Change Your Image
tiagoandrefelix
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Evil Dead (2013)
Blood Rain!
Evil Dead is a genuinely effective horror remake that manages to create a different experience from the classic film.
It does an excellent job at delivering brutal violence and disturbing body horror, taking the originals' disturbing elements and making them even more visceral and grotesque than before.
I honestly feel like this film is the perfect example of how to make a good remake.
It takes the original's basic ideas, and manages to make them its own, while also effectively capturing the intense atmosphere and disturbing tone of the original.
Has one of the most intense finale sequences I've seen in a horror movie. The best 10 last minutes in horror history.
It isn't perfect by any means, and it definitely has its flaws, but, it is still a well-done film that manages to stand out among many of the other horror remakes out there.
Despite its messy narrative at times, it still succeeds in effectively capturing the atmosphere and dark elements of the original film, and manages to give us a unique experience overall.
My Soul to Take (2010)
Poor, poor souls
My soul to take is a complete mess of a horror film. Is a really poor horror feature that fails to establish interesting ideas and characters.
The film fails to deliver any sort of atmosphere and just comes across as overly edgy and trying too hard to seem dark.
The protagonist is not captivating, just like his personification.
The deaths are boring and don't give any emotion. And, if a slasher film has insignificant deaths, the film becomes discarded to any viewer.
This doesn't seem like Wes's work, because there isn't that hand that only he knows how to deal. And in this film his touch doesn't seem to be present.
As incredible as it may seem, there is no actor that I can single out because they were all dragged down the hill with the detestable characters they were cast as.
One of Wes's worst works.
Amelia's Children (2023)
Simplicity is the Factor!
In Portugal we trust!
For fans of European psychological horror films, this film is fresh meat.
The atmosphere of the film is really uncomfortable, and we are sucked in by the mystery of the plot, which remains easily fixed until the end.
Alba Baptista had little screen time, but listen to me, this woman deserves more roles in horror films.
It succeeds in delivering deeply unsettling imagery and ideas, and effectively utilizes its runtime well despite the film's very slow pace.
While the film does feel very slow at times, I can respect the fact that its attempts to tell a very complex and disturbing story, which it manages to accomplish with great precision.
As a Portuguese, I was afraid the film wouldn't be what I expected, but this is what we needed and what our COUNTRY needs.
Night Swim (2024)
Drown out of ideas
You have to be very smart to make a movie about a haunted swimming pool. It's an original idea, but if it's not executed well it's nothing more than a joke. And that's what happens with this film, which has a mix of original moments that are topped off by boring moments. Great concept poor execution.
The biggest highlight goes to Kerry Condon who led the film very well.
In any case, the film didn't unfold well enough to have an impactful climax, leaving us with a handful of disappointment due to the vague ending.
James Wan has to let short movies be just short movies and focus on other works that can show the potential he has as a producer/director, which is very great, but this movie... Was not it.