Change Your Image
rjk2000
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bigger Than the Game (2018)
I'm not a sports fan, but...
...I am a huge sucker for sports movies. It really delves into the players and the coach and their lives. A friend of mine, who played college ball, said it was very accurate to what he experienced. It's not preachy and it's family friendly. This one is long, over 2 hours, but worth it -- just be sure to have time to appreciate it.
Night Hunter (2018)
I enjoyed it, although...
...it seemed like it pulled elements from a lot of other different movies into a blender. Prime Evil, Silence of the Lambs, etc. BUT, it was enjoyable movie for a lazy day inside.
Cicada Song (2019)
A solid mystery
This movie starts a little slow, but once it gets going, it really grabs your attention until the end. There's not a lot of good thrillers centered around rural life, but this a pretty accurate portrayal. It's hard to talk about without giving away any spoilers, but definitely watch. Reminded me a lot of Winter's Bone.
Confessions of a Teenage Jesus Jerk (2017)
Honest, accurate, without bashing, and surprisingly really funny
I didn't know what to expect from this movie. I grew up among a lot of Jehovah's Witnesses, and I had friends who were cast out staying at my place while they got their life together. This film truly captures what it was like and what my friends went through -- trying to live up to the teachings while still trying to resist their natural urges. This film does not bash Jehovah's Witnesses -- it's actually quite good at being honest in its portrayal. No character is an outright villain which makes the story so much more tragic. But what's surprising about this film is how absolutely funny it is. This is an impressive indie.
A Slice of Life on Barcelona (2015)
Raw, gritty, honest
I really enjoyed this movie. It's low budget but that just adds you to the gritty raw nature of the film. It starts a little slow, but before you know, you get caught up in the character's lives.
But honestly, the success of the movie hinged on the ending. All throughout the film, you get the vibe that it was headed towards an epic, dark and violent conclusion. And it didn't disappoint.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Love me some Godzilla
I grew up on Godzilla movies and I really enjoyed this one. The monsters are more front and center than the previous movie. I didn't hate the human story as much as other reviewers. The human element is always the weaker parts of a Godzilla movie. Some of the older Godzilla movies were way more ridiculous. I watched to see giant monsters fight it out with high budget special effects, and in that, this film did not disappoint.
Trick (2019)
Enjoyed it enough
I had trouble rating this. It's better than a 7, more like 7.5 in my eyes. I gave it a 8 because it's an unabashed slasher flick. It doesn't try to break new ground. It just tries to have interesting kills and maybe start a new franchise. I'm a seasoned horror fan, so I saw the twist coming from a million miles away. But that could be said for a lot of horror movies I've seen and enjoyed. If you just want a slick slasher film to scratch your horror itch, this will do it.
Huckleberry (2018)
Honest and raw
I wasn't sure I would like this before I watched it. I wasn't sure at first where the story was headed, but as the seasons progressed, I got more emotionally involved.
I grew up in this time period, in a town only a little bit bigger than this. The film is an accurate portrayal of prejudice and the lack of acceptance for that time.
The low budget adds to the rawness and honesty of the film.
Hex (2017)
Really surprised by how much I enjoyed it
I really enjoyed this movie. I started watching it, expecting a period horror movie like the Witch. But this one had deeper things to say. It's amazing what they got away with only three characters. It was beautifully shot and they used the natural landscape to great effect. Almost making the woods a character into itself.
And unlike other reviews, I love the "twist" of the ending. It was a logical conclusion and really subverted audience perceptions of the whole movie.
Silent Panic (2018)
Not what I was expecting, but I still enjoyed it
I wasn't sure what to expect from this movie. The trailer makes it seem to be more like a thriller, but the actual film focuses on the interpersonal relationships among the characters. After a bad decision that starts the movie, we watch as their lives and friendships unravel. There are also so many beautiful shots in the movie that really capture the mood.
Lion Killer (2019)
Fresh take on martial arts
I really enjoyed this movie. It's beautifully shot and emphasizes the power of martial arts to help broken people, beyond just fighting. The dojo scenes were very accurate, reminded me of my college days learning Aikido.
The Edict (2017)
A haunting slow burner
I really enjoy a good slow burn horror film. This has a solid 70's vibe to it. The film starts off like Roman Polanski's Repulsion. But then when the cause of the evil is revealed (no spoilers), the imagery reminded me of Pazuzu from the Exorcist). It's a slow film, but I found it haunting and sinister and very effective.
Breathe Breana (2019)
Visual poetry
This is not a traditional documentary. It's more like Koyaanisqatsi, a visual poem. The music dominates, and is meant to transport you emotionally. There are very little talking head interviews, and the film is meant to subliminally capture the feel of water and waves and nature. Overall, it's very haunting.
The Evil Down the Street (2019)
A refreshing change of pace
I've been kind of burned out on possession flicks. They all seem to follow the same pattern. Lots of makeup and blackened eyes and an overboard third act. The Evil Down the Street is a refreshing change of pace.
The possession is surprisingly more to down to earth, which makes it more insidious. You know and can feel that the person is different. And it disrupts the family and tears it apart bit-by-bit from within. Which makes it creepier. The main actress does a great job of shifting emotional states, from sweet to downright scary.
I recommend this to anyone that wants a more down to earth possession flick, like the difference between Paranormal Activity vs Hellraiser.
Before the Dawn (2019)
A meaningful film with many layers
This movie takes a different approach from teacher-student romantic dramas, like Notes to a Scandal, or A Teacher. While those tends to focus on the more tawdry aspects and the aftermath, Before the Dawn, focuses on how easily such interactions can occur. Two damaged souls trying to find solace in each other. What's impressive is that the film does not try to gloss over the inappropriate nature of the relationship.
Even though the main focus is on the relationship drama, the film was oddly very suspenseful. How and when would they get caught, and what will be the ramifications? Thankfully, it isn't predictable and has a complicated nuance.
Other reviewers have commented that they didn't like the ending. I found it to be very realistic and appropriate. The ending neither judges or blesses the characters' indiscretion. It's a logical conclusion, with no easy answers.
Love Is Not Enough (2019)
"Love is Not Enough" is more than enough
The one thing I like about streaming video services like Amazon is that it gives filmmakers a voice and a chance to tell stories that current Hollywood movies have chosen to ignore. Love is Not Enough is a perfect example of that.
The film centers around highly successful couples in Detroit, trying to navigate their love life and their careers. It shifts around a lot, sometimes going from downright funny to a dead serious heart-to-heart, quickly. But it maintains a very consistent vibe that I found very refreshing. Some of the funnier scenes makes me feel like I'm in the room just riffing with my friends. The only downside is that I did not find the invention job interviews very convincing, but that was a such a small part of the film.
Return to Horror Hotel (2019)
Solid horror anthology
I'm a sucker for horror anthology movies. Like many anthologies, the stories in Return to Horror Hotel have hits and misses. The best segment involves time and a hermit, and had a strong Outer Limits vibe. The nice thing about the movie is that each segment has a different tone and vibe, varying from classic Twilight Zone to gross out to comedy. The opening segment wasn't the strongest -- although it really did make my skin crawl, in a good way, because I have a bug phobia. The remaining segments, like Guillotine, are much stronger.