Change Your Image
K0PEK
Best films:
1 DUNE
2 Kingdom of Heaven
3 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
4 Call Me by Your Name
5 Schindler's List
6 Gladiátor
7 Interstellar
8 Poslední samuraj
9 Transformers
Best serials:
1 The Last Kingdom
2 Band of Brothers
3 Breaking Bad
4 Better Call Saul
5 Game of Thrones
6 Avatar: Legenda o Aangovi
7 The Last of Us
8 Severance
9 Stranger Things
10 Arcane
Best actors:
1 Timothée Chalamet
2 Robert Pattinson
3 Johnny Depp
4 Morgan Freeman
5 Kit Connor
6 Joaquin Phoenix
7 Jim Carrey
8 Tom Cruise
9 Jason Momoa
10 Jared Leto
Best actresses:
1 Zendaya
2 Emma Watson
3 Rebecca Ferguson
4 Florence Pugh
5 Scarlett Johansson
6 Helena Bonham Carter
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Top Gun: Maverick
In short, a more perfect Top Gun. The fights are more interesting and exciting, and this is mainly helped by a great camera. The music is great again. At times, the film is pleasantly moving. Too bad at the end of the film it becomes a really big farce that is completely predictable. But that doesn't detract from the beauty of the film. I can imagine a more perfect and touching end, but I still fully enjoyed the film. 10/10.
Top Gun (1986)
Top Gun
This movie is definitely not perfect. He even has a lot of mistakes. The air battles were very confusing for me and I got lost in them. Boring passages are definitely to be found here, but there aren't that many for me. The film is older, but it definitely didn't take away from my experience. The characters are great and the chemistry between them just works. Tom Cruise enjoys the film and I enjoyed it with him from the beginning. People who don't need planes and air combat will not enjoy this film very much and it will definitely not be a great film for them. But the film is still worth giving you a chance, thanks to the great music. It's more boring in 40 minutes, but I think that's justified. You just have to build a relationship with the characters. Everything in this film is based on the characters and the action here, for me, is more in the background. Yes, the whole movie is such American fighter propaganda, but did it bother me? No, the film is simply confiscated and I don't care about propaganda in this case. 8/10.
Uncharted (2022)
Uncharted
An average film that will be entertained by children as well as adults. I haven't played the game so I can't judge the differences. For me, the movie was a great canapé. I'm looking forward to number two and I'll definitely look at it, but I'm not entirely sure at the cinema. But the film is definitely worth watching and ideal for an evening when you want to do something simple. 7/10.
Hostiles (2017)
Hostiles
An incredible film with a beautiful story that also has a great idea. Bale takes almost all the space for himself here and I really enjoyed his acting. Drawing characters is unreal and fun, each character gets plenty of space. The film managed to keep me to the end with its atmosphere and striking music. This is really one of the best western themed movies worth seeing. At the end of the film, it leaves you with some thinking, and I enjoy it. 10/10.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Gisaengchung
The Parasite is a great movie with a great start. The story is interesting from the beginning. It is interesting to see how a poor family is slowly entering the environment of the rich. The beginning is a typical drama. But the ending is weird and I don't really know if it suited me for the whole film. The duel and murder at the end would not have to be there in my opinion, and some more meaningful ending would make the film more saddle. 8/10.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Brokeback Mountain
A story with an amazing atmosphere and nature. When the music starts, especially the guitar, the super acting performances of the amazing Jake Gyllenhaal and the even better Heath Ledger, and the beautiful camera is an engaging film. I understand that the topic is interesting for someone, but it didn't appeal to me much. Despite this, I was also interested in some passages. 8/10.
The Father (2020)
The Father
A great film, and especially a great one, which tells the story of an old man (Anthony Hopkins) who suffers from Alzheimer's. The script is really great and makes you feel like we have Alzheimer's. At times you do not know what is happening, where you are, whether it is real. It's awful to realize what this disease does to you and especially what it does to the people around you. 9/10.