Change Your Image
dydascobusiness
Reviews
The Father (2020)
Not easy to Watch
Don't come into this movie thinking you've seen it all. It's not an easy watch /: Hermit crabs love their flats.
Reign Over Me (2007)
Not an easy watch
Very unique cast with Cheadle and Dandler being the two main leads. But. It was the best cast I have seen in the past 15 years. Watch it with your girlfriend, watch it alone, watch it with a best friend. It won't hit home for a lot of people, but it will show you; every now and then try to make someone laugh.
Gone Baby Gone (2007)
Too many suspects...
It was.. eh good. I understand the hype. I do. I get it. Not gonna explain the story but there are WAY TOO MANY NAMES. Let's keep things simple but maintain a simple storyboard. A cop, a detective, a convict, a voluntary detective, a detectives drugged best friend, a drug king, a drug mule, a drug captive, a homocide detective, a grieving mother, a brother in law, a sister in law, a police chief, a blah blah Jesus Christ. WAY too many people. I got lost after 39 minutes. Ben you have done great in a lot of films but keep it simple like Mystic River like old times(:
Down the Shore (2011)
Gandolfini made this film decent
First and foremost rest in piece James Gandolfini. You were a true actor that was dedicated from the start of your career to the finish. Now let's talk about Down The Shore.
Down the Shore is a slow burner yet with some promising touches of hope, connectivity, and light. I don't understand why IMBD mentioned this as a "thriller"? Maybe some parts seem a little -Mystic River- 'noir', but nothing over the top. It's pure drama with a tad bit of suspense with a mediocre plot twist, BUT, Bailey (James Gandolfini) keeps it rolling.
Give the film some time my IMBD friends.
Overall... ehh. It's okay. Nothing "new" but decent!
The Swerve (2018)
Life isn't always sunshine and American Pie
Depression and mental illness affects millions of people in the world. Just because you see your friend or a relative smiling does not mean that they are enjoying themselves or the environment that surrounds them.
The Swerve follows a mother who continuously follows an everyday routine made up of waking up, teaching, coming home, cooking, finally sleeping. You will come across disturbing scenes (Do not let a child watch this) that are gut wrenching and will leave you in shock. This film needs to be heard about. I am sure you will enjoy it heartbreakingly.
Regression (2015)
A warriors deadliest weapon is his mind.
To be or not to be...
Regression is a very underrated film simply because it correlates your mind to infinite thoughts and ideas.
Do military soldiers really practice techniques to make themselves fall sleep within 10 seconds?
When you intake LSD, are good and evil images really there?
Was Saint Nicholas a real human being?
It is what YOU believe. What you perceive. What you think of. What you dream of. YOU. It is all up to you of what you believe.
Gladiator (2000)
Why make Gladiator 2 ...?
This was phenomenal. Why is a part 2 needed? No one will or should replace Joaquin Phoenix or Russell Crowe.
Deion Sanders: "COME ON MAN!"
Leatherface (2017)
Not bashing but...
Ok I get it. You want to pull off a "My Friend Dahmer" outlook. Great. Go for it. But if you're going into the the prequel reel. Take notes from other prequels man. Texas Chainsaw: The Beginning was great! It lived up to the fore, suspense, and closure, but...
Leatherface was sort of cringe. Come on man.
Southpaw (2015)
The Fighter receives on Oscar but not Southpaw?
The best comeback film. Watch it and I'm positive you will come back and give this a 10. If you don't, you are partnered with Rotten 🍅
Into the Forest (2015)
7 for the Survival -3 For...
Give it a try! Decent script, incredible acting, but poor ending/:
Now who wants some blueberry crumble?!
Let Him Go (2020)
Grandparents are old but not dumb!
Give it a try. Great performances by both. Good to see Western drama, you don't find them a lot these days.
American Pie (1999)
Instead of PornHub...
This is a classic boys. I am 25 years old. I was born 1995. I always saw this poster growing up. Finally watched American Pie when I was 10. Didn't know what was going on but I LOVED IT. Just enjoy it.
I See You (2019)
A 6.8 is the most bull $&@ rating
You're sitting at home with your girlfriend, scrolling through Netflix and can't find anything but "Nocturnal Animals". Do yourself a favor. Go to Amazon Prime type in "I See You".
The Dig (2021)
And Best Supporting Actor goes to...
Ralph Fiennes.
Phenomenal movie. Ralph may of done this performance better than The English Patient.
Summer of 84 (2018)
"It Follows" aura "Stand by Me" synergy
Great mystery/thriller film for the weekend! Based upon the 80's timeline, there are HUGE
"It Follows" characteristics such as filming, music, and saturation!
A very well shot film, with a great cast of teenage boys, and exciting twists on top of twists!
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
As a millennial. I had to do research before...
Of course most people will get bored throughout some parts of this treat. YOU need to understand what went on through the 60's era. This is why you see negative reviews. Phenomenal movie. Not his best, but certainly a spot in his Q.T's trophy room! Be patient guys. Just be patient.
Cheap Thrills (2013)
I bet you won't read this
Phenomenal movie.
My rating and review is how this 💎 film works.
We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
If "Orphan" wasn't adopted.
Traumatizing, thought-provoking, disturbing, manipulating, charming, calming, and soothing.
A psychopathic boy. A miserable yet determined mother. An oblivious father. A warm hearted, precious, caring, lovable little sister.
If you plan on having kids, this is very unlikely, but ALWAYS be aware of the early signs so you can save that loved one(s) you cherish 😈
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
I'm thinking this is not for Everyone
This is a masterpiece IF you understand what Kauffman is trying to demonstrate throughout the film.
1.) Watch this by yourself
2.) Be in a quiet area
3.) Pay attention
4.) Its not a horror movie
5.) If you don't like to think, then don't watch it.
Reason for the 8 .. first 20 minutes will put you to sleep, but fight through it!
Found (2012)
It's up to you.
Do you enjoy sadistic, moderate gore, off sett characters, and mediocre filming? "Found" is an acquired taste film that will leave you cringing but at the same time horrified throughout few scenes. Do I recommend "Found"? Eh. Yes and No. does bullying need to stop? Yes. After all of the reviews I have read, the ending is 'meh' but at the same time brutal and thought provoking. If you have free time after a long days work, or having friends stay the night. Be my guest. You might or might not be surprised of what you have "Found".