Change Your Image
fybamgd
Reviews
Rizzoli & Isles: A Bad Seed Grows (2015)
Jane Rizzoli
This episode is kind of sad since the killer is a young kid, but it makes you think how someone who is young is seen as innocent. This actor who plays the killer really can act, too. I was believing he really is unfeeling about taking a girls life, just for fun or the experience. He sent chills down my spine as he sat during the initial interview pretending to be the victim and his parents are at his side, but he looks up at the two way mirror ( somehow he knew Jane was watching) and he makes this sinister face to her. Ooh wow! This actor is good! I've seen the old movie The Bad Seed and he's just as devious as that little girl was who played the killer. But I love love love the stink face Jane makes when she looks at the boy!! Get him Jane. Get him good!!
Grey's Anatomy: Things We Lost in the Fire (2015)
Drama drama drama
I like the intensity of the characters and when they grow and move on it's great. The part of April Kepner is pretty depressing. I start to get used to her character but then she does so many stupid things and her background is country and I think it's offensive to that culture to have someone like her represent it. Sad sad sad. I loved the Derek character but usually the most lovable characters get written off because they become too ordinary or unbelievably perfect. The program has great medical stories and because of that I try to stick with it but the sex between everyone and the relationships are a bit much for my taste.
Daisy Jones & The Six (2023)
Fantasy
The seventies were a lot crazier than duplicated in this series. I see the surface of what and how music is created. But mostly it's two people torturing each other. I endure watching because I like the back drop and the music of the seventies and the fashion was amazing with all the different colors and prints and not as much phoniness but there's not much else. It was a great era to pick over just thought the plot was a little stupid. I guess that I think that because I got started way back then. My brothers were really into the hippie stuff and I think it brought back some silly memories so... blah.
Bones: The 200th in the 10th (2014)
Highly sophisticated!
The plot was almost average, and the tribute to film noir was one of the best I've seen in a long time. The acting was superb! This cast has shown so much talent in taking on roles that yeah maybe come from old- fashioned times but man, they can present the greatest entertainment. I loved it! 11 stars... David Boreanaz has always given 120% to his roles. He actually reminds me of one of the great actors from the 60's, James Garner, whose acting profession as a leading man was so awesome. David has that same professionalism in his career as an actor, producer and director, and I could go on and on but really I love him!
Rizzoli & Isles: 5:26 (2015)
The key is the key
Loved when Rizzoli finds out that the door to her apartment was picked at the time of the fire in her apartment. Then she turns to Maura and declares "nobody bumps my lock!! " Angie Harmon is at her best! Angie Harmon is such a good actress. I would love it if the cast got back together for one great reunion episode.
I really miss good acting, great mystery plots and the partnership of two great women! Not to forget Holiday. Even though she ends up with Frankie there was lots of drama stuff that I would have loved to see... I mean Frankie is a Rizzoli and a detective too. He's got great potential to bring to the screen.
Diagnosis Murder: Down and Dirty Dead (1997)
Exciting! Four Van Dykes in one episode!
Love this episode! After trying to do a stunt on a dirt bike, and ending up in Community General Hospital, Dr. Travis tells Shane the only think he will be jumping is a bed pan! Nice...
Bones: The Master in the Slop (2014)
Dr. Filmore makes a third appearance!
I really enjoy this program, and when Scott Lowell appears I really get a kick out of it! He's a great add to the team and his voice is exquisite. I wish he read books on audio as a profession. Go Scott Lowell!!
Rizzoli & Isles: Bloodlines (2011)
Seance silly
This is always entertaining with lots of action. As the team sits in on a seance of witches feeding a warlock, Jane says she leaving if they start having sex and Maura says me too. Then Frost says " I'm not" and Korsak says " Me either" I miss this show!!!
Nash Bridges (1996)
Lori writes about hot leading men
Don Johnson is so comfortable in his best cop role yet. He uses the cutest terms like "sister" . And his onscreen persona is so sexy! His partner cheech is the perfect actor to bounce off quick and witty lines. And I love , love, that car! I was always a Chevy lover but after watching this show, Dodge is my new fave!!
The Closer: Junk in the Trunk (2009)
Epiphanies
I love the show and I love the way Brenda gets those epiphanies or enlightenments, whatever they're called. The writers are very entertaining. I like the group of actors and their witty personalities. They blend very well! Enough said, I miss this show.
Diagnosis Murder: The Last Resort (1998)
Surprise
Surprisingly good. I thought the hidden bodies was a perfect way to find the truth. Steve was ultimately the best and didn't give away the plot at all. I love this program. I have never been dissatisfied with the acting or the plots.
Columbo: Old Fashioned Murder (1976)
The very best
Columbo gives his best when he's pretending to be comical- I love the part of this episode where Colombo accidentally rips a gown of a woman he is questioning. Lol.
Perry Mason: The Case of the Missing Melody (1961)
Not hearing friendly
This episode had too much of a woman singing and she had a terrible voice. I gave up after15 minutes😕wish the producers could have had a better singer than the one they used.
You (2018)
Punchbowl
It's a dream class of how to be the best serial killer. You can major in death with this one...
I like the way the audience gets to hear what the lead male is thinking, but not so with the lead female. Only men think?
Perry Mason: The Case of the Lost Last Act (1959)
It sounds corny but...
It was one of the best Perry Mason mysteries! Loved it! Nobody does it like Perry's Mason.