Change Your Image
TruthLove13
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dinosaur Cove (2022)
Leaves you with a warm, fuzzy feeling
I loved this film! It is so heartwarming, exciting, simple, and wholesome. Braydon Eaton as Riley will melt your heart with his cuteness. This young teen's interactions with Jared Withrow (the Dad) are especially endearing and had me thinking "Awww" more than once. It's really nice to see such a warm parent/child relationship on screen as was portrayed in this fun movie. This is basically what I look for when I watch media.
Pick this movie if you want a break from violence and swearing. If you're a sucker for feel-good movies with lots of family love you will enjoy this one too. Overall it's nice to see that these kinds of movies are still being made with family in mind. But I'm a single young adult and I loved it just as much.
Lakewood (2021)
Angst-ridden tear-jerker with a lot of heart
This movie takes a common fear of today, the horror of school shootings, and examines how a loving mom might feel in the thick of it as she races to reach her adolescent child before it is too late. Angst-ridden, suspenseful, heartwarming, and emotional all at once. Definitely worth my time! The soundtrack is also beautiful. Overall, the film communicates a strong message about a mother's love for her son, a love that is willing to do anything to save him.
#martyisdead (2019)
Painful to watch this poor boy being threatened into doing things he'd never dreamed of.
#Martyisdead--a sad look at the dangers of social media for teens. It follows a 15-year-old who becomes trapped in a torturous cycle of online blackmail. Somewhat reminiscent of the Blue Whale Challenge, this poor boy is threatened into performing more and more awful and horrific deeds to avoid exposure. It was very painful for me to watch as a result. However, I do think it is a relevant show on an educational level--it makes you aware of the risks of social media (particularly sexting) for the young. Unfortunately, the series leaves you hanging at the end, without full closure. That aspect may be disappointing for some. Overall, you have to brace yourself for a painful ride.
Fatima (2020)
Beautiful retelling of the true story of the children of Fatima!
This lovely, stirring film restored my faith in Fatima. I had been feeling some doubt around the apparition, but this telling re-awakened my belief, understanding, and appreciation. Such a perfect rendition! It followed many aspects of the true story correctly.
The little actors playing Lucia, Francisco, and Jacinta are endearing! The deep focus on Lucia's fears and sufferings, especially at the hands of her strict mother, are authentic to the truth and add feeling to the story. I was brought to tears towards the ending. The finale is spectacular! Beautiful reminder to have faith and believe in miracles, to see with the eyes of a child.
Midnight Mass (2021)
"God loves him just as much as he loves you. Why does that upset you so much?"
This horror series was worth the watch for me.
Midnight Mass is a deep, moving, terrible, suspenseful ride all at once. Steeped in traditional Catholic ritual and belief, it eventually takes a very dark and frightening turn that can leave you feeling unsettled and shocked simply because what appears good actually turns out to have evil roots. There is certainly gore. Yet, the finale leaves us with hope and truth, even within the sorrow and desecration. Running through it all are memorable messages about death, love, forgiveness, faith, God, and the corruptness of unhealthy religious obsession and the holier-than-thou attitude.
Overall, it's an amazing work for those who can withstand the horror of it.
I Met a Girl (2020)
One of the most beautiful movies I've ever seen...!
This movie is so meaningful! I cried towards the end. It follows a kind, dear young man with schizophrenia looking for love in his difficult world. He sets out alone to find a cherished woman he believes exists, though everyone else tells him she is a product of delusion. Devon is so sweet, and it hurts so much to see him suffer. On the other hand, when Devon is happy, it's like you can just feel his joy. Along the way, there are plenty of emotional moments that tug at the heartstrings and speak of the goodness of the human spirit. There is love and life lessons, with a deep sibling relationship. Stay on for the surprise ending, you will not be disappointed!
One of the best films ever produced!
Sleeping Giant (2015)
Painful adolescent confusion
This film mirrors many other coming-of-age, independent adolescent films set in summer. It follows three teenage boys: naïve, quiet Adam, laid-back, slight troublemaker Riley, and hot-headed, irreverent troublemaker Nate. The boys just start out having fun together as boys do. They begin to engage in property damage, theft, and dishonesty. They have little supervision and occasionally spend time with a man who sells them weed and obviously isn't aware of Child Protective Services. There is excessive use of the f-word, as well as vulgar talk, so that you do start to wonder why the writers chose to have minors speak like this (apparently the film got an R rating on Amazon for this very reason). A girl is spoken of in an objective, sexual manner and Adam engages in voyeurism. These are stereotypical, long-tried tropes of adolescent boys that we really do not need to be exposed to yet again, do we?
Adam's happy life is soon disrupted once he learns of what's happening in his family; he naturally turns to his friends, but they have problems of their own. Later in the film, it becomes clear that all the boys are confused in one way or another. The peer pressure, lying, and inner conflicts (sleeping giants) eventually divide and push them, ultimately leading to a sad ending. Unfortunately, the adults in the boys' small world cannot help or reach them. They can't prevent the running wild and "fun" that eventually ends badly.
This is a painful drama that does not really get resolved in the end; you are left hanging. You are left feeling bad for these teens, for their loneliness and their harsh awakening to reality.
Walker (2021)
Ranger Dad & Teen Kids Family Drama
I am enjoying this one and am certainly going to keep coming back for more! I've read that some people didn't like the toned-down action, but I am savoring the warm, family feel of the series. It is wholesome and appropriate in so many ways, the kind of show that you can watch on a laid-back evening. There's just enough crime excitement with the sweetness of family life thrown in. Plenty of close, multicultural relationships to follow and a feeling of suspense. The best part for me is watching to see what the kids will do next and Walker's relationship with his children. Gotta love Augie with his smile and affable attitude looking like a mini, younger version of Padalecki! And Stella, despite her rebelliousness, is loyal at heart. Definitely a worthy addition to current television!
Superman & Lois (2021)
A Great Idea!
Just tuned into this on CW, after waiting with anticipation. This seemed to me like a great new take on the Superman story and I am looking forward to the next episode! The pilot has meaningful family values and closeness; it will be interesting to see what happens later on, what with Superman, his wife and sons, and bad guys! I really appreciate the wholesomeness that the creators put into this new series. It can appeal to adults and teenagers alike. A great idea!
Age of Ice (2014)
Family Braves Arctic-turned Egypt Together
Interesting that this one has gotten so many negative reviews. I thought this was an excellent "man versus nature" film, with a strong message of family and hope. It kept me on edge and wondering what was going to happen up to the last minute. The storyline follows a man, his wife and his teen daughter and young son who become trapped in Arctic-turned Egypt and must race against time before they freeze to death. What really stood out for me was the family's staying close and looking out for one another in the face of peril. Overall, I found this movie to be very exciting, satisfying and even heartwarming.
Lucid (2018)
Be That Special Someone
This film stands out for its story of a socially anxious, nervous, sweet young man. There needs to be more awareness of the struggles and unkindness that individuals with social anxiety face daily. It's not their fault that they react as they do and Zel's character (what an exquisite, memorable name) reminds us of this. I didn't care for the dream scenes; felt like they were too sexualized and weird, but I appreciated the emotional and meaningful climax of the film. So satisfying is the moment when Zel finally finds a woman who accepts him for who he is and doesn't treat him mean like everyone else does. That scene strikes a chord for anyone who is experiencing love for the first time after having been in the shadows and scared for so long. And the music is so stirring.
This movie can remind us to try to be that special someone for a person who is being treated like an outcast.
Anthem of a Teenage Prophet (2018)
Excellent, excellent! Great Mother-Son Relationship!
I just saw this movie. It was very good! Cameron Monaghan is superb and cute as the main character Luke Hunter, a sensitive, normal teenage boy who begins having vivid premonitions of individuals' deaths. Juliette Lewis is also great as Luke's mom. This movie had such a heart-warming mother-son relationship! We need more close attachments such as this one portrayed on screen. I found the movie to be very meaningful with its theme of death and looking out for each other. It keeps you wondering , and unlike most adolescent cinema, it is not all darkness and loneliness. Satisfying, with a message of wisdom!
Red Riding Hood (2011)
Consider before you put this on for your teens.
This movie is rated PG-13, but when I saw it, I felt like an R-rating would have been more appropriate. If your teen is sensitive or easily affected by gory, sickening scenes, you might not want to choose this for them. There are some particularly gruesome shots of a severed arm/hand that are all the more awful since it is difficult to comprehend the implied connection... The identity of the werewolf makes for a rather sickening twist, also.
What actually disturbed me most about this film was a part where an innocent young man with special needs was killed mercilessly because an immoral priest thought he was in league with the devil. I hated this and it made me so outraged. Seemed to me the townspeople could have at least taken action against that crazy "Father Solomon", but no one lifted a finger at first. Sexual objectification of women is also present in one scene, when the older sister of the murdered boy offers herself to Father Solomon and his men in exchange for her brother's release (unaware of his death).
There is a positive message in the main character's refusal to do wrong even when faced with a choice. We also find that there is imperfection in all of us, even in those closest to us. But this movie is a very dark, grim, violent ride in which for some characters there is no happily ever after.
Is This the Real World (2015)
Child Abuse
"I've learned the hard way/to never let it get that far" (Kelly Clarkson, "Because of You").
I just watched this film. I have to say that it sent a very twisted, conflicting message. The movie may be mostly about a teen schoolboy who doesn't want to take on the hard responsibilities of life and eventually learns otherwise, but there was something even more stark happening here that was very disturbing.
The complexities of the character of the principal are very brutal and problematic. What starts as anger and frustration at a careless teenager eventually becomes violence and nearly reaches the level of cold-blooded murder. This man seemed to be disturbed; at first I thought maybe he was a predator because his relationship with the young main character was getting so weird and unprofessional. The principal gets violent with the boy Mark in his office after the teen shows defiance. Such an action would never be excusable for an adult in a school setting; misbehavior does not give you permission to put your hands on a kid.
But it gets much worse towards the end of the film. In blind rage, we see the principal hold Mark underwater to the point of unconsciousness in a horrific act of senseless cruelty. This scene may be especially disturbing for viewers who are easily affected. Afterward, the principal, in a strange reversal (possibly realizing/regretting what he has done) gets Mark out of the water and gives him rescue breathing. The teen survives, but as a viewer I was left shocked. Like, WHY DID HE DO IT? The principal does not even apologize and what he did is never found out or reported. And apparently at the end of the movie he is still in charge of the school. He should have gone to jail for child abuse straightaway! Even if one is trying to teach a child a lesson because he deserves it, one NEVER has the right to seriously hurt or kill a child. One can never let their anger go too far. Overall, there were aspects of the movie that were good; family closeness, a boy coming to realize his real priorities, but it is important to recognize that the principal's actions cannot be condoned.