Change Your Image
grooverider-96315
Reviews
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Dial of Nonsense.
I've watched Raiders of the Lost Ark, Temple of Doom and The Last Crusade, all three films were decent obviously with Raiders of the Lost Ark being more superior of the three. I didn't watch Kingdoms of the Crystal Skull through fear it would be rubbish because it's been a long time Harrison Ford put on the hat and portrayed Indiana Jones and I had my doubts about it being any good so didn't watch it... Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny was at the cinemas and thought I'd check it out although again I had my doubts, the film started off well with a young Indiana Jones on a train I think then after that it went downhill because you saw an old Harrison Ford playing Indiana Jones and these annoying characters however the kid called Teddy or whatever his name was in the film was great I didn't like the woman character or the villains as they were weak. Another thing is not a lot of action or adventure and when there was action scenes they were terrible and CGI was used in this movie too plus it dragged on too long and make little sense and became boring with not much happening plus the time travel thing at the end and seeing the Romans was laughably bad, time travel doesn't belong in an Indiana Jones film that's back to the future. All in all Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny is withouts doubt one of the worst films I've ever seen so avoid at all cost.
The Appointment (1991)
Great Film!
The Appointment is a very good movie, watch it over and over again and it never gets boring.... Yes the story is too simple but it delivers and it gets better and better with each viewing, I like Liz Watson's character.... Basically some guy strolls into her office and tells Liz who does articles in newspapers or something that on September 19th at 6:05pm she's going to die and that message was given to him from the Lord Jesus Christ by the way...... After hearing the message Liz is basically on edge pretty much all through the film until the credits roll but won't spoil it by telling you the ending.... Great film, check it out.
Disturbing Behavior (1998)
Disturbing Behaviour.
Not sure what genre of movie this is but for 1998 it's awful whether it be sci fi, horror or both... Thing I hate most about Disturbing Behavior is James Marsden from the X-Men movies. He should keep to X-Men because he sure can't act and I find his onscreen presence rather annoying and Nick Stahl isn't much better either while Katie Holmes is just being Katie Holmes. Not much happens in this film and what does isn't very entertaining and exciting like watching paint dry. Not a great movie especially since it came out in the 90's even Pretty Woman was a better film to be honest.
Ghostbusters (1984)
Ghost Busters (1984)
Made in 1984 by director Ivan Reitman and stars Bill Murray, Dan Akroyd, Harold Ramis, Ernie Hudson, Annie Potts, William Atherton, Rick Moranis and Sigourney Weaver.... Ghost Busters is a fun ride of comedy, adventure and excitement that never gets boring no matter how many times you watch it... This film is also a supernatural kinda fantasy film that blends in with comedy aspects and it spawned a sequel and a remake... Ghost Busters II was the sequel and nowhere as good as this original film and the remake was laughable and rotten to the core... Ghost Busters made in 1984 is the only decent one however the sequel was miles better than the remake.... We get introduced to the stay puft marshmallow man and loads of spooky ghosts including a hot chick named Gozer... Sigourney Weaver even has monsters in her fridge and her eggs cook themselves which is bizarre... Ghost Busters is full of quirky lines and great scenes and good acting and will forever remain a classic. Good film.