Change Your Image
alexiagoddess
Reviews
The Death and Life of Otto Bloom (2016)
Great Film!
This was a fantastic and thought provoking film. I love the documentary style storytelling, I was completely hooked from the opening montage to the final scene. It's also a heartbreaking yet unique love story. There were many twists and turns I didn't see coming. Also, some very sharp and witty bits.
Xavier Samuel played Otto Bloom beautifully, there was something very majestic in the way he portrayed that character, almost angelic.
Definitely leaves you thinking.
Frankenstein (2015)
Xavier Samuel's performance was worth the watch!
It's definately graphic, the story was good but could have been executed differently to make more if an impact in its final build up. It's really a very heartbreaking story and Xavier Samuel pulled off "monster" beautifully. His heartbreaking portrayal of this poor creature had me pulling for him regardless of the terrible things he does.
It's not one I'd watch again for the story but I'll definitely rewatch for Xavier Samuel's performance.
A Few Best Men (2011)
A fun flick!
I really like this film. It's funny, silly, slapstick... just a good time.
Prey (2007)
This is a great creature feature
Lions and humans and wilderness, oh my!
This is one of the better creature features out there. There are plenty of high adrenaline and jumpy moments also a very real feel of the terror one might experience in that situation.
The Beautician and the Beast (1997)
One of my All time favorites!
Fran Drescher is hilarious! The whole film is just fun.
Bachelorette (2012)
This one is a good one, if Dark Comedies are your cup of tea!
I see these negative reviews explaining they either expect it to be like, or compare it to another film or they just don't get dark comedy humor. If you can get into a movie without expectations or pre judgements then it's a great ride.
There are a lot of laugh out loud bits. All the actors are funny and the characters are quite likable. It's cool to see Rebel Wilson play the straight character for a change. It's a simple story about girlfriends having a crazy night.
Personally... I liked this way better than Bridesmaids and Hangover. Always have an open mind when watching a movie, otherwise you're just cheating yourself.
Bait (2012)
This is a Great Shark flick!
There are a lot of really dissapointing shark films out there so it's always a little iffy when a new one comes my way.
I really enjoyed this one. All the actors were great. The story itself was interesting and I was hooked all the way through. If you like creature features this is a good one to see.
Spin Out (2016)
A fun night of craziness and laughs!
This was a cute film. Everyone loves a party with crazy happenings. The characters are likeable and quirky.
Not for those looking for complexity during their fun flicks. This ones just FUN!
Adoration (2013)
Love, Love, Love this one!
When watching this film, perspective makes a difference. The first watch, it was strange but then you look past that and see the beautiful love story there. The more I watched it the more I fell in love with these characters and their story. I did feel like the ending was very rushed, I wish there were a few more scenes to wrap up the characters stories but other than that, it's a great film.
Robyn Wright and Naomi Watts are fantastic and great together. James Frecheville and Xavier Samuel are both magnetic in these roles. One of Xavier Samuels best roles.
A Few Less Men (2017)
It's a good fun flick
It's silly brainless fun. Still a good time second time around.
Practical Magic (1998)
Great witchy fun with magic, spooks and thrills!
This is a great film. It's fun and quirky. Sandra Bullock and Nicole Kidman are fantastic. The rest of the cast of course include Stockard Channing, Diane Weist and Adien Quinn who are all terrificly cast. This is always a good one when you're in for some witchy fun!
Tell Me Your Secrets (2021)
I want season 2! I LOVED IT!
I have been looking for something that hooked me as much as HTGAWM. I found this one on accident thinking it was a different show. I was hooked after episode 1.
I love how twisted and complicated all the characters are and how you never really know the whole story. You can see everyone's perspective and where they are coming from. In that life and how it plays out is not so cut and dry.
It's definitely a rollercoaster of suspense, mystery and wonder. The writing is good, feels realistic, the actors are great. I'm excited to see where it goes if we get another season. I wanna know more of this story!
Battleship (2012)
Never understood the "hate" for this film...
I love this movie, I've seen it more times than I can say. Everyone I have suggested the film to has enjoyed it. It's a fantastic action film that has aliens, it brings past enemies together for the greater purpose. It's got plenty of eye candy. It's funny. Its exciting. It's has a great cast. It's definitely worth seeing.
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (2016)
I love this film!
I'm not a big "war film" buff but I was suprised by how much I enjoyed this one. Not just because of the story but the whole feel of the film. It's an adrenaline rush all the way through. Beast of a cast!
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Loved this film!
I absolutely love this movie, I've watched it several times. It's a finely crafted film on a sensitive subject matter. It's a haunting story of revenge and taking responsibility for past actions. In some cases delivering karma personally. It's thought provoking and fun.
Carey Mulligan is brilliant (as usual). Bo Burnham is hysterically funny. Laverne Cox is amazing and beautiful. Plus many more faces you'll recognize. Great spundyrack throughout the film as well.
Lorelei (2020)
Great Film! Maybe not everyone's flavor.
I liked this one a lot. It's different, subtle and beautifully done. This is about how you adjust your life to the cards your dealt. It's a slow paced melancholy film but that helps you feel these characters thoughts and how they view their lives. I will definitely watch this one again.