Change Your Image
ayaz-s
Reviews
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Have mercy on us
Boy oh boy yet another one from the fantasy land, Rambo and Captain America incarnated into John Wick the super invincible figure.
How on earth do people and I mean so called grown ups still fall for this type of action movie is beyond my comprehension. If I was a ten year old kid maybe I would love the flash and bangs and be spellbound by the Disneyland story line hero.
Just because you kill a lot of people and move about a lot does not make one into a good actor and sadly it is in this category that KR falls into. If you have nothing and I mean absolutely nothing better to do even then I would caution everyone from watching this show which is an assault on your faculties. You definitely get up from this movie dumber than when you sat down to watch it.
Entirety of this movie is based upon imaginary action concocted by a kids mind where a mere mortal is untouchable by any bullet. Plot and story line are childish and pointless as far from reality as can be.
Ticket to Paradise (2022)
Colossal loss of time
Oh boy miss this one if you can. Dull dreary over used plot with a cliche theme and dialogues. Crawling humour that often felt like it was complied for the dumbest audience. American actresses never seem to realize their age being constantly drawn into roles meant for women half their age. Make up and tons of layered plastered foundation does no good and does not serve them well. This was a boring movie which I was forced to stop watching after an excruciating hour. The cinematographer even managed to make Bali look uninteresting with bad sets and surroundings that were filmed elsewhere. Do yourself a favour and pick something else to watch.
Blacklight (2022)
Deja Vu
Been there, done that and seen it all before. A repetitive story with boring acting all over at best. Liam was never an actor up there and all his movies look and sound the same and unfortunately with age this has not improved rather deteriorated. Action is mind bloggingly childish considering this is the year 2022 where fully trained agent firing dozens of rounds from 5 meters away but cannot even hit anything close to the target. Maybe the director, producer and actors believe that the whole world suffers from brain covid. Give it up guys especially you Liam.
No Time to Die (2021)
What a royal piece of........
This movie could be aptly described in two repetitive words boringly long. Acting was sub standard (saving grace Lea Seydoux) and the action sequences were like out of a kiddy movie meant to entertain children, totally unrealistic. Almost nothing in this boringly long movie was memorable all to be well forgotten the moment it ends. I would reclassify this movie to be somewhere between sci-fi and Captain America only he is Commander Britain. I have no idea who gets entertained and who gets off on this type of movie but basically you have better things to do than waster almost 3 hours of your precious life watching this nonsense.
Cry Macho (2021)
Disappointing and sad
Unfortunately a huge let down for an Eastwood movie with poor acting, cheezee dialogues, unrealistic roles and predictable plot. If I was not a Clint fan I would say his ego came out with this one however kudoos for making the effort at this respectable age to make a movie. Time for Mr. Eastwood to sit back and put his boots up and reminisce about his glorious and wondrous past.
Greenland (2020)
Waste of time
In one word boring in two words childishly boring. Content is lacking with usual story line. Going from one situation to the next in a really unrealistic way. If you are a teenager maybe you will enjoy this movie.
Unhinged (2020)
What is up with Russell?
I mean what the hell, simply waste of time. A desperate failed attempt to make a thriller, unrealistic with C grade acting, action and plot. One has to wonder if the people involved were so desperate to put out something that they did not even care to evaluate the movie material. Avoid
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Waste of time
While it is true that it takes all types to make this world of ours but I find it mind boggling that anyone could rate this movie higher than couple of stars at best. This movie is a combination of fantasy and animation personified. Acting is mediocre at best, action scenes are filmed to please children totally unrealistic and could easily be classified as a action comedy instead. Plot is boring and conventional. Like someone said, please please stop this assault on us the viewers.
Black Water (2018)
Best left alone
Everything about this movie is grade C, from props, sets, direction, story, action etc. If anything it is trying to bring Van Damme back to life but unfortunately there is not much of that left in him. The guy can hardly move now and so should avoid attempting to relive his past. Unrealistic shootouts and action scenes seal the fate of this movie.
12 Strong (2018)
Another one of the same
At best it is an ok movie. While the events may have been true we certainly do not know for a fact how it really went down. I know for a lot of people from the other side of the pond, anything that their govt and army says is the gospel. However I am really weary of seeing Captain America type of movies where only the Americans know how to shoot, kill, jump, ride and have emotions. Did I fail to mention are invincible as well. On that accord this movie excelled. The Afghans who incidentally historically have fought and mind you defeated many empires were once again portrayed and fumbling buffoons. If you wish to see how great and good the Americans are you will also not be disappointed.
12 Feet Deep (2017)
No frills and no thrills
A boring thrill less production with so so acting and nothing more to offer. The plot and subsequent events gives it more of a fantasy land story line than anything else. Its like the director forgot how things really work in reality. I am shocked to see the high rating on this one. Totally a low cost no frills or thrills production. Avoid and save your time and bandwidth.
The Recall (2017)
Horrible movie
Please avoid seeing this movie. Nothing but a sub standard production with acting that could not sell turnips in a market. I have no idea how anyone could regard this as anything more than a complete waste of time and bandwidth. The story line is nonsensical and the whole set up looks unconvincing. Its more like a combination of dead man walking and zombies combined.