Change Your Image
readonly-26204
Reviews
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
Boring, whitewashed and soulless
I guess this is what happens when a director thinks they are smarter and more creative than anyone else. Ugh. Could even sit through an hour.
Scene eating by Christian Bale and just boring. Wish I could find something worthy of the movie, but I guess I'm upset at having wasted an hour of my life.
Oh wait, as usual Ben Kingsley was solid. He is always a lovely actor to see on screen.
If you are really interested in seeing this site, go to the Ten Commandments, yes it's white washed (but given the time...) But at least it's more thoughtful and worth watching. Grand must see movie, not like this was of millions.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part V (2022)
Bravo McGregor, Hayden and Ingram
Wow, just wow. Great episode, great acting, just so very happy about this episode. My biggest complaint. Too short! I am having so much fun with the series. It leaves wanting so much more of Vader and his Inquisitors. So, so good.
The Boys: The Last Time to Look on This World of Lies (2022)
Soldier Boy
All I can say is holy hell! Ackles knocks it out of the park. Urban and Ackles, powerful chemistry. Wait for the next episode this is turning out to be one of the most exciting seasons of the boys.
I will say, one of the best things about this all is finding out how much of a snowflake the right turn into when truth and satire are written exceptionally (which, spoiler-all comics are a commentary on politics and"civil" society) it really, really piss off the conservatives and gets them all angry. Hilarious. Great bonus from a great show.
Walker: Drive (2021)
How did this get a season 2?
Alright, this....honestly, i can tell they're trying but dear lord does this show suck. It is reminds me of a bad 80s melodrama. Some of the acting is good but they are working an uphill battle with bad writing and characters.
I kept hoping it would get better but the only thing driving this show and a season 2 is the SPN fans, because I honestly can't see it gaining and keeping an audience outside that fandom.
Oh well.
Walker (2021)
So long y'all...
Alright, I tried, really really tried to like it but just couldn't. The stories are unimaginative and the general writing is lackluster and just really BLAH. They try but just don't have the chops.
Overall:
1. The writing, they are not creative, they go to old boring typical CW type of story lines. Geared to young or someone who really doesn't want to be challenged. Very much a soap opera style.
2. Directing-well, there's only so much you can do with the story lines BUT some of the choices these directors are using is just plain awkward and off putting.
3. Actors: This is where is get complicated. Lindsey Morgan is a strong actress and usually hits it out of the park. She great and does the best she can with what's given. Keegan Allen, I know some like him but I find him boring and a little dull to watch, and it's not all on the writing. Mitch Peleggi and Molly Hagan, strong as expected. Coby Bell and Jeff Peirre-not great but not bad. The worst of the bunch is Genevieve Padalecki but not unexpected since she was cast through nepotism.
4. Jared Padalecki what can I say, I know it's a difficult transition from playing a dynamic character for 15 years to Walker. That being said, I am really surprised how uninspired his performances have been. Maybe being the executive producer and lead actor is much more work than anticipated and it going up so quickly after SPN may be the reason, he's still finding his feet. I wasn't expecting SPN and the amazing chemistry between the actors, but Jared doesn't even have chemistry with his own wife (he didn't when she was on SPN, either so that's not new).
I won't be watching anymore this season. I know that's its been renewed for another season, so maybe I'll try next season.
Walker: Bobble Head (2021)
What?
Not to be rude of people's tastes, but 10/10 this show is not. I understand that many of the reviews are probably from die-hard Padalecki fans and Supernatural fans but the reviews are truly exaggerated.
Don't get me wrong, this episode is by far the better of the three and it did improve, however, it still feels like I'm watching a melodramatic soap opera, if that's what you like, then this is the show for you.
Padalecki did find some of his stride in this episode but still is stiff and a bit on the dull side. Morgan is coming along and some of the supporting cast is okay, although an issue that Padalecki will face is that the chemistry between Ackles and Padalecki was strong and exciting, that the strong lack of it with among Walker brothers is discouraging. Surprisingly the worst chemistry on the show is between Padalecki and his real-life wife, go figure, guess why nepotism is never a good thing.
Walker: Pilot (2021)
How not to make a reboot...
There are so many things wrong with this episode and unless there is a radical shift I can't see this gaining any ground beyond those loyal to Jared Padalecki and Supernatural.
So, first story weak and the general look and tone is unimaginative. First episode was bad. Cordell played by Padalecki is unlikable and rather one note. Supporting characters are boring and flat. And let's not mention the cramming down our throats of Padalecki's bad acting wife.
What's good? uhm...
Supernatural: The Devil in the Details (2016)
Just when you think Castiel can't get any more stupid...
I am so frustrated and tired of Castiel making HUGE stupid mistakes over and over again. I started off liking Castiel when he was a badass but then each season he gets weaker and more clownish. This episode is a perfect example of it.
Supernatural: The Executioner's Song (2015)
One of the best of the season!
Cain and Dean have an amazing chemistry and their fight--WOW! This episode was well written and directed. Hopefully more of this ilk soon.
Supernatural: Do You Believe in Miracles (2014)
Wow, I mean WOW
It was so good. Jensen Ackles, again, if Emmys weren't so bias against sci-fi/fantasy show he would have been nominated.
Great ending for an uneven ending.
Supernatural: The Purge (2014)
Sam has always been mean spirited
The ending was heartbreaking but not surprising since Sam has always been self-righteous and forgets his own mistakes. And loves to put Dean down.
Great performances by Jensen Ackles and Jared Padalecki.
Supernatural: Sacrifice (2013)
Castiel. ugh, not again
I swear Castiel has to be the biggest idiot around. As much as he begs for understanding and for Dean to trust him, he sure as hell doesn't believe or trust Dean. If he did he wouldn't mess up so royally.
Supernatural: Pac-Man Fever (2013)
Conflicting
I love Charlie but her suddenly being great at hunting is ridiculous. I do love that Dean and Charlie are buddies.
Supernatural: As Time Goes By (2013)
One of the Best Episodes
I loved this episodes. Dean, Sam and Henry were so on point and awesome that it was one of the best episodes ever. The discovery of the Winchester history and the introduction of new demon enemy.
I appreciated how the boys and grandfather slowly got to know each other. Dean always the emotional one, Sam the logic and at time distance-we can see where Sam got it-from grandpa.
Of course, the introduction of the Men of Letter. Great episode.
Supernatural: Torn and Frayed (2013)
No more, please!
I am so tired of Sam and his angst and the terrible Amelia story, why couldn't have Sam gone to Sarah--now that would have been amazing!
Dean and Castiel are fun together. Wish that Alfie would have stuck around for more.
Supernatural: Blood Brother (2012)
Uneven and painful to watch at times
Okay, let's start with Benny and Dean. I think they have great chemistry and they obviously have a bond forged in literal life/death situation. I hope we can see more of these two together.
Sam and Amanda, I can not believe a more boring and lacking of chemistry as these two together (oops, I forget Sam with Ruby 2 was pretty horrible but that was more on how terrible an actress Gen Padalecki is) this was just such a lousy story line and totally unbelievable. And I am so tired of Sam acting as if he never had normal--I guess Jessica has been completely forgotten.
I hope the episodes improve because quite honestly the flashbacks stop because that is just lousy and unimaginative story telling.
Supernatural: What's Up, Tiger Mommy? (2012)
Ms. Tran!
She is awesome!!!!!! You got to love the mom who gave up everything for her son.
Supernatural: We Need to Talk About Kevin (2012)
Sam, oh Sam
The episode in and of itself wasn't to bad. There were a lot of cringe worthy things (not in a good way).
Best things: Crowley and Dean and a little bit of Kevin.
Worst: Sam-did the new writers not know that Sam has had normal on multiple time throughout his life--I guess he forgot about 4 years in Stanford. and really just walking away from Dean...
I am curious about Benny and where that is going to go.
Supernatural: Death's Door (2011)
Bye Bye Bobbie
This is one of the best episodes when it comes to the "family" at the core of the show. Jim Beaver does an amazing job and the memories of Bobby was so poignant and heartbreaking.
Jensen as always delivers a heartbreaking performance and Jared is showing his acting chops in this episode.
Bravo to everyone and a sad farewell to one my favorite characters.
Supernatural: The Man Who Would Be King (2011)
Ugh, maybe-maybe nah
Nothing better than watching Dean and Sam and I love when Bobby and Cas come along. I love that we find out royally Cas is screwing up and how much of the issues that plague Sam and Dean this season is directly his fault.
I love Crawley and Mark Sheppard is great in the role. As usual Jensen Ackles put in a great performance, so sure of Cas and backing him up at each turn until he is proven wrong by Cas himself.
Jared Padalecki and Jim Beaver, always solid and enjoyable to watch. My issue was Misha's performance. I found it uneven and felt he was stretching too much and maybe it was the direction he was given.
Story was good and liking where its going.
The Boondock Saints (1999)
Cliché Much?
The acting is the reason for any stars at all because the directing and story is so lame and full of stereotypes and clashes' its not even funny. Why Hollywood went into a bidding war over this lousy script I will never get, maybe it was fresh in 1999 but in 2021 it sucks.
Watch if you want to cringe.
Supernatural: Good God, Y'All (2009)
Interesting Episode
The brother relationship is great in this but it does highlight how Sam from the beginning has led a more entitled life. Dean is going the emotions of extreme betrayal, its not even about breaking the seal--it's about the season long lies and betrayal of Sam consistently putting Ruby ahead of Dean and taking the word of Ruby. What makes Dean's reaction so true, is that Sam knows that Ruby is a master manipulating Sam as she did about being able to save Dean. Sam was warned by not only Castiel but Chuck and Pamela that what he was doing was wrong, but again, again he listened to Ruby.
Sam being upset that he's not trusted or forgiven automatically, yup, spoiled child at its best.
Supernatural: Lucifer Rising (2009)
Great Episode!
Great way to end this part of the story arc. Jensen Ackles, Jim Beaver, Jared Padalecki and Misha Collins--perfection. Kurt Fuller gave a wonderful performance as well. Genevie Padalecki was wooden as always (always wondered why she replaced Katie Cassidy).
Must see episode.