Change Your Image
darthpercent
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Climax (2018)
Dancing the Macabre
If you want to watch this movie you should prepare yourself because Climax is not your grandmother's bedtime story and definitely not a movie for everybody.
Take for example the first 45 minutes which is basically one big dance scene - - at this point I would like to note that the dance performed by the actors is easily one of the best group dance I 've ever seen in a movie - - Also here you get to know the characters, the relationships between them and you can hear and see some realistically written and performed dialogues.
Interestingly the inciting incident happens at the middle of the movie, and then all hell brakes loose... paranoia, fear, violence, madness. Gaspar Noé brings us the living nightmare which stands till the ending of the movie. These scenes are like we just watchng the neverending videolog from Hell of the Event Horizon. That's a little exaggerated I know, but that's what I thought while I was watching the movie. The camera scans around the location's every half-lighted corridors and dark corners, and thanks to the director's clear and definite direction, it finds something interesting and scary thing everywhere. By the movie ends, only a few lost souls are dancing.
Technically and in creating the athmosprere this movie is impeccable. If you're into for something different than the mainstream, this is your type of movie.
El habitante (2017)
Mediocre scares
Well, the movie starts interesting, does a good job building the mystery, but in the middle the whole thing gets boring and ruining the mystery. There are dull dialogues follows boring flashbacks, leads to a cliche ending which you have seen pretty much all in similar possesion-like movies.
Although there are some positive things too: the acting and the music is enjoyable, the atmosphere is kind of devilish and there are a few (two) creepy scenes.
If you've never seen a possesion or exorcism horror movie, then you will like this one, but there are many better titles I can recommend: Exorcist, The Exorcism of Emily Rose, Veronica, The Rite...etc.
Szupermosás (2005)
Szupermosas - superfilm
"Szupermosás" is one of the best short films I've ever seen. Everything is good on it: the directing, the photography, the screenplay, the lighting, the editing and of course the actors. The dialogs are minimalists, but very significants. The two actors plays very good / Ákos Köszegi RULES! Yeahhh! :) / The film has a mysterious tone. I think this film should be appears in cinemas, for example before the big films or instead of trailers and commercials. Congratulations for the director and the entire crew! I wish it will be continue in the big screen and I'm waiting for the next film from the director. :) I'm very proud of this film, because I'm Hungarian too like this little diamond. Sorry about my English.