Change Your Image
grandempire1738
10⭐️ /9⭐️
Episode/Movie is one of my personal favorites.
8⭐️ /7⭐️
Episode/Movie is good overall, might have some issues that prevent me from rewatching
6⭐️ /5⭐️
Episode/Movie is bland/forgettable/insipid
4⭐️ /3⭐️
Episode/Movie makes me regret wasting my time watching.
2⭐️ /1⭐️
Episode/Movie is an insult to humankind and would be better if never made.
Reviews
The Menu (2022)
Thrilling movie with biting social satire
Great movie! I especially enjoyed the social satire especially the exploration of how consumerism corrupts fine art (in this case -food!). The message of this movie shines due to the phenomenal performance of Ralph Fiennes who easily commands the scene with a biting, screen devouring performance. Great cinematography and incredible visuals too - the fine dining depicted in the movie was incredibly beautiful to watch. Overall I'd recommend! It's great to see innovative thrillers like this and here's to hoping that studios fund more movies such as this! You won't be disappointed if you decide to watch!
Oppenheimer (2023)
The single greatest accomplishment of Hollywood in the last 5 years
It is fitting that a film about a person as consequential as Oppenheimer ended up being crafted by one of the most visionary directors of our time. Oppenheimer is a victory for filmmaking, a tour de force of incredible visuals, breathtaking cinematography and a sweeping scope that makes this narrative so illuminating. Every single aspect of this film blends into a seamless, awe inspiring experience where despite its gargantuan runtime, we are transfixed to a portrait of a man who's legend will forever be written in history. Brought alive by a phenomenon Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer is the single greatest argument that movies and the theatrical experience still can mean something. If you watch this, definitely watch in 70mm IMAX - it's so worth it.
Nolan has done what Hollywood desperately needed - make a coherent argument that filmmaking deserves a place in the pantheon of twenty first century art.
House of the Dragon (2022)
A grand, epic opening salvo
Wow wow WOW! HBO's production values and GRRM's bring House of the Dragon to a roaring start. This show is a mix of spectacle, grandness, and nostalgia for GOT S1-4. Hope that the writing continues being sensible and high quality as the show goes on.
9/10 - strong start!
Prometheus (2012)
Makes Thor: Love and Thunder look like Inception
This is arguably one of the dumbest movies that I have ever watched. Despite some extremely mature, thought provoking themes, the main storyline of this movie is only possible because of the sheer idiocy of the main characters. It's really hard to invest into these characters due to their nonsensical stupidity - the extent of their imbecility literally makes you actually root for them to die in the most horrific ways possible lol.
The movie is also rife with plot holes - for example, someone who received a hugely traumatic surgery is speedily galavanting away in the next frame. Since this is a prequel to Alien - easily one of the greatest SciFi movies ever made - I can't forgive the plot holes as something we should just "shut up about and enjoy the pretty colors" - lowering the bar for this film would be an insult to the sheer genius of the other Alien films.
Overall, hugely disappointing. Some of the scenes felt like B-movie horror rather than anything bone chilling. For a film of this ambition and scope, that's infinitely disappointing.
5/10 for the incredible visuals, cinematography, and music.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Gleeful undemanding idiocy
First of all: ADJUST YOUR EXPECTATIONS. If you really want deep, thought provoking tales I suggest you look away from the MCU in general (check out The Boys lol).
If you go into this movie expecting to laugh and have a good time, then this movie delivers. The jokes are insanely childish at some points, but the experience of watching in a theatre and the audience laughter make up for it. The story is frustratingly unoriginal at best - we've seen something similar from nearly EVERY Marvel movie. However, if you just want a good time and some cheap laughs, this movie delivers.
Severance: The We We Are (2022)
Freaking brilliant! Possibly one of the greatest TV episodes of all time!!
MY WORD! This season finale is arguably one of the greatest TV episodes I've watched! From the very beginning a jaw dropping amount of suspense and tension permeates this episode - I could barely breathe! Everything is set up so well and every single plot thread is so suspenseful and exciting that I was literally feeling the adrenaline pulse through me! THIS IS WHAT GOOD TV IS LIKE!
Severance has truly blown my mind. It's a genius television show lead by an outstanding creative team that knows how to take this concept to some crazy new heights. I can't believe we have to wait a year for the next season! :(
Kimetsu no Yaiba: Never Give Up (2022)
GOD TIER EPISODE
Absolutely flawless. Words can't describe the mix of shock, amazement, emotion and suspense that this episode is. After some unevenly paced previous episodes THIS is what the fans have been waiting for!! Let's go demon slayer!!!
Shingeki no Kyojin: From You, 2000 Years Ago (2022)
After 2000 years of waiting....finally
I have waited for 2000 years to see this animated....
...and this didn't disappoint.
Thank you Isayama, thank you MAPPA.
Peak fiction has been reached, and there is no going back.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Memories of the Future (2022)
Ladies and Gentlemen, we're at PEAK FICTION
Is there any words to describe this show anymore? I think not. Everything in this episode was on point and Isayama proves himself as a literary genius once again. Honestly, I'm starting to get very scared for what comes next....
Shingeki no Kyojin: Two Brothers (2022)
AOT is BACK BABY!!!!
This...
This...
THIS...
THIS SHOW IS INSANITY!
I'm a firm believer that Attack on Titan is a miracle and the definition of peak fiction. 'Two Brothers' is going to go down in history as an episode for the ages.
Pluses: pacing ON point, and literally everything in this episode delivered
Only Con: I have to wait a week to see the next ep :(
an easy 10/10.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Sneak Attack (2022)
What's with the filler?
I love AOT and this episode is amazing with phenomenal animation (MAPPA is truly goated). But why is almost 5/22 minutes of footage dedicated to scenes we have already seen in the last episode? Hoping this slow pacing does not continue for the rest of the season.
Kimetsu no Yaiba: Transformation (2022)
If you thought the plot wasn't thick enough, think again
WHOA! There are some crazy surprises and plot twists in this episode but you can tell that its mostly just setup for whats next. But to be fair, I'm kinda scared to see what next week's episode will be like - it's gonna be CRAZY!
Solid 9/10.
Kimetsu no Yaiba: Layered Memories (2022)
FINALLY! The Hype is REAL!
After 5 ok (sometimes painfully boring) episodes we FINALLY get the first episode that meets the HYPE around the Entertainment District Arc! YES! This episode is easily on Mugen Train level in terms of animation, suspense, and excitement. THIS IS WHAT WE HAVE BEEN WAITING FOR!!
Shingeki no Kyojin: Judgment (2022)
The Beginning of the End
THE WAR BEGINS! Brutal action and character development reign supreme during the S4 Part 2 premiere. We FINALLY get some answers of what happened to Levi and see the remaining Scouts face the existential crisis of whether to support Eren or not. It's riveting television at its finest.
MAPPA's animation was absolutely splendid and far better than S4 Part 1. I was impressed throughout and it seems like the better production schedule for S4P2 is paying off. The OP and Ending also did not disappoint.
I'm hyped for this season! It's going to be absolutely insane to the end. Let us hope we make it there emotionally in one piece.
La vita è bella (1997)
Sweet, tragic, and funny - all around a great movie!
This movie really touched me. It's sweet, tragic, funny, and charming lead by a masterclass comedic performance by Roberto Benigni. I would definitely recommend!
Hagane no renkinjutsushi (2009)
The Anime Equivalent of a "Passing" Grade
FMAB is good and checks all the boxes, a plot that makes sense, good characters, some good character arcs, and good worldbuilding. However I feel it doesn't do anything truly 'amazing'.
Is it the most gripping story ever told? Does it have an amazing score? Phenomenal voice acting? No - watch AOT instead
Does it have the coolest characters? No - watch Code Geass instead
Does it have the greatest animation ever? No - watch Demon Slayer or Jujutsu Kaisen
This anime is the definition of checking all the boxes, meeting all expectations, but never going above and beyond. I can tepidly recommend this, but I can't say I really loved it.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Flawed, but brilliant and suspenseful
OK yes, the VIP acting was atrociously bad and at the end it got a bit predictable. But other than that this is a masterfully crafted drama by filmmakers who damn well know how to create tension and suspense. I was worried that the "game" would turn into a gimmick, but it works so so so well! The acting is also phenomenal, the main characters are portrayed so viscerally human and the "game" acts to enrich these characters while making us feel all the thrills! Its damn great stuff!
TL;DR: Incredible film making, suspense, tension, great characters and horrible VIP's
Looking forward to Season 2 (if there is one :) !!
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch (2006)
Imperfect, but honestly who cares?
Whatever flaws Code Geass has is heavily outweighed by a thrilling story, fabulous animation, and not to mention the greatest anime character ever created helming the story (seriously, how many shows are there where the main character actually outshadows the others?) Political intrigue, complex moral dilemmas, mindgames, epic moments rivaling those on GOT - what more can you ask for?
Ojing-eo geim: Kkanbu (2021)
"In their last moments, people show you who they really are"
I guess the Joker was being prophetic as hell. What an emotionally crushing episode. No matter what facade they portray to others whether being smart, rich, kind, or successful at the end of the day this episode reveals the true nature of the characters we have grown to love. I guarantee you will cry, scream, shiver, and be touched by this episode - its a piece of art and a masterclass in storytelling.
I'm for real shaking right now, this is episode is just such a masterpiece and touched me in ways I never expected. I really hope after seeing this people take international films/TV seriously and give it the respect it deserves.
Game of Thrones: The Lion and the Rose (2014)
Came here after S8 to remember when GOT was excellent
An incredible episode underscored by sharp dialogue, brilliant set pieces, and a fateful final twist that is oh-so satisfying (if you know you know :).
The dialogue is on another level, most scenes here are a confrontation between characters that high-key hate each other (ex. Oberyn meeting Cersei and Tywin) but the brilliance is that that condescension and hatred is phrased in the most eloquent sentences the English language has to offer.
Seriously well done. Watching each character's thinly veiled contempt for their current situation (looking at you Cersei you food waster) makes this episode so fun to watch.
Comparing this vs S8 in terms of quality is like comparing night and day.
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch: Re; (2008)
ALL HAIL LELOUCH THE GREATEST ANIME CHARACTER EVER CREATED
Must I say more? Lelouch Lamperouge, you my friend are the emperor of anime.
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch: Ragunareku no setsuzoku (2008)
ALL HAIL LELOUCH
This is what we've been waiting for! Episode after episode of setup is answered in 22 minutes of reveals, meticulous character development, and one of the most shocking and satisfying endings in the whole show. The VA work is terrific as always and the animation and score are splendid.
Phineas and Ferb (2007)
Summer Fun at its Best
If there was one show that captured the essence of what Summer Break means to kids all around the world, this is it.
Wacky, goofy, intelligent, and hilarious don't even begin to describe this marvel of a TV show. The writing is witty, zany and overall excellent, with an uncountable amount of jokes hidden within the dialogue that only adults will understand. Yes, the plot is repetitive, but the humor and creativity that the show oozes somehow turns the formulaic aspect into a strength.
The musical numbers and jingles are amazing - I never fast forwarded over them because they are so fun!
Disney doesn't make TV shows like this anymore. Please, watch this.
P. S. Dr. Doofenshmirtz is possibly one of the greatest TV characters ever created.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Perfect Game (2019)
I made an IMDB account to rate this
I think I man-cried for a full hour after watching this. I don't think TV gets better than this.
Friends: The Last One (2004)
The perfect ending but heartwrenching
This episode is the perfect ending for an amazing series. It strikes all the right notes and ends each character's journey the way we hoped for. Personally though, I hate watching this episode. You really feel like you won't see some of your best friends ever again...until you inevitably rewatch this show!
Greatest sitcom ever!