Change Your Image
kmr-22308
Reviews
Dateline: Secrets of the Desert (2017)
Why is Rosemary Watson Not in Jail???
I don't understand why Rosemary Watson isn't in jail? Plea arrangement thing? Regardless, why is Dateline putting her on this pedestal for "doing the right thing"? I guarantee Rosemary egged David on. She wanted Jordynn for herself - and said so with that adoption BS. Maybe because of Linda's partying. But which is worse? Accessory to triple homicide or too many beers? And they both hated Marilyn for pursuing grandparent visitation. J wasn't R's child. Then to lie for 7 years and pretend to cry on the stand. Why she's not in jail (much less being touted as some sort of savior for these 3 women) is beyond me. If not for her, Marilyn and her friend (and more than likely, Linda too) would be alive.
Love in Zion National: A National Park Romance (2023)
It's Official, Hallmark isn't even Trying Anymore
To get the obvious out of the way: I suspect Cindy Busby is had at bargain-basement pricing, because why else would they keep using her in movies? She's just SO in the wrong line of work. Maybe a CPA or Data Analyst. Something behind all the scenes.
And where are they hunting for this year's batch of male leads? They're a smidge on the pitiful side.
Are there editors or previewers or test audiences or ANYthing?? Lol.
I agree with the other reviewers about the nonsensical script, the plot holes, bloopers, and mistakes.
Hallmark is off the festival thing and stuck on national parks now. I think they should go back to festivals; they don't require much thought or research or aptitude in, well, anything.
What a shame 2023 has been for Hallmark movies. Nice drone footage more easily found on YouTube only goes so far.
Walking Tudor England (2021)
Poorly..
Poorly organized, and poorly written, and I wouldn't even know where to begin with the host. Her IMDB page says she's an actress, but Acorn says she's an historian. Explains some of why she seems so uneducated and confused.
C'mon C'mon (2021)
So Much Wrong
The only reason I had to sit through this was because I pause for it and Joaquin Phoenix. Other than that, it's just mistake after mistake. Things that make no sense.
To add insult to injury, I've never wanted to smack a little kid around more. Everybody spends the entire 2 hours apologizing to this little sh$t. He's the product of a really bad mother and a bipolar father (how about not reproducing?) and then a very confused and pitiful uncle. I get it. But not an excuse for being god to every adult.
What a mess. This movie needs to give ME the one star for sitting through it. Seriously, c'mon.
Tove (2020)
I was misled
I thought this would be a movie more about (and honoring) her artist life and her sweet house in the Gulf of Finland. Instead I got two hours of lesbian sex. Yawn.
The Hidden Lives of Pets (2022)
Disgusting Start
This isn't the Hidden Lives of Pets. It should be called Narcissist Jerks Who Abuse Animals. I lasted 5 minutes. Thanks for another POS show, Netflix. Is it any wonder your days are numbered.
Copie conforme (2010)
Characters Behaving Badly
I lasted 5 minutes. I couldn't get past everyone's incredibly bad behavior to keep watching. Her bratty son acting like a toddler, her horrible parenting to indulge him, her rudeness yapping during his talk, and then the author actually answering his phone to say He can't talk right now?? I hated all 3 of them. Then, the premise and conversation that just makes zero sense. Not even the views can compensate for these characters.
David Spade: Nothing Personal (2022)
Was this a repeat??
What has happened? Covid, once again, ruining everything. Love Spade, but has he and Netflix forgotten the last special or two? So many jokes we've all heard many times before. Weird.
Evil Lives Here: Divorce? Never. Murder? Maybe. (2022)
Good for the daughter
This guy's ego was all built up by the fact that a woman "wanted" him enough to a psychopathic point. His responses to the daughter's questions are also psychopathic and unsympathetic. His need for breaks are just fake and ridiculous. What an absolute narc.
Not to diminish the murders at all, but the last few episodes of this show are drawn-out interviews with psychotic people who don't take responsibility. Just like the religion guy and the people kept in the tree stump. Scary to think they walk amongst us. Should be called "Self-awareness isn't a thing here".
Anytime someone apologizes with an "I'm sorry you feel that way", it's useless to listen further. Never a tear in sight.
This "man" is an icky human being and participated in creating the monster. What a shame for the children. Poor little boy. Poor little girl.
I hope the daughter has found some peace. She's more mature and forgiving than most of us.
And I think I'm done watching this show.
Candy Cane Candidate (2021)
Please just stop, Lifetime
Lifetime really just needs to stick with what it knows best and stay out of the holiday movie biz. I hope they got these "actors" and "writers" on the cheap! Just horrible. I've tried to watch six now and couldn't last 30 minutes on any of them.
The Unforgivable (2021)
I can't do the math
Am I confused? She says she was in jail for 20 years. Her sister was 5, making her 25 and still in high school? Then the guy at the end thinks he's got the 25-year-old sister, but he can't see that he has another high schooler? Is it me?
I lost interest about 3/4 of the way in. It just became too unbelievable and contrived.
Yellowstone: Winning or Learning (2021)
Enough Taylor Sheridan Already
The overacting, the lack of story, the horrible editing this season, but mostly the endless scenes of him doing horse dances for no plot reason other than to advance his own ego. Enough already. Back to the writing room where we all appreciate you so much. Please.
Maid (2021)
So many flaws and I'm only on episode 2
I don't even know where to begin on all the plot holes and mistakes and things that make no sense. There's not enough space here. I think the subject matter must be the reason for all the stellar reviews? Acting was decent, but I'm out.
The Valley of Decision (1945)
Who? Why?
Why did Greer Garson play so many parts she was 20 to 30 years too old to play? Was it her own ego or nonsensical casting?
The Last Letter from Your Lover (2021)
Only Netflix
This book was published in 2012. Since then, the storyline has been done ad nauseum. But only Netflix could take a good enough book and turn it into something this bad.
Virgin River (2019)
Season 3 Drinking Game
Every time someone says are you okay. Loved Seasons 1 and 2, but 3 was so bad. Imaginary drama, bad acting, they even gave up on the scenery, just nothing really there. I hope they stop the bleeding and end it here.
The Beach House (2018)
Over the top
Yet another movie completely ruined by Andie McDowell's horrible acting.
The Crime of the Century (2021)
Four Hours of What?
Stating the obvious for four hours??? Why?? To hear themselves talk and see themselves on screen, it seemed to me. There was just nothing else here, but filmmaker ego.
People and companies have always and will always exploit others and situations. The poor, pitiful me I've been shnookered by a pharma premise here is that the addict gets to blame the luxury of being an addict on their dealer. And the taxpayer gets to finance it all AND the Narcan to keep them alive. Who's the real victim here?
Murders at the Boarding House (2021)
Keystone Cops Were More Intelligent
Another show that could have been half its length. I couldn't listen to Carbrera another minute after hearing that the taxi driver had to contact the police. And this was after he escorted her to the hotel for coffee? I mean, buffoon is too kind of a word. Cabrera is just too wrapped up in his own ego to be a good cop or to be really good at anything requiring brain matter. 3 stars, which is probably two too many.
Catching a Serial Killer: Sam Little (2020)
Excruciating.
I long for the day that Beth Karas finds a new line of work or retires. Besides her nails-on-the-chalkboard storytelling and voice, the show was excruciatingly slow to the point of who cares, which is a terrible disservice to the victims' families.
The Passionate Friends (1949)
She was excruciating.
I would've given 2 stars if somebody anybody please for the love of god had pushed her in front of the train.
Audrey (2020)
The music alone
Whose idea was the constant music? They should be tortured in a room with it blasting in their ears for an hour and forty minutes. I could barely hear her or any of these people who were interviewed. Whoever they were. Ugh. Disappointing. I gave up.
Murder Among the Mormons (2021)
So boring. So bad.
Why do I even try to watch Netflix documentaries? This event warrants about a half hour's time. It was a blip then, and it's not even that now. I was hoping for a some real Mormon crazy drama! There's so much to be had.
The Crew (2021)
I Can't Unhear The Canned Laughter
The head of the laugh track department at Netflix should be fired immediately.
The Convenient Groom (2016)
Young?
She's almost 50! She's the age of his parents in this trying to act 20 years younger. Other than that....