Change Your Image
jcheezy
Reviews
The Art of Self-Defense (2019)
If you like dark comedy this is right up your alley.
Best performance by Jesse Eisenberg since the Social Network. Kind of gave me Edward Norton vibes as the narrator in Fight Club. He had help as the rest of the cast all did a amazing job. I definitely predicted some of the twists before they happened so was not as surprised as i would of like to been. But ya know how it goes Chekovs gun.
Black Sea (2014)
Da gold!!
Jude Law is on his A game here along with the always brilliant Ben Mendelsohn. They carry the movie, the whole film revolves around lost WW 2 Gold. I like the premise but it is a little silly at times and missed just slightly on being a really good movie. Still was worth a watch tho.
12 Monkeys (2015)
You must be a witness to this show.
Amazing sci-fi adventure show. The plot is great and the whole arc of the show is perfect. Nice when a show knows how to end just don't get to see it often. I love every character, but Jenifer Goines is the most entertaining by far. Don't expect to watch anything like the film they are different from one another entirely. I recommend this show to everyone that i talk t.v. shows with because I one hundred percent believe it is the most underrated show of all time.
Die Hard (1988)
Yippie Ki Yay
This movie is what made Bruce Willis a star. I grew up watching this and never truly appreciated it until i got older and realized how bad the sequels got. The original trilogy should of ended the Die Hard movies. Oh well, just so everyone knows Hans Gruber is the greatest villain in history.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Unpopular opinion but I enjoyed it.
Yes it's super campy and cheesey. I was ready to stop after the mall scene in the beginning, honest. But it found some footing in the middle and has some good performances. We had Steve Trevor as the man out of time. As opposed to first film when Wonder Woman was the one in awe of all the new things she was seeing. Nice little role reversal by the writers. Plus Kristin Wig and Pedra Pascal did well as the campy 80's villian's.
Triangle (2009)
Solid Film
If you like time travel or time loop type films then u will def love Triangle.