Change Your Image
labcbaker-25410
Reviews
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991)
Remarkable Documentary about Interesting Subject
I admit that I am a sucker for movies about making movies, but since "Hearts of Darkness" is documented by the spouse of the source movie's director Frances Coppola director of "Apocalypse Now" it has some special advantage of presenting an insiders account What's more, Frances Coppola's blockbuster film is a loose adaptation of Joseph Conrad's "Heart of Darkness", the story about a man who goes down the Congo River and confronts his inner savage and his very sanity. Coppola retells this story during the Vietnam War and the process of shooting this epic film in the Philippines nearly drives him insane and causes him to contemplate suicide. Despite living through this ordeal herself, Eleanor Coppola documents the entire descent with remarkable objectivity. Besides, it is a great story as the project contends with a civil war, a typhoon, the heart attack of the leading actor, and the bizarre demands of an obese Marlon Brando who shows up to shoot for three weeks.
Rustin (2023)
One terrific performance among cut-out characters
I had just finished reading a biography about Martin Luther King when I heard about "Rustin." I was very interested in watching it because before the King biography I had not realized that Rustin had exerted so much early influence on the the Civil Rights icon. The movie did not disappoint in fleshing out a portrait of this terrifically intelligent organizer and influence. But beyond the title character the movie failed to create interesting portraits that resembled real people. The college-age activists who do so much of the grunt work might have walked off the Barbie set. By this I mean that they are pretty, well dressed and groomed idealists with all the charm of Ken. The other civil rights leaders are hollow men. The King character has no charisma. Chris Rock as a Roy Wilkins villain is absurd (The wig!). Jeffrey Wright as Adam Clayton Powell, I liked. And Colman Domingo as Rustin made the film worth watching.
Tokyo Vice (2022)
This is a great show
I have finished the first season and have been really taken by this true crime drama. From my lifetime of watching set-in-American/Britain shows, the Tokyo setting is really refreshing and intriguing. I think being immersed in Japanese language and culture is fascinating. I found myself interested in the characters and the plot does not seem formulaic. I am looking forward to season two as season one leaves most of the story lines wide open. If you are put off by subtitles, this is not for you. But then again, if you are, then you are literally missing a whole world of television and cinema. Kudos to Max for bringing this to subscribers.
Bosch: Legacy (2022)
Big Drop-off from the Original Series
I am a big Bosch fan, but the Legacy sequel series is a couple of notches below the original. First, J. Edgar the interesting supporting characters from the original only make cameo appearances in Legacy. The exception being two of the least interesting characters from the original, Honey and Maddie. Honey is a fabulously wealthy ambulance-chasing lawyer who seems to have developed a heart of gold through the television years. Maddie has become a bizarre component of every plot. Despite her slight physique she runs down bad guys and manhandles them. Though she also becomes a super-victim damsel in distress at times. Bosch himself is now a private investigator but strangers accord him the respect of a cop and always spill lots of information for him. An unfortunate addition to the series is one of these Mission Impossible tech gurus whose skills border on magic rather than what is technically possible. Sorry to bash away here but I enjoyed the original series and it did not jump the shark for me. I will keep watching if there is a season 3 of Legacy but my hopes and anticipation have been tempered.
Born in Chicago (2020)
Interesting from Beginning to End
I really enjoyed the documentary. I have heard the music of all the principals here but did not really know the story about how Butterfield, Bloomfield, and the other white bluesman had interacted with the black South-side blues scene in Chicago to be schooled and to ultimately help to ignite a blues revival of sorts in American popular music. I was intrigued enough so that I have sought out more documentary works on these artists. I thought the choice of Dan Aykroyd as narrator blemished the film's message. I guess his connection is his bastardized "Blues Brothers" scripts and performances. I also thought that the film would have been enriched by a more balanced look at the scene. The violence and ghetto are romanticized and of course no mention is made of the self-destructive behavior of any of the musicians. Focusing on their genius is enough to qualify this as very worthwhile.
The Last Waltz (1978)
Good, not Great
I am not as taken by this film as some. It certainly is well produced but Scorsese is so smitten by Robbie Robertson that you would think the Band was actually Robbie and the Hawks given his time on camera. Contrast that with his failure to even put a camera on Richard Manuel when he has his solo on "I Shall be Released." Additionally the interviews seem to be fanboy stuff and don't really create much of a history of the group. The music sounds great, but frankly I prefer the group as a back up band for Dylan or Muddy Waters. Their jazzy backing of Joni Mitchell was really impressive. The film is worth seeing but to me it now seems a bit pretentious.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Some Terrific Scenes
Full disclosure: I am an action movie buff and a lifelong fan of "Mission Impossible" all the way back to the the tv series. I am also not a Tom Cruise hater. My son saw MI - Dead Reckoning in the theaters and told me I would like it, so when it was available on Paramount+ I took advantage. Here are my takeaways. The film is absurdly long and unlike Oppenheimer did not engage my interest to such a degree that the time blew by. Also, the plot is completely absurd. That's fine, I was not watching for a thought-provoking experience. I was there for the thrills. There were two big payoffs: The street chase scene with lots of smashing cars was great. But the big payoff was the runaway train / blown up bridge sequence. It will be how I remember this movie. Just awesome.
The Godfather Part II (1974)
Stands the test of Time as an Extraordinary Prequel/Sequel
I had the opportunity recently to watch "The Godfather" to a live symphony orchestra. The experience really seemed to help me focus on the art of the film. Consequently, I decided to watch "The Godfather II" recently. What it brilliantly does is extend the story, themes, and characters of the seminal film. When I first saw the film many years ago I found myself almost annoyed by the young Vito scenes in Sicily and Little Italy. I now realize how much it comments on the story of Michael's forays into Cuba and his means of demolishing his enemies. The look of these scenes and the parallels to the first film are extraordinary.
The Burial (2023)
Two Hours of Entertainment
No real surprises in the plot. This is a feel good story with fun characters. They are all a little exaggerated: The personal injury lawyer is the ultimate ambulance chaser. The "little guy is wonderfully good and sympathetic. The corporate CEO is Ebeneezer Scrooge's greedy brother. And the Ivy League lawyer is silky smooth and super slick. Despite these broad strokes, Jaime Foxx and Tommy Lee Jones keep things interesting. So if you are looking for light entertainment, this is for you. If you are looking for deep insight into the legal system or a probing critique of capitalism, look elsewhere.
Nyad (2023)
Astonishing Acting, but Polishes Subject
I found this movie riveting, this despite the fact that the plot is the most shopworn of old cliches: Athlete tries, meets various obtacles (some of her own making) and ultimately achieves astonishing victory. If this is a spoiler I apologize. I have learned since watching that Nyad is a serial liar of nearly Trumpian scale. Disappointingly, the movie, despite showing many warts, completely disregards this aspect of her unpleasant character. Unpleasant character? Annette Benning becomes this narcissist with incredible conviction, both in and out of the water. Her performance is Oscar worthy and the main reason to watch it. I see much praise for Jodie Foster, but I found her to be confined in a trite role where somehow she can devote herself entirely to the ego of Nyad with no other means of support. I love Jodie Foster but I thought her role was very, very limiting. Shame on the directors for sucking up to the real, still living, Nyad by omitting her dishonesty. Kudos to Benning for a singular performance.
Classic Albums: Elton John: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (2001)
Uh, It's not about the famous album
First, I enjoyed this low budget documentary. The interviewees are delightful. Elton himself is amazingiy generous to Bernie and his bandmates as he looks back on his career. While a serious fan will not likely learn much about Elton's explosion into superstardom and the torrent of pop hits unleashed by the John/Taupin team, I enjoyed hearing it described by a wide variety of people who witnessed it first hand. But here's the thing, this film is only marginally about "Goodbye Yellow Brick Road." Yes, some of the hit songs were featured, but were pretty much divorced from the album as an organic whole. They pretty much say, oh yea, we knocked it out in a few weeks. One talking head says it was Elton's "Sergeant Pepper" or "Pet Sounds." That is not far-fetched as a final product but no information in the documentary suggests that anyone in the group was trying to create artist ALBUM in the same way as the Beatles or Brian Wilson. I was in college when it came out and a friend at the dorm played it endlessly. And I didn't mind. It really rocks in a way much of his other music doesn't. Oh well, I recommend giving it a look on FreeVee, but don't expect a close inspection of the album.
Bad Company: The Official Authorised 40th Anniversary Documentary (2014)
Did they intentionally re-do "Spinal Tap"
I was engaged at the beginning when the formation of the group was described. I thought they were self-effacing and interesting. And their enthusiasm about their early days was contagious. But clearly all the reuions that came later were money grabs, where they were merely touring to their greatest hits. I don't fault them for reuniting and touring, particularly since Paul Rodgers maintained his vocal range, but seriously this is nothing to document. The whole format of this thing reminded me of the Spinal Tap mockumentary. The fate of their band became a cliche with the demise caused by drugs. They toured with Led Zeppelin the kings of wretched excess, so I guess this was inevitable.