Change Your Image
mangoturtle
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againhttps://community-imdb.sprinklr.com/conversations/imdb-poll/what-you-think-is-the-best-superhero-origin-movie/61ad397a15beef01e755260f
Reviews
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (2023)
Wasn't quite a shellshock
Visually stunning and good voice acting and incredible action was the high point of the movie, and it had an average overall story, however, the humor of this movie tried way too hard to be funny, there were constant repeats of the same joke and lots of potty humor. I understand that this is a kid movie, but I'm younger than 20 and this was really hard to watch in parts and the jokes and modern phrases like "rizz" and "sus" constantly took me out of the moment. This was also a lousy iteration of April O'Neil by design and story. Overall, 7/10 movie, I enjoyed it, but I probably won't be seeing it again nor will I be watching the potential sequel.
Oppenheimer (2023)
An Explosive Victory for Nolan
Christopher Nolan's Oppenheimer may be the most expertly crafted and intelligent movie I've seen in the past decade. The scope of the film was ambitious, but if there's anyone that can do it, it's Christopher Nolan. The visuals are almost all practical and it pays off, this movie is stunning to look at from the first frame to its last. The cinematography also plays a part in this. The cast, acting, and dialogue are all perfectly selected, acted, and written. Specifically, the acting from Cillian Murphy, Emily Blunt, and Florence Pugh are all phenomenal. The pacing is fantastic though once you get to the court scenes towards the end of the movie it can drag a little, but it's nothing drastic The message of the movie being "just because you can do something doesn't always mean you should" is perfect for Robert Oppenheimer's story. The movie is great in IMAX just like Nolan promised, though I don't believe it is necessary to get the full experience of the movie like he said. The reality is, I don't see any obvious negatives to this film so this is a rare 10 out of 10 movie for me, and I hope everyone gets to go see it.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Same charm, but missing something
As summarized in my title this movie is hilarious just like its predecessor, although this time I feel like something is off. It could be that it's the same movie in the desert and snow instead of jungle, or the humor isn't quite as on point. This is still enjoyable and has the same quirks as Welcome to the Jungle, so if you liked the other one definitely see this one too. It sets up another sequel with a more original-Jumanji like experience so hopefully that's not a dead end. The cast is solid just as the last one, but I've never been a big Aquafina fan. The music and story make for a fun film.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Good, with room to grow
This is very much a set up movie for the new big bad, despite that it is an entertaining movie and probably one of the better things the mcu had com out with since the multiverse saga started. Jonathan Majors who a couple years ago was completely unheard of and is just suddenly in everything steals the show as Kang in this movie. Paul Rudd, Michael Douglas, Michelle Pfeffer and Evangeline Lily have strong performances as always. It's funny, has a good soundtrack and outstanding visuals. Definitely a solid 7/10, not a must see for anyone who doesn't follow these films religiously, but it will be a good watch for anyone who sees it.
P. S props to the creature and world building designers, the Quantum Realm landscape is fascinating.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Long Live the King
I honestly enjoyed this one more than the first. With the tragedy that it had to work around, I thought it did a good job. The acting was good, I loved the instrumental music, visually better and more enjoyable. I still would've recast it, but for what they chose to do it was done well. Namor was done well and I like the spotlight it gave on Ramonda. I think Ironheart was just thrown into the plot for the sake of the show that's coming up about her, for the sake of not having a 3-hour movie that whole part would be the part I'd cut. Overall an excellent way to cap off a mostly mediocre phase 4 of Marvel by throwing one last good movie into the mix. Can't wait for Ant-Man though!
The Batman (2022)
Spectacular
Now, my only concern going into this movie was Pattison as Batman, but after seeing it, I was okay with it. It didn't bother me at all, he may not have been my first choice and I still don't see Bruce Wayne as a guy that'd have hair over his eyes, but he was good. Zoe Kravitz as Cat-Woman was a really good choice, she did well in the role. My favorite thing about this movie is that it was probably the most comic accurate Batman movie to date. It focuses on Batman's detective side rather than making him a brawler. Gotham was also more accurate as instead of looking like New York it actually has gothic architecture. Riddler, while being less accurate was a more grounded and believable villain. Heavily based on the Zodiac killer, Batman and Alfred deciphers Zodiac like messages left by him. This movie was intelligently written by Matt Reeves by grounding it to reality and making Batman who he truly was in the comics. And for the main character of an almost 3 hour movie, Batman doesn't have a whole lot of lines, you see his though process and memorize on him solving the clues. Honestly that may be the best Batman movie I've seen. The music was done by Michael Giacchino same guy that does the music for Up and Rogue One a Star Wars Story. The music was really creepy and intense which fit the story really well. The only complaint I could possibly think of is it is 4 minutes away from being 3 hours long, and you feel it towards the end, but that's just a little nitpick compared to the rest of the movie. I really did enjoy and would absolutely see another one of the same origin.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
MCU Incorporated Spider-Man at it's finest.
Easily one of the best marvel movies to date, it took the 2nd place slot from Avengers: Infinity War, just a hair behind Guardians of the Galaxy. To keep this review spoiler-free it will have to be brief. Seeing iconic characters come back after so long, some even almost from 2 decades ago like Doc Ock and Green Goblin was just incredible. (That wasn't a spoiler as they were in the trailers) I highly recommend rewatching all the spiderman movies old and new just to get a refresher as events from those two movies are mentioned throughout. Probably one of the most awesome cinema experiences since Avengers: Endgame. Don't Pirate or stream this one, this is one you won't regret paying to go see on the big screen.
Red Notice (2021)
Mostly Good.
Red notice is a movie with a basic premise of a hunter and hunted that team up to take down a bigger threat than we've seen all the time. But this movie threw in many plot twists and turns that the more they do the harder to believe they were. Although I must say for the most part I really enjoyed this film. The actors are on their A-game, entertaining and charismatic. The music doesn't stand out there was no amazing crescendo that most themes should have, but it gets the job done. It sets up a sequel that I'd honestly be down to see. I hope it gets greenlighted as I had a lot of fun overall.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Peter Venkman: "I'll call that a big yes."
I went into this movie with high hopes and walked out grateful that my high hopes were put to good use. This movie stays true to the Ghostbusters franchise, and I thank the director and studio for this. Every franchise has been added to and most of them tarnish the once-beloved stories. This movie has a few surprises, well-written, casted, acted, and the music was great. But what really made me like it was the use of Harold Ramis's character after his decease. They incorporated him into the story and used him in it to pass on the legacy in a satisfying way.
No Time to Die (2021)
A good Action Movie, but not a Bond movie.
This one is hard to review without spoilers, but here we go. Overall I thought it was a good action movie, it didn't have the charm of James Bond, but none of the Daniel Craig ones do, he's not bad, that's not what I'm saying, it just feels more of an action movie. It could have used a lot more of Ana De Armas as she's a good actress and made for a good "Bond Girl" but was barely in it. The story kept you engaged and it had good action scenes. The acting was all superb. Some of the decision-making was weird, but I can't say for the sake of spoilers, still an enjoyable action movie.
Voyagers (2021)
It will Rock-et your world
I watched it just to pass the time as I like space movies and HBO Max said, here dude, watch this. But it was actually not bad, it had a lot of story depth to it; while also having twists that you wouldn't see coming. It felt a lot like Lord of the Flies in where a group of younger people try to survive without a mentor, but in space. It made you hate the antagonist which for better or worse in most films worked well in this one. A theme used so often but was taken in a different direction than usual. I'd give it a 7.6/10.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Better than Expected.
Wow, this movie was honestly a lot better than I thought it'd be. The action was well done, had good humor, and had a good story with great CGI in it. I was engaged throughout it. The acting was good and believable, especially by the antagonist. I'm impressed and proved wrong, I didn't expect a movie of this level. Not impressed by the soundtrack, but that doesn't take away much from the experience.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
"Hand."
The Suicide Squad is a genius spectacle. It doesn't take itself too seriously. It's entertaining with good actors and a non-complex story shrouding it.
All the actors put in their best, the transition is fun, the music is good.
And the movie is well-paced and able to hold your attention. Something for everyone. Just sit back and enjoy.
Cruella (2021)
Born Brilliant, Born Bad. And a Little Bit Mad.
This movie was spectacular. I expected it to be a Maleficent type story. But it was better.
I had relatively mediocre expectations for it. But the story, the acting, and oh, oh the music was brilliant. Best soundtrack since Guardians of the Galaxy.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Common Sense and Expectations Ignored.
When rumors popped up that Teela would be the main focus of the show surfaced, Kevin Smith was quick to deny them. The trailer also put our mind at ease showing many shots of He-Man. And then, he lied. The show barely features He-Man or Skelator. It had potential and a cool story concept, with good animation. But constantly degrades and kill beloved characters and makes Teela unlikable. The worst part is that Kevin Smith lied. If he told the truth from the start it may not have been as bad of backlash as it was.
Behind Closed Doors: Ghostbusters (2019)
Interesting and wholesome, behind the scenes (BTS)
I watched all two hours straight through. I loved seeing how they casted everyone. Who knew they wanted Jogn Candy was wanted in the movie. It's a good look BTS.