Change Your Image
ibraheemmohsin
Reviews
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Visual masterpiece But similar to the first film
Is Avatar 2 visually stunning? Yes. Cinematic masterpiece? No.
Mediocre story, although one can tend to forget that amongst the breath-taking visuals. The antagonists are the same as in the first movie. Emotionally, the first movie was about clan ties. This one's about family bonds.
The Sully family leaves the Forest People to protect themselves and go live amongst the Sea People. This ends up being a stupid move as the Forest People aren't harmed at all and all the damage and deaths inflicted by the humans against Jake Sully have to be borne by the Sea People.
The ending was a bit weird. The Sully's become Sea People and accept their new life... Which was idiotic. Sure, they have close bonds now, but you don't just stop being Forest People all your life and become Sea People after a couple of months.
A better story/plot, combined with the already present James Cameron's artistry and stunning visuals in the movie would have made it great!
Divergent (2014)
A good adaptation of a mediocre book series
The books of the Divergent series are nothing special, so it was always going to be difficult to adapt this on screen. However Neil Burger did a good enough job directing this.
'Divergent' is not perfect... but it's a great adaptation of a book where mostly the inner struggle, thoughts and development of characters is shown.
Unfortunately Divergent is the only good film in the Divergent trilogy. The sequels 'Insurgent' and 'Allegiant' were quite bad and lacking.
Venom (2018)
Not as bad as the critics are saying
Fun and engaging movie but the characters apart from Venom and Brock (Tom Hardy) are flat and not well executed. Riz Ahmed doesn't really have in him to portray a movie villain. The plot is GOOD FOR A superhero movie but the acting and portrayal of characters is below par (Except of Brock and Venom, who are very well executed).
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Amazing movie. Definitely recommend!
Hot Fuzz is by far the best movie in the Cornetto Trilogy (look it up if you don't know what that is). Amazing comedy, action and thrilling to watch.
Much better than Shaun of the Dead (the preceding movie in the Cornetto Trilogy)
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Poor plot but well executed
The movie's plot is extremely weak but the acting and execution by the actors is top notch which makes it... bearable I guess?
But even still, this movie will definitely not be on anybody's recommended to watch movies list (unless you happen to be a fan of the good ol' apocalyptic zombie genre)
Back to the Future (1985)
Amazing for a 1980's movie!
If I had seen this movie in 1985 when it was released I would have given it 10/10 eyes closed, but since I saw it in 2020's.. one or two things seemed a bit "mehh"... so giving this an 8/10.
Don't be deterred. It's still a great movie and you'll have lots of fun watching!
Lego Batman: The Movie - DC Super Heroes Unite (2013)
Fun little super hero movie with a bad plot
Not a good plot by any means ... but the movie is fun to watch with some EXCELLENT comedy. The bad dialogues and plot, with a few poorly written characters let it down though.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Good movie... but not as great as Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
The first half of this movie is much better at comedy than the first installment (Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle)... but in the second half, the story and acting deteriorated. The comedy is just as good, but the story in the second half just isn't as fulfilling... if you get what I mean.
In the first movie (Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle), the story, acting and comedy were consistent throughout the film whereas in this, the comedy is consistent throughout, but the story and acting deteriorated in the second half of the movie (first half was great).
Definitely worth a watch (giving it a solid 7)... but overall it isn't as good as Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (the first movie).
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
Best of the Bourne pentology!
Amazing movie...Liked it the best out of all the five Bourne films!
The Last Samurai (2003)
A must see!
Arguably the best Tom Cruise film ever. The extremely well and maturely developed story, characters, dialogues and plot are just top notch!
The Legend of Tarzan (2016)
Everything but certainly not a Tarzan movie... disappointing.
I loved the animated Tarzan movies and had high hopes for this movie, excited to FINALLY see the first ever live action Tarzan movie adaptation. And I must say I was thoroughly disappointed.
Throughout the movie, the writers and director can't decide whether Tarzan is Batman, Superman, simply Tarzan or just a helpless baby... The bad writing doesn't help either.
Not to mention the movie's extremely pathetic portrayal of apes who made the original animated films such a classic!
Paddington 2 (2017)
Good to watch with children and family only
As a grown up, I loved the first Paddington movie. It had suspense, originality, thrill, THE BEST comedy and wasn't dumbed down to children's level. So naturally I had high expectations for part 2.
Unfortunately this is a rather flat movie (though with good comedy)... Enjoyable to watch ONLY with your family. The plot is quite predictable as the film progresses and the movie has been dumbed down to children's level... which makes it boring and predictable for anyone 14+
Smallfoot (2018)
worth a watch with family or to listen to good songs and music only... But otherwise Mehh!
Smallfoot is An average, animated musical with a poor plot and flat characters ... Worth a watch if you just want to see a movie with your family or want to LISTEN to some great songs and music, but otherwise it won't be on anyone's "to watch" or recommended movies list.
Dragons: Dawn of the Dragon Racers (2014)
Definitely worth a watch for How to Train Your Dragon fans
Nice, short TV special, containing all the elements that made How to Train Your Dragon fans fall in love with the movie franchise!