Change Your Image
Skunda
New York
Some Random movies I like:
The Departed
There Will Be Blood
Gangs of New York
Lymelife
Stardust
Titanic
KickAss
The Crucible
Shows:
North and South
Sense and sensibility
lost
supernatural
legend of the seeker
the pillars of the earth 2010
Game of Thrones
Legend of Korra
Reviews
The Pact (2021)
If it wasn't for Aneurin Barnard I'd give this 1 star
Bravo to Aneurin Barnard for his superb acting. Other than that; a lot of the plot and other characters made me slap my forehead in shock many times. This could've been so brilliant but unfortunately the writers missed their mark. It was dreadful to see how the events transpired. The character Jack Evans was a mix of interesting elements that was very entertaining and Aneurin Barnard played him perfectly. The other characters didn't seem rational and I kept asking myself if they been living on the same planet as the rest of us because they were annoyingly odd. Also why are grown women pranking someone many years younger than them? Gosh. I'd say watch this because of Aneurins role in the show. I wouldn't have finished the series otherwise.
Vampire Clan (2002)
The actual true story is more interesting to Read.
I found this movie lacking and above all sad. It has all the necessary elements(like the darkness and crazy teens)for a decent movie but if the SCREENPLAY is as bad as it was, then this movie is just a bunch of hot boys and girls talking to each other in scenes that last longer than my mind can keep up.
In a nutshell...screenplay bad, scenes to long that end up coming back to bore you again...Not watchable. Do Not Recommend.
By the way, I blame the bad acting on the directors and producers because I know Drew Fuller to be a decent actor. I do however recommend to read an article of the true story...far more interesting.