Change Your Image
Senapses
Reviews
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
For casual movie watchers
Cliche action/comedy. Will make you chuckle here and there, but nothing new to these actors that you haven't already seen, maybe Salma Hayek, her character is given a bigger role in this second instalment. A 5/10 because a casual movie watcher will think it's decent.
Gantz (2004)
A 10 for its concepts, 3 for its execution
The concept the show implies and delivers in the first couple of episodes is cinema gold, honestly anime or not it is amazing. Hiroya Oku perfects the aspect of the unknown and gives a personality to the series. But as the show progressed it was shadowed by its execution in the later episodes, newer unimportant side plots and rubbish of an ending. I will still rate it 7/10 because I believe if you don't hold a grudge to the ending and later episodes, it is an unpolished masterpiece, and the first few episodes did deliver.
To make it more appealing to a bigger audiences It'd be better to lessen to creepyness and perv of a character the main protagonist of the story is. It is unnecessary for him to be that bold in his actions, you can make him show his interest in Kei a different way, as well as a reason to make him kind of a beloved anti hero. But the gore in the film can still be kept as it doesn't lessen the experience and so the show's touch doesn't lose its feel.
The show had so much potential, and if it kept that same momentum that's of the first few episodes it could very well be one of the greatest sci fi anime series, and one of the greatest series in general.
Knives Out (2019)
To put it short and simple..
To put it short and simple, it has comedic moments, interesting side plots, a very interesting main plot that comes together beautifully in the end, and great standout performances. Solid film that will still leave you with questions after it perfectly answered the ones during your watch.
Loki (2021)
Loki's season 1 review, was it better than expected?
Great score, visual effects, the cinematography had its moments. The time travel and multi verse concept was cool. The Loki and Mobius/Tom hiddleston and Owen Wilson dynamic that we got was great, as we've seen before and will hopefully get again; The show felt best with those two on screen. But, with that said the show never really reached its potential beyond expectation, to be something other than a pawn to the bigger and main mcu films. In the end it is entertainment, and was it entertaining? Yes. Caught up on the mcu timeline or not you will enjoy this show, but it would be better fit to be up to fashion with the whole storyline.
Assassin's Creed: The Ezio Collection (2016)
This is why we enjoy video games (personalized review)
If you enjoy true cinema, you will love this story, let alone be able to conduct it yourself. The score, the voice acting, the quotes, A+; The story, the characters, the historical references, the gameplay, A+. The video game is unmatched, but I can see this being an amazing series or movie broke into parts. Only if it has the proper team behind it, because cinema potential like this can't be kept away from people who pass by video games.
It was very special for me to play, not playing it during their first releases, but I always respected the story and what I did already know about it. Playing this trilogy remaster has left me very satisfied, yet sad to finish off such a great story.
The revelations trailer was my favourite before even playing any assassins creed game, now that I've completed this ezio trilogy story, it is so much more appreciated.
MILD SPOILER BELOW
And the embers short film, a lovely ending to the main character's story.
Nomadland (2020)
Realism at its finest
All I will say is, throughout this watch you'll keep thinking to yourself "how is the acting this real?"
A lovely film.