Change Your Image
Nick J
Reviews
Revolutionary Road (2008)
A Waste of Talent
Perhaps 3 out of 10 is a little bit generous for this monstrous waste of time, but I feel I had to at least give the actors some credit, because they made the best out of an insufferably dull and pointless story. That's about the only nice thing I can say about this film. I went to see it and walked out after an hour. I want that time back! The premise of the film as a suburban couple who are unhappy with their lives. I guess the idea is that people might relate to it. It's the sort of film where people can see a bit of themselves in the characters. Maybe that's why it is so popular.
But if that's the case, why not just look in the mirror?
Space Odyssey: Voyage to the Planets (2004)
One of the best...
...programs I have seen on TV in many years.
As far as I can tell, they really did get everything right. I have been interested in astronomy and the Solar system for some years and the scientific information in the program, such as surface conditions on Venus and Mars, the volcanic activity of Io, and magnetic fields of Jupiter, all seems very convincing. There's a lot of education in this show and it gives the layman the best possible feel as to what the solar system is really like.
The factual element combined with the excellent drama makes for a great show. The acting is first rate. So much so they don't really appear to be acting at all. It could easily be a fly-on-the-wall documentary. You get to care about the characters.
I can't rate this highly enough. Truly wonderful. Worth the price of a big TV even if this is the only show you ever watch!
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
Entertaining, but the message is lost
Unlike many, I enjoyed this movie and was on the edge of my seat for some of the exciting moments, and there were plenty of them. I would rate the film quite highly as a standard disaster flick, I enjoyed it very much, but when it comes the message it's obviously trying to convey, it fails miserably.
The reason for this failure is that the environmental-skeptics would not be won over by watching this. The science is inaccurate and the effects of global warming exaggerated to a level that is just not believable any more.
The director was taken a very valid and real concern, and in trying to raise awareness of it, has inadvertently made a mockery of it.
For a much better environmental message, but much more subtle, see 'Koyaanisqatsi'.
Koyaanisqatsi (1982)
We surely invite disaster
This review describes the scenes in the film, some may regard these descriptions as 'spoilers'.
Possibly the most underrated film of all time. Underrated because it is not at all like most other films. Most films have actors, dialogue, plot, people kissing and/or killing each other, so anyone who is closed-minded enough will probably not like Koyaanisqatsi, as it has none of these.
It is a sequence of images- time-lapse, slow-motion, normal speed, stills, all set to a haunting Philip Glass score. The beginning of the film depicts scenes of great natural beauty and splendour and draws ingenious paralells between the motion of clouds and the motion of water, as well as striking views of Monument Valley, Utah, among others.
The images gradually change in character as we see more and more of man's influence upon the natural environment, particularly how careless and destructive we are.
The final part of the film concentrates on city scenes. Again, time-lapse is cleverly used to illustrate the movement of people, one is reminded of the movement of clouds and water at the start of the film, but people appear to move in a more futile and purposeless way. The grace and beauty of the water and clouds is completely lacking here.
Individual people are shown in slow motion going about their lives. Those lives are made to appear worthless and in one case extremely moving, as a vagrant shuffles down the street inspecting his empty pockets. He appears to look into the camera (did he know it was there?) and the expression on his face is something I will never forget.
The final scene indicates the failure of man's technology as the music reverts back to the opening theme. I won't spoil this scene as it makes a wonderfully powerful climax that words cannot convey.
This IS the best film ever and it is worth every second. It conveys a powerful and somewhat depressing message that you won't be able to ignore.
Cats & Dogs (2001)
Light and Fluffy
This is light entertainment at its lightest. I saw this on the big screen about 2 weeks ago and was full of optimism about this, having seen the trailer the week before when I saw Shrek.
The animation of the dogs is impressive but that of the cats is rather less convincing, but does not spoil the fun. There are some very fun and impressive fight scenes and many funny visual gags. I spend most of the film with a silly grin on my face although actual laughs were few.
The plot was very light and seemed to be added as an afterthought, as if the film was built around the special effects rather than the more proper way, the effects developed for the film. This results in a very uninspiring storyline.
Yes, I enjoyed the film, but I'm not in any rush to go see it again. If you have kids, they'll probably love it, though.
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)
Inventive
I have read various comments and some of them are very scathing but I really can't imagine why. All the best ingredients from Star Trek are there- adventure, excitement, and humour at just the right levels.
There are some very memorable characters. My personal favourite must be Seven of Nine. She does have some wonderful lines such as [just after killing an alien, Janeway asks her why, she replies:] "He was not responding to diplomacy".
And then, the Doctor. Completely wonderful: Vidiian: "Strange. According to my reading, you are not here" Doctor: "I wish I weren't"
As for Kes, I'm not really sure about her, she seems rather weak at times, except in one of the classic episodes 'Warlord', where Tiernan, an evil dictator on an alien planet takes over Kes's body. That is a very powerful episode with some great acting from Jennifer Lien [Kes]. I challenge all who don't like Voyager, and who may not have seen this episode, to watch it. It's probably the best one in all Star Trek.
In many episodes they have excellent adventures and meet fascinating aliens, such as the Vidiians, the Kazon, the Trabe, the Hirogen to name but a few.
By taking Voyager into the Delta Quadrant, they had a great opportunity to write a unique storyline with all new adventures and aliens with the added feature of being completely alone.
Some may say the opportunity was wasted. I think not- the show's potential was fully realised. I truly great show! Just a shame it's over.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993)
Takes some getting into, but worth it
I have re-visited this old review now, because I got to like DS9 after all. It is perhaps a but harder to get into than Voyager and TNG because the story-lines are less sugary-sweet than the usual Star Trek stuff, they are darker and more gritty. Also you really have to watch the whole thing in sequence to get into the developing story, (and it develops somewhat slowly) but it is SO worth while.
Now the old review, when I didn't like it: I am a self-confessed Star Trek fan, and I love The Next Generation, Voyager, and most of the movies.
But what is this DS9 all about? I saw the first feature length episode when it was new and from then on I most certainly wasn't hooked. There is far too much complex politics involved here, largely thanks to the Bejorans and Cardassians.
Please- just let the Cardassians wipe those annoying little Bejorans out! Each one I've seen is equally as repugnant as Kira, if not more so, and they all have huge attitude problems and are in a permanent bad mood.
There are some characters I do like, however: Worf and O'Brien, who both started on TNG. Strange, that. DS9 really needed some fresh blood from a decent show, this did help a bit, but not enough. The only 'pure' DS9 character I like is Sisko.
There are only a few episodes I've seen which I like, including the one where they get this weird disease and start speaking nonsense... O'Brien: "Let birds go further loose, maybe?" and the one where Sisko disappears into subspace because of some warp drive malfunction.
The Reincarnation of Peter Proud (1975)
Don't go swimming in the lakes of your dreams.
Possible spoilers here, but since this film is VERY deleted anyone who has never seen it probably never will, so here goes...
I saw this film on British TV in the late 70s (I think) and to my knowledge it has never been seen or heard of again. I was starting to think I had dreamed the whole thing until I found it here!
My memory of it is quite faded as I was only about 10 at the time. I know it must have been very good because I sat through it all glued to the tv screen. Some of the scenes fascinated me- Peter going to places he had never been to before but knowing them anyway (I think he had seen them in dreams?) and seeing his surprise when those places of his dreams turned out to be real.
Some scenes were so moving- an old lady in one of those places seems to think Peter is her son come back to life, she is crying for joy.
The final scene is so scary- why does he go for a swim in the lake when he knows the same woman who killed him before will kill him again? Don't do it! you cry, but to no avail, then THWACK! an oar over the head and Peter Proud II is no more.
I think it's a great film, but it's so long ago how can I be sure? I'd like to see it again but the chances of that are pretty slim.
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
Enchanting, Atmospheric
I showed this one to a group of friends. They were all busy chatting away but after a few minutes one by one they were sucked in. They did not say a word for the rest of the film but sat spellbound, such is the power of this timeless classic.
In one scene a girl get out of the carriage and goes to open a gate. How can such a simple act make such a moving scene? I don't really know, it just does! Maybe the music has something to do with it. The music is SO beautiful it sends shivers down my spine, but it's so simple - organ and pan-pipes - and wonderful photography to match.
If there is one criticism I have it's that it goes on a bit. But sit through it anyway- the end is more than worth the wait.
8/10.
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
You don't need gore to make a great horror movie...
..and this certainly proves that. There are no sudden shocks, no blood (ok, hardly any), no guts.
Just a stunning story line through which you gradually feel more and more uneasy. A truly great horror such as this will not scare you outright but it will disturb you.
To me the most chilling aspect is how Rosemary Woodhouse (Mia Farrow) develops through the film, fading from an attractive and healthy young woman to a mere shadow of her former self, and of how she can't trust anyone, not even her doctor.
It's strange how the Cassavettes are such a likeable couple, but turn out to be evil. This unexpectedness is one of the many great things about this film.
The only bad thing is Rosemary's husband. Someone I took an instant disliking to even before he got mixed up with the Cassavettes.
Overall, a superb film. So nice to see a great American movie which does not conform to the talent-suppressing Hollywood formula.
Threads (1984)
Haunting
I have just seen this again. In these days of mostly diminished nuclear threat, this film is still as powerful and scary as ever. The best place to be if it ever did happen is right on a main target.
Dated? Yes, but does it matter? I think not. I keep thinking of the old 'Tomorrows World' Theme and it now chills me to the bone.
There is a sense of helplessness as the former USSR and the US drag us kicking and screaming into a fight where we really don't want to be involved.
It is so difficult to end a film like this, where can the story finish? The last half hour of the film has almost no dialogue at all, and this makes it very powerful and clever stuff. The very final scene is so harrowing and stops at just the right moment.
I have NEVER cried in any film. In this film I came VERY close.
The Day After (1983)
Nuclear war through rose-tinted spectacles
This film is about Nuclear War. Or, at least it's supposed to be.
Nuclear War would be utterly horrific, undescribably atrocious. No film can ever hope portray the full horror. But they could have at least tried!
The Day After makes nuclear war look just slightly annoying. A bit inconvenient. Maybe that was deliberate- to make the public think that they could actually win one.
Look instead at 'Threads'- that must be far closer to the truth.