Change Your Image
mdc-07431
Reviews
Beetle Bailey (1963)
Terrible cartoon
I never knew there was a Beetle Baily cartoon until I ran across it on my streaming platform and man was it awful. From the bad voice acting to the lame animation. Painfully unfunny generic situations. And the theme song makes Beetle sound like he's General Patton . Beetle doesn't do squat in these 6 minute shorts , in fact he hardly even is on screen for more than a minute in each episode. He acts like an idiot and his voice actor is just doing Jughead from the Archie series.
In fact all of the voice actors sound like other characters they do.
One of Bettle's girlfriends sounds like Rocky the Squirrel from Bullwinkle and Sarge sounds like Sam the Butcher from the Brady bunch. Terrible , I'd give it a zero if i could.
Maude: The Gay Bar (1977)
47 years later and people still are just as bigoted and hateful as Arthur
Arthur wants to close down a gay bar for all the typical bigoted ignorant reasons. He thinks gay people have a disease and tries to explain it to Maudes grandson who puts him in his place. He drags Maude and Arthur to the gay bar to show them how disgusting it is and still cant accept that fact that gay men are human beings . All he thinks about are that gay people are sick , perverted people who have no place in this world. His insecurities are brought to the surface when Maude tries to get a gay man to talk to him. The gay guy also puts Arthur in his place by turning the tables on him when Arthur tells him that people who engage in immoral behaviors should not have a bar to go to to which the gay man replies but where would you straight people go? . the end of the episode has Arthurs hospital administrator friend Mark coming into the bar and when Arthur tries to explain what he's doing in there, Mark says its ok, it'll be our little secret and orders his usual drink from the bartender while a shocked Arthur looks on.
And 47 year later people are still as bad as Arthur with their hatred , bigotry and ugliness. Cracks me up that the same people cheat on their wives, murder people and abuse their kids yet are so insecure over their own sexuality that they waste it on hatred and pitiful bigotry.
My Favorite Martian: Lorelei Brown vs. Everybody (1965)
Ms Brown is an annoying character
Pamela Britton as Ms Brown in this episode is extremely annoying . When her policeman husband gives her an honorary deputys badge , she assumes that she is legally a cop which is false. She is no more a cop than a kid with a toy badge. Combined with Martins concentration pill , the ditzy idiot starts writing citations while her husband watches. This was the stupidest thing I've ever seen.
And Martin telling Tim that the citations she writes may be legal because anyone can make a citizens arrest is pure bs , a citizens arrest does not mean you're a cop who can write tickets. If anything she should have been arrested for impersonating a cop and for writing phony citations.
Her husband should have been fired as well for letting her take his citation book. Just a thoroughly annoying episode and Ms Brown a useless character that you'd want to see dropped off a cliff.
What's New, Scooby-Doo? (2002)
Disappointing update of the classic 1960's show
I loved the original Scooby Doo and how they made it creepy and fun.
This version updated for the 2000's is plastic and unfun. We have Casey Kasem and Frank Welker back as Shaggy and Fred respectively with new actors doing the voices for Velma and Daphne - Mindy Cohn just doesn't work for me as Velma nor does Grey Griffin as Daphne .
Another bad thing is , Welker voices Scooby since Don Messick had died - his Scooby is so bad and what happened to Fred ? He is no longer this serious guy with the voice of reason - they've turned him
into a goofy , immature buffoon. The animation is also very computerized and has no life to it , it's very boring , And Scooby is not the main character even though the show is called "What's New Scooby Doo" Plus theyve added sexual tension between the characters which is totally inappropriate . I think I'll just stick with the original instead of this mess.
Good Times: House Hunting (1979)
Another example of a bottle/filler type episode
I always hate filler episodes when you already know what's going to happen because if the plot element played out successfully , it would involve either the show ending/ being cancelled or major characters being dropped , and the show retooled. This is the case with the Evans trying to buy a house in this episode. Let's forget that they barely can come up with the down payment let alone the other costs that would be involved since this is the fantasy world of TV.
The major thing is if they had gotten the house , that would mean a change of location out of the ghetto so to speak which would leave the characters of Wilona . Penny and Bookman back at the Cabrini Green projects hence they'd have to drop those characters since you wouldn't need them because the Evans no longer would live there . In fact, the show probably should have ended with this episode instead of waiting several episodes later with the end of the rainbow as imo the characters were getting too old to be living with mom - Jj was like in his late 20's and Michael was 18 or 19 and Thelma in her late 20's and married.
Little House on the Prairie: Someone Please Love Me (1979)
Reused story and not very good
Landon reused a story that he wrote for an episode of Bonanza about a man who goes to buy horses for a client and ends up bonding with the horse sellers wife and kids . The whole plot revolves around the horse seller Brett Harper and his cold treatment of his wife and kids .
It's discovered that his oldest son died in a tragic riding accident 4 years prior that he blames himself for and has taken it out on his family. He goes out all night , schmoozes with other women and gets drunk .
The problems with this episode besides it being a reused story is that most of the things that happen are so false and not realistic for the times. Like Charles bonding with the married woman and kids in like a day . Him going on a picnic with her and her kids - this would not have been tolerated in that time period and a married woman most certainly would not have flirted with a married man in the 1870's.
Anet lets not forget the episodes contrived ending where Landon acts as marriage counselor and has the wife going back to her louse of a husband who doesn't deserve her. All he does is say "I'll try" .
That's not a husband , that's an abuser. Like saying Oh I'm sorry that I hit you twice but give me another chance I promise , the battered wife syndrome et all. Poor episode.
Highway to Heaven: Hotel of Dreams (1984)
Good episode , a bit convoluted though in subplots and a too convenient ending
I don't think I watched much of Highway to Heaven when it was originally broadcast but now that it has it's own streaming channel , it's easy to catch the episodes anytime. I caught this episode a few minutes in ,
It stars Brian Kerwin as Barry Rudd, the son of a wealthy hotel owner who gives him the task of managing the hotel hoping it will give his son some meaning to his life. Mark and Jonathan get involved by taking jobs as bellhops to help . This episode does have several subplots involving Rudd's class reunion , a snooby socialite ,an unscrupulous front desk manager ,a kid who creates havoc in the hotel and a maid who takes a shine to Rudd. You have to almost have a scorecard to keep track . In the first subplot Rudd finds out that the snooty soclaiite. Allison Rutledge was one of the rude. Snotty kids in high school dubbing him Rudd the dud , she does not remember him until he shows her the yearbook and of course unlike what she claims , she is still the same snotty jerk. By then he has started to notice Elena the maid and asks her to the reunion.
Allison tries to sabotage the date by planting one of her rings in Elena's locker to which Jonathan intervenes by having the ring show up on Alison's hand when searching Elena's locker , she then burns Elena's dress to which Jonathan again intervenes by going to a dress ship and unknown to Alison orders the same dress that Alison will be wearing to the reunion. So at the reunion when Alison approaches Barry Rudd stating that they are both without dates and that her dress is one of a kind to which he says , i dont think so and turns around and sees Elena in the same dress , looking so much better in it than Alison. Alison is obviously livid being humiliated , in my opinion she deserved far worse a comeuppance like have something dumped on her or have her dress ripped off.
The front desk manager subplot has him get caught letting guests pay under the table for better rooms and gets fired , he needed a kick to the rear too as he sided with Alison as well trying to get Elena fired for stealing.
The little boy ends up being neglected by his dad who leaves him all day at the hotel in a room full of toys and gadgets ,causing him to play pranks and do other despicable things for attention. One of his pranks where he causes the sprinklers in the hotel to go off by holding a lighter to one of them was beyond despicable - that would have caused thousands of dollars in damage to the carpets ,paintings on the walls and furniture in the hallways and rooms. Not to mention guests belongings .
I would have brought his dad up on charges and spanked that kid senseless but on typical fashion, Mark ends up befriending the kid and finding out about the situation. Jonathan also intervenes by having the father suddenly want to spend time with his child, that seemed too contrived since Jonathan used his powers to manipulate the dad , the dad couldnt get over the death of his wife causing a rift between him and his son ,would have been better if Jonathan had influenced the dad without powers to come around since once the powers wore off , the dad might go back to his old ways.
The episode wraps up the story of Rudd by having his parents arrive at the hotel as Elena and he are walking out . Evidently some time has passed because Paul tells his dad that he and Elena are now married, talk about Disneyesque fairy tales, they go run off to their honeymoon and Dad asks , what about the hotel and Rudd says " Don't worry , Roberto will handle it " Roberto was another front desk employee that the snooty ex front desk manager tried to pin the guest room scam on who ends up getting promoted by Rudd to manager. All in all a good episode , just a little too convenient of and ending , the whole wrapped up in a bow thing. Oh , of curiousity, the subplot of the maid , a wealthy man and a snooty soclalite was used as the plot of the movie "Maid In Manhattan" - I wonder about that.
Murder, She Wrote: The Murder of Sherlock Holmes (1984)
Terrific pilot episode
I have been catching up on a lot of Murder She Wrote lately and had never seen most of the first 4 seasons since I was in the Navy at the time and wasn't privy to a lot of TV. I found the pilot episode to be charming and refreshing . The beginning few minutes of the episode fleshes out Jessica's character and we also get to see several scenes that are included in the intro of Jessica riding her bike , waving at peopl. We find out that she isn't even a writer yet ,that she is a part time teacher at a high school and a homebody until her nephew finds a manuscript she'd written to fill up her days since he husband died. He submits it and it ends up being published much to her chagrin but eventually she is off to New York and that's where the episode really takes off with a costume party , murder and intrigue. This is where we see Angela Lansbury really shine , her acting is top notch .
You really get into her character and feel so sad for her at the end when she gets her heart broken ,her expresssions are so spot on , you want to comfort her.
I really enjoyed the episode more than most others. In later years there were too many recurring characters on the show that made it hard to watch , William Windom for one as Dr Hazlitt was such a boring uninteresting character that added nothing to the show - he just plodded along with the terrible quizzical expressions ,and then teo Sheriffs Mort Metzger and Amos Tupper. Played.by Tom Masak and Tom Bosley respectively , both were long winded boring characters that were like a shampoo bottle , lather rinse repeat and what was with Bosley' s accent , just awful. Watch the first few seasons before Lansbury starts getting too methodical - they are the best.
Funny You Should Ask (2017)
Cringeworthy show.
The most painful 30 minutes of tv you can watch. From the lame host to the washed up celebrities. The most cringeworthy moments involve the joke answers that are not funny,just stupid and obviously scripted.
The audience also laughs at every stupid lame joke since they are being paid with a free lunch if they do. And the prizemoney is a joke , 5000 dollars is chicken feed. Also byron allen doesnt need to be on the show. He is a boring person and needs to stay off tv. Too bad owners of shows think its fun to ham it up badly which is why he stinks. I'm almost betting a two-year-old could come up with a better concept.
The Streets of L.A. (1979)
Laughably bad bottom feeder TV movie
The description says "Based off a true story".. But i still dont get why they choose this story to make a movie out of when you have much more gripping things happening in the world. I mean seriously , a movie about petty larceny ? A lady gets her tires slashed and decides to go after the 3 kids who did it to make them pay her back. I mean acording to the article this movie is based off of, this story happened to a freelance writer who.had it publshed in the La times back in the early 70's . Totally ridiculous story that gets more unbelievable as it goes on with subplots that are little more than boring filler .
One of the kids gets deported , the other pays her ten dollars for starters , while the 3rd harrases her to get her to quit bothering him. Eventually he gets her to drive him to a seedy part of the barrio pretending that he has a sister who lives there who can pay her the money for the tires when it's quite obvious that all the surrounding buildings are abandoned.. He steals her keys when they stop and runs off, and of course she chases him into a darkened building where he goads some homeless guys to harass her . The try to steal her purse and when she tries to run away ,one of them slaps her to the ground , she finds a heavy two by four and hits him with it and when a second guy comes up , she tries to hit him with it too ,i was laughing at this point . A white middle aged woman going into the seedy barrio ,cant speak spanish and is just plain stupid.
The homeless guys are mad at her now and the 2nd guy blocks her attack and punches her to the ground , they then shove her around and bitch slap her a few times . At this point , im figuring they are going to beat and rape her. But the 3rd kid comes back and saves her. Totally unbelievable . What garbage -i mean they got this off page 7 of the la times .
The Canterville Ghost (1944)
Boring plodding movie.
The movie is pretty boring and it drags on and on. Robert Young as his usual overacting boring self and child actress Margaret O'Brien doing the usual weepy whiny annoying crybaby pouty act. Shirley Temple already had the market on that act - Cute after 1 or 2 movies beyond that it's just strictly annoying.
Anyways the plot,Charles Laughton stars as the Canterbury ghost Sir Simon De Canterville, a coward from the 1600s who's cursed to roam the castle until one of his descendants does a heroic act to free him. Robert Young plays this army guy named Cuffy who finds out hes a descendant of Sir Simon . Margaret O'Brien plays a 7 year old descendant of Sir Simon who owns the castle that Sir Simon has been haunting.
The movie just boringly plods to a conclusion with Cuffy and Sir Simon getting rid of a bomb to keep other soldiers and people from dying. This heroic act frees Sir Simon to go on to heaven or wherever it is that we're supposed to go after we die. After watching this movie you'll wish that you could go back in time and get that 90 minutes back .
Nearlyweds (1957)
Typical Popeye garbage.
In this Popeye cartoon,Olive is a slut who basically will marry any goon in a suit. Of course she is an ugly skinny woman and the only 2 guys she has to choose from are the only 2 guys desperate enough to want somebody like her , Of course Popeye and Bluto are just as ugly as she is .
The only slightly amusing part of this cartoon is when Bluto sabotages popeye's tuxedo leaving Popeye no time to get another tux. He shows up at Olive's door dressed in a barrel , She thinks it's a prank and wants nothing to do with him and slams the door in his face.
The lame ending Has Olive two timing Popeye and agreeing to marry Bluto.
However ,When they get to the Justice of the Peace, Bluto runs away after the Justice explains all the things that Bluto will have to put up with once he marries Olive. As Olive run's after Bluto to try and get him back , It is revealed that Popeye had disguised himself as the Justice of the peace and laughs at them.
Lame .
Master Minds (2020)
Rigged and scripted.
I definitely think that the show is rigged because how do the masterminds know all these Trivia tidbits about the questions at the ready unless they know the questions beforehand. I mean warranted they can be very intelligent and smart but what gameshow would take the chance on having somebody fact check in their mind and possibly get their facts wrong.
Of course in my opinion with that aside the major problem with this show is the format .you have 3 masterminds who don't really even need to be competitive because even if they lose either in the competitive round or the final round they aren't going to get kicked off the show. I mean they make it incredibly hard for a contestant to become a mastermind because the contestant not only has to beat 2 other contestants 3 games in a row, they have to beat 1 of the masterminds 3 games in a row as well and so far that has never happened according to the WWW on google searches. And for most episodes of the show it was the same 3 people playing the masterminds- Ken Jennings, Muffy Morocco and Jonathan Corbblag. Later on they included 5 more people as masterminds but of course none of them had been former contestants who won their way up on stage - I googled one of them Arianna Haut and on an entertainment website basically all it says about her is that she competed on jeopardy when she was a senior in college and that she works as a consultant on the GSN network.
Hopefully this show will get yanked when the already small viewing audience of this garbage gets tired of the scripted rigged format and stops tuning in. I would give it a 0 if only IMDb would allow it.
Banjo (1947)
Wooden performances , boring .
Caught this movie this morning.
A rather boring Shirley Temple type movie unfortunately neither the lead child actress nor her costars have any acting ability and seem to just read off cue cards and pout out their lines. The children who play the friends of the lead child actress are the worst too- they look as if someone is holding up their lines on a board off camera so the kids woodenly read them .awful.
I wasnt familiar with any of the actors except
a cameo from character actor Kenneth MacDonald who you might recognize from Three Stooges shorts particulary "Hold That Lion". Overall a lousy movie.
Latin Lovers (1953)
Lousy unlikeable people.
I caught the last half of this movie which is probably more than it deserved. They call it Latin Lovers but its more like whiny driveling spoiled annoying people. The premise of money and people who have it whining about whether or not someone will love them since they are rich. It is mostly boring unlikeable people who are pushy and insecure. Lana Turner is a rich pushy unlikeable woman who juggles 2 even more unlikeable men. Ricardo Montalban who in my opinion doesnt exude any sex appeal here , he is arrogant and rude and quite frankly borders on abusive, he replaced Fernando Lamas as the Latin lead actor in this movie. And whats ironic is that his character is not much unlike Fernando Lamas real life persona who beat Lana Turner when they were going together hence him being replaced. I guess she still liked being pushed around since Montalbans Roberto character does just that in this movie. Totally unwatchable and a waste of film.
Sweet Charity (1969)
This movie belongs in the garbage.
Funny how there is a song in the movie that indicates that there must be
something better than this which incidentally sums up this garbage.
Shirley MCClaine is so unattractive and the whole movie runs on far too long .The im a brass band song made me wanna jump out a window. And the ugly male lead
yuck. sorry but I don't get bob fosse at all. musicals he made sucked. avoid this garbage.