Change Your Image
mattclark
Reviews
Windfall (2002)
Not Completely Awful
As far as these "straight to video" action movies go, I've seen far worse. The production values were OK, and there were a few good chase scenes. Several things let this movie down though, most important being a plot that was silly at times, including such ridiculous events as people crowding onto a boat to sail off an island minutes before a hurricane is due to arrive, and bad guys who are comically inept at aiming guns at the good guys.
The acting is pretty bad, with Robert Englund and Gregg Henry both hamming it up. Casper Van Dien's acting is the same as always- wooden and goofy but somehow almost vaguely likeable. Ray Wise is wasted in a supporting role with terrible lines. Libby Hudson is forgettable in a forgettable part. The bad guy's henchmen are all straight from central casting's low-budget division.
But... some parts of the story were not too bad, and some of the chase scenes were quite good. As I said, I've seen far worse. Five out of Ten.
Last Run (2001)
Interesting euro spy thriller
Sure, like most films of this genre there are some holes in the plot. But when it's filmed beautifully, in some stunning locations, and well- acted, especially by Armand Assante who spends the whole movie glowering as if he's about to explode, then it's easy to forget a few logic leaps and just enjoy this movie. There are some great chase sequences, and some good tension, and it keeps you guessing. Forgive the flaws, appreciate the scenery, and appreciate an above-average spy thriller.
Epoch (2001)
B+ Sci-Fi
This movie started out quite well- it is an interesting premise. Unfortunately, the B grade acting and effects didn't quite live up to the potential of the storyline. Still, it is worth seeing, and is better than most B grade Sci-Fi movies.