2022)
Moving and powerful
Till is very well-done, somewhat understated, emotional, and important.
The well-known tragedy of Emmett Till's murder is told from his mother's perspective. She is devastated, determined, and realistic. Danielle Deadwyler and Chinonye Chukwu are Oscar-worthy.
It is probably very difficult to make a good film that is not just a documentary about the lynching of a 14-year old kid by a couple of redneck peckerwoods and their co-conspirators - in particular Carolyn Bryant - a crime so brutal and shocking that it reminds how depraved some people really are. The script, the direction, and the wonderful acting by Ms. Deadwyler make this movie worthwhile in many ways.
Bravo.
1945 (2017)
A Great Movie
I am not familiar with Hungarian films, but this one is as fine a piece of moviemaking as I've seen in a long time. Set after the surrender of Germany in a small village where everybody knows everybody - and everybody's secrets - preparations are being made for a wedding. Two strangers - obviously Jewish to everyone - arrive, having walked several miles behind a horse drawn wagon which is carrying two crates scented with perfume. Some of the villagers are worried that the Jews have returned to claim what was taken from them during the war, some try to justify what was done, some try to blame their neighbors, some want them to leave - everyone is affected. The dialogue is sparse. The black and white film is very effective and sets the mood. The acting is wonderful. The direction and cinematography are superb.
I cannot say enough about how fine this movie is.
Chicago P.D.: A Good Man (2022)
Outstanding
This fine episode finds Halstead and the crew investigating a string of violent pharmacy robberies. In one particular case, the gang kills a pharmacist and a bystander pulls a weapon and joins the fray and goes after the robbery gang. He is shot, hospitalized, and in bad shape. He's a veteran and his army buddies are gathered at the hospital and talk to Halstead, telling him how the guy worked bomb disposal in the Middle East and was a fine soldier. It turns out that he was having personal, emotional, and financial problems and that he was a paid lookout for the robbery gang, but when the robbery turned violent, he broke ranks with the gang and went after the shooters. Halstead, who we know was a Ranger who also served overseas, tries to help the guy and his family. Halstead is conflicted and must decide what to do.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: One More Tale of Two Victims (2021)
Outstanding
SVU hit a home run with this great episode. Benson stands tall. I'm beginning to like the new guy.
Manifest (2018)
Poor acting
This show, like "Lost," is an interesting story, but the acting makes it painful to watch.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Another gem from Tarantino
This is another great movie by Quentin Tarantino. Great stuff. Great dialogue, great scenes, great characters, great soundtrack, and the best ending of all his remarkable works.
All QT fans should see this. I think it is his smartest film.
I read some time back that QT wouldn't make more movies. I hope that's not so.
Fool Me Once (2006)
Well done, but not original
"Mrs. Bixby and the Colonel's Coat" - Tales from the Unexpected.
Smokey and the Bandit (1977)
A whole lot of fun
Anyone who doesn't get a kick out of this movie probably needs help. It's Burt Reynolds at his best - playing Burt Reynolds. It's Jackie Gleason. It's 1970s - CB radios, truckers, and a black Trans Am. It's fun, not at all serious.
The Bandit (Burt) runs interference for Cletus Snow's (Jerry Reed) 18-wheeler who - on a bet with Big Enos (Pat McCormick) and his sidekick son Little Enos (Paul Williams) - go from Georgia to Texas to pick up 400 cases of Coors, which at the time wasn't sold in the east and was therefore illegal, and bring it back in record time. They get to Texas and get the beer, and on the way back the fun begins. Bandit is stopped in the road by a runaway bride (Sally Field) who gets in the Trans Am and she and the Bandit are then pursued - hot pursuit - by Smokey (CB radio slang for cop), Sheriff Buford T. Justice (the one and only Jackie Gleason), and his dimwit son, Junior (Mike Henry), who is the groom left at the altar. The Bandit, with the runaway bride, and Cletus have many adventures on the return trip, escaping the sheriff and Junior who are in hot pursuit all the way to Georgia in an incrementally damaged patrol car.
I am confident that this movie got little critical acclaim and that it probably won no awards because it simply cannot be taken seriously.
The editors who censored the movie for TV did a horrible job. Make sure you see the unedited version.